MozillaZine

keyconfig 20110522

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
tonymec

User avatar
 
Posts: 729
Joined: October 15th, 2004, 2:58 am
Location: Ixelles (Brussels Capital Region, Belgium)

Post Posted January 5th, 2014, 1:51 pm

Oomingmak wrote:Can anybody let me know what code I should use to toggle (hide / show) the folder tree view pane in Thunderbird?

I did search this thread, but didn't find anything.

Thanks.

I think F9 does that by default. At least in SeaMonkey Mail it does, I didn't try Thunderbird.

Edit: Check if the View → Layout → Folder Pane menu mentions a hotkey.
Best regards,
Tony

morat
 
Posts: 3247
Joined: February 3rd, 2009, 6:29 pm

Post Posted January 5th, 2014, 9:16 pm

Unfortunately, F9 does nothing in the 3pane window in Thunderbird.

Code: Select all
goDoCommand("cmd_toggleFolderPane");

Oomingmak
 
Posts: 176
Joined: July 10th, 2004, 7:46 pm
Location: UK

Post Posted January 5th, 2014, 9:29 pm

tonymec wrote:
Oomingmak wrote:Can anybody let me know what code I should use to toggle (hide / show) the folder tree view pane in Thunderbird?

I did search this thread, but didn't find anything.

I think F9 does that by default. At least in SeaMonkey Mail it does, I didn't try Thunderbird.

Edit: Check if the View → Layout → Folder Pane menu mentions a hotkey.


Funnily enough, F9 is exactly the key that I wanted to assign to it.

It was the first thing that I checked in Thunderbird, but it does not work.

Image

Thunderbird has a hotkey for the message pane (F8) and there is also one for the Main menu (F10) which is kind of redundant given than pressing the Alt key does exactly the same thing.

So, Thunderbird gives you two Methods of activating the Menu (three if you also count the new Menu button on the right hand side of the application window) but yet no means of toggling the tree pane at all. :roll:

Oomingmak
 
Posts: 176
Joined: July 10th, 2004, 7:46 pm
Location: UK

Post Posted January 5th, 2014, 9:32 pm

morat wrote:
Code: Select all
goDoCommand("cmd_toggleFolderPane")


Thank you!

That code was easier than I thought. I've got it working now.

avada
 
Posts: 1831
Joined: February 10th, 2008, 6:30 am
Location: Hungary

Post Posted January 7th, 2014, 6:08 am

Hello!
Anyone knows a workaround for the super annoying "alt gr" (or "ctrl+alt", apparently they're the same) bug?
I can use some characters like "H" with this prefix without issue. Others get the secondary character for that key, so they don't work in a textfield. (I guess there's no way around this.) "i" and "j" changes to "í" with this prefix. Which is a different key on the keyboard, so I can't use them.
But with "L" I get nothing I get the "Ł" character for the hotkey but it doesn't react at all. It works for altgr+"k" though which brings up the same character in the settings.

avada
 
Posts: 1831
Joined: February 10th, 2008, 6:30 am
Location: Hungary

Post Posted January 7th, 2014, 6:28 am

FireLove wrote:
dorando wrote:
FireLove wrote:Session Manager had big update, broke shortcuts I had for it's functions.
[...]
The broken ones are:
Code: Select all
gSessionManager.load();
gSessionManager.saveWindow();
gSessionManager.save();
gSessionManager.remove();
Try
Code: Select all
com.morac.gSessionManager.load(window);
com.morac.gSessionManager.saveWindow(window);
com.morac.gSessionManager.save(window);
com.morac.gSessionManager.remove();  

Thank you!
Works perfectly!

Anyone have a clue how to get it work today with the Session Manager addon?

Zoolcar9

User avatar
 
Posts: 2225
Joined: November 9th, 2004, 6:45 pm
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia (UTC+7)

Post Posted January 7th, 2014, 9:20 am

avada wrote:Anyone have a clue how to get it work today with the Session Manager addon?

