MozillaZine


keyconfig 20110522

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
littlebigman
 
Posts: 47
Joined: July 16th, 2007, 11:09 am

Post Posted June 14th, 2015, 2:08 pm

Hello

I have three issues while using Keyconfig in Thunderbird:
  1. CTRL+M is no longer listed for File > Get New Messages for > All Accounts
  2. Even though CTRL+M is not listed, I can't assign it to that event
  3. I created a key ("key1434315020146") that I don't need, but there's no way to delete a key

Thank you/

bege
 
Posts: 133
Joined: January 23rd, 2009, 9:14 pm
Location: Germany

Post Posted June 16th, 2015, 6:22 am

littlebigman wrote:Hello

I have three issues while using Keyconfig in Thunderbird:
  1. CTRL+M is no longer listed for File > Get New Messages for > All Accounts
  2. Even though CTRL+M is not listed, I can't assign it to that event
  3. I created a key ("key1434315020146") that I don't need, but there's no way to delete a key

Thank you/


Hi,
here ctrl+M is assigned to "new message". This may come from an add-on, I don't know. So I cannot help with no. 1 and 2.
With respect to no.3 you need to press reset (I have a non-English locale, I guess it says reset in English, anyway the right-most button). With a new start of TB the key will be vanished.

xabolcs
 
Posts: 39
Joined: August 29th, 2011, 10:38 pm
Location: GMT+1 / GMT+2

Post Posted June 22nd, 2015, 1:21 am

morat wrote:In case anyone is interested, here is a fix for the following error in keyconfig 20110522.

Error: TypeError: props is undefined
Source file: chrome://keyconfig/content/keyconfig.js
Line: 420



Thanks for posting!

Wang Xiao Ming
 
Posts: 25
Joined: May 22nd, 2009, 7:10 am

Post Posted June 24th, 2015, 11:09 am

Hi guys.
Anyone knows how to expand the "Australis" (aka Sandwich) Open Menu button in Firefox 29+?

hcl8182
 
Posts: 2
Joined: June 26th, 2015, 11:02 am

Post Posted June 26th, 2015, 11:07 am

I know this question may be asked before, but sorry for this post is too long to read it over to find out the answer------
What is the code for 'go to the LAST TAB' and 'go to the FIRST TAB' in firefox? thx~~

t3l0zvxqIiXuzuH0
 
Posts: 92
Joined: August 17th, 2014, 5:57 am

Post Posted June 28th, 2015, 5:09 pm

Wang Xiao Ming wrote:Hi guys.
Anyone knows how to expand the "Australis" (aka Sandwich) Open Menu button in Firefox 29+?

Code: Select all
document.getElementById("PanelUI-menu-button").click();


hcl8182 wrote:I know this question may be asked before, but sorry for this post is too long to read it over to find out the answer------
What is the code for 'go to the LAST TAB' and 'go to the FIRST TAB' in firefox? thx~~

Code: Select all
gBrowser.selectTabAtIndex(-1, event);
gBrowser.selectTabAtIndex(0, event);

Open Keyconfig menu. They are there already. Just look for: key_selectTab1, key_selectTab2, ... , key_selectLastTab.

hcl8182
 
Posts: 2
Joined: June 26th, 2015, 11:02 am

Post Posted June 30th, 2015, 10:29 am

t3l0zvxqIiXuzuH0 wrote:
Wang Xiao Ming wrote:Hi guys.
Anyone knows how to expand the "Australis" (aka Sandwich) Open Menu button in Firefox 29+?

Code: Select all
document.getElementById("PanelUI-menu-button").click();


hcl8182 wrote:I know this question may be asked before, but sorry for this post is too long to read it over to find out the answer------
What is the code for 'go to the LAST TAB' and 'go to the FIRST TAB' in firefox? thx~~

Code: Select all
gBrowser.selectTabAtIndex(-1, event);
gBrowser.selectTabAtIndex(0, event);

Open Keyconfig menu. They are there already. Just look for: key_selectTab1, key_selectTab2, ... , key_selectLastTab.

Oh yes~~just miss it. Thank you very much :oops:

avada
 
Posts: 1891
Joined: February 10th, 2008, 6:30 am
Location: Hungary

Post Posted July 11th, 2015, 1:42 pm

Is there a way to change/cycle dictionary languages for spell checker?
Or at least choose by order or language name? I have two languages.

(Dictionary switcher is broken for a long while now. Other addons also don't really work with some kinds of textfields, and all are broken with e10s enabled.)

bege
 
Posts: 133
Joined: January 23rd, 2009, 9:14 pm
Location: Germany

Post Posted July 18th, 2015, 6:57 am

avada wrote:Is there a way to change/cycle dictionary languages for spell checker?
Or at least choose by order or language name? I have two languages.