Try

Code: Select all
document.getElementById("cmd_session_manager_load").doCommand();
document.getElementById("cmd_session_manager_save_window").doCommand();
document.getElementById("cmd_session_manager_save").doCommand();
document.getElementById("cmd_session_manager_delete").doCommand(); 
My Firefox information | Add-ons | GitHub

"With great power, comes great desire to show it off."

rbfye14
 
Posts: 26
Joined: April 9th, 2012, 8:23 am

Post Posted January 7th, 2014, 12:30 pm

rbfye14 wrote:I have this css installed as userChrome.css
Code: Select all
#PersonalToolbar {
position: fixed !important;
visibility: hidden !important;
opacity: 0;
-moz-transition-duration: 0s;
-moz-transition-property: visibility, opacity, margin;
-moz-transition-delay: 0.4s}

#navigator-toolbox:hover > #PersonalToolbar {
visibility: visible !important;
opacity: 1;
-moz-transition-delay: 0.3s;
margin-top: 84px !important}

It works fine.

But when I try to open my PersonalToolbar from keyconfig and I run this js
Code: Select all
document.getElementById('PersonalToolbar').setAttribute('style', 'visibility: visible !important; opacity: 1; top:84px;')

why is this toolbar shown transparent, w/o any background?

Zoolcar9 wrote:Add position: static ! important.

rbfye14 wrote:I added this to my js. But it didn't help :(
PersonalToolbar if opened by script has not background

Any ideas what's wrong with this issue? :(

Zoolcar9

User avatar
 
Posts: 2225
Joined: November 9th, 2004, 6:45 pm
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia (UTC+7)

Post Posted January 7th, 2014, 7:38 pm

rbfye14 wrote:Any ideas what's wrong with this issue? :(

Try removing all !important in both CSS and JS codes and restart Firefox.
My Firefox information | Add-ons | GitHub

"With great power, comes great desire to show it off."

Caspid

User avatar
 
Posts: 580
Joined: December 18th, 2005, 4:01 pm

Post Posted January 9th, 2014, 7:49 am

Could someone kindly provide the command for "Close Tabs to the Right", please?
Thanks in advance.
"Know what I pray for? The strength to change what I can, the inability to accept what I can't, and the incapacity to tell the difference." -Calvin

rbfye14
 
Posts: 26
Joined: April 9th, 2012, 8:23 am

Post Posted January 9th, 2014, 8:32 am

Zoolcar9 wrote:
rbfye14 wrote:Any ideas what's wrong with this issue? :(

Try removing all !important in both CSS and JS codes and restart Firefox.

This did the thing! =D>
Thanks a lot Zoolcar9!

Caspid wrote:Could someone kindly provide the command for "Close Tabs to the Right", please?
Thanks in advance.

Try this
Code: Select all
var br = getBrowser();
var cTab = br.mCurrentTab;
var tabs = br.mTabContainer.childNodes;
           
          for(var i = tabs.length - 1; i >= 0; --i) {
                if(tabs[i] == cTab)
                    break;
                br.removeTab(tabs[i]);
                }

Caspid

User avatar
 
Posts: 580
Joined: December 18th, 2005, 4:01 pm

Post Posted January 9th, 2014, 9:47 am

Works great, and does it without a warning prompt! Thanks a ton.
"Know what I pray for? The strength to change what I can, the inability to accept what I can't, and the incapacity to tell the difference." -Calvin

Cattleya
 
Posts: 57
Joined: October 7th, 2010, 11:14 pm

Post Posted January 11th, 2014, 8:33 am

Hi dorando (morat and Zoolcar9), I have a question, hope you can help me :)

I'm using TamperData, I can you this hotkey to open TamperData window:
openTamper();


But it is very slow because I'm using laptop's mouse and I have to click to Start Tamper manually.
Can you help me create a hotkey that can Open TamperData window but Start Tamper automatically. Many thank!

morat
 
Posts: 3247
Joined: February 3rd, 2009, 6:29 pm

Post Posted January 11th, 2014, 10:37 am

@Cattleya

Try this:

Code: Select all
var win = Services.wm.getMostRecentWindow("global:TamperData");
if (!win) {
  win = window.open("chrome://tamperdata/content/tamperdata.xul", "_blank",
    "chrome,extrachrome,menubar,resizable,scrollbars,status,toolbar");
  win.addEventListener("