(Dictionary switcher is broken for a long while now. Other addons also don't really work with some kinds of textfields, and all are broken with e10s enabled.)


Code: Select all
    var dictionary = "en-US";

    var Cc = Components.classes; var Ci = Components.interfaces;

    Cc['@mozilla.org/spellchecker/engine;1'].getService(Ci.mozISpellCheckingEngine).dictionary = dictionary;

    var nsIContentPrefService2 = Cc["@mozilla.org/content-pref/service;1"].getService(Ci.nsIContentPrefService2);
    var target = document.commandDispatcher.focusedWindow;
    if(target == window) target = content;
    var loadContext = target.QueryInterface(Ci.nsIInterfaceRequestor).getInterface(Ci.nsIWebNavigation).QueryInterface(Ci.nsILoadContext);
    nsIContentPrefService2.set(target.location, "spellcheck.lang", dictionary, loadContext);

    Services.prefs.setCharPref("spellchecker.dictionary", dictionary);


This is for Firefox, US-english, change first line for other languages. (Credits don't go to me, I received this some time ago in this thread.)

naachan
 
Posts: 11
Joined: June 28th, 2013, 5:09 am

Post Posted August 1st, 2015, 2:34 pm

Hello all. I've been trying to figure out how to put together some commands, but I can't quite figure out the code for them, and I haven't seen anything really similar anywhere in the thread to build from. I'm trying to set up commands to move the current tab to the next or previous tab group. Ideally, it'd move it to the last position in that tab group and would maintain focus, so it'd stay on that tab and shift the tab bar to the tab group it's been moved to. It shouldn't do anything if there's only one tab group open; I don't want it generating a new group in this instance. Unfortunately, I really don't have any real idea where to begin here. I'd really appreciate it if someone could give me a hand here. Thanks!

mysteriousfea
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: August 2nd, 2015, 9:36 am

Post Posted August 2nd, 2015, 9:40 am

Hi everyone,
I am trying to set up a shortcut to Repair the folders (what you do when right-clicking on a folder > settings > repair). Through the DOM inspector, I found out that the command was RebuildSummaryInformation() and the button id was folderRebuildSummaryButton.
I then tried to set up a shortcut using
Code: Select all
goDoCommand("RebuildSummaryInformation")
,
Code: Select all
goDoCommand("cmd_RebuildSummaryInformation")
and
Code: Select all
RebuildSummaryInformation()
, but none works.
Do you have any idea why?
Thanks very much,
M.

WCityMike
 
Posts: 63
Joined: February 29th, 2004, 10:28 am
Location: Chicago, Illinois

Post Posted August 4th, 2015, 9:30 pm

I am fairly certain we're going to lose the ability to use Keyconfig as of the next version of Firefox.

As far as I can tell from his posting profile, Dorando appears to have stopped posting here as of June 2014. I don't see any sign of further keyconfig involvement since then.

Because of that, I think the chances of him uploading a signed version of keyconfig to addons.mozilla.org are pretty low.

Because of THAT, I think we'll lose the ability to use Keyconfig if we upgrade. (Which is why I've set my current Firefox to stop any automatic upgrading.)

I tried reaching him at another one of his websites about this issue, and received no response.

Anyone have any thoughts?

MarkRH

User avatar
 
Posts: 1291
Joined: September 12th, 2007, 2:30 am
Location: Oklahoma City, OK

Post Posted August 11th, 2015, 3:37 pm

keyconfig will still work in FF 40 but with a warning in the Add-ons manager.

WCityMike
 
Posts: 63
Joined: February 29th, 2004, 10:28 am
Location: Chicago, Illinois

Post Posted August 11th, 2015, 4:26 pm

MarkRH wrote:keyconfig will still work in FF 40 but with a warning in the Add-ons manager.


Mark, in FF 42+, any unsigned extension won't work.

https://wiki.mozilla.org/Addons/Extension_Signing

ketchikan
 
Posts: 5
Joined: April 3rd, 2013, 8:48 pm

Post Posted August 11th, 2015, 5:07 pm

I noticed the new warning today too. I would love to keep using this on the (non-ESR) release channel.

The plugin is old (last updated 2011-05-22 I think), but it's very simple yet powerful and has continued to work without issues when many other extensions have broken on FF updates.

Has anyone PMed dorando yet? I don't want to bombard them with messages, but on the readme that is their preferred method of contact.
If the dorando is unresponsive for an extended period of time (maybe by 2015-09-22 when FF41 comes out) would it be ethical / allowed for one of us to do something with it? When does a project become abandoned? I would be hesitant to touch someone else's project without their express approval.

I know there already is a signed "Key config" extension, but it doesn't seem to work as effectively for me at binding / unbinding as this one.

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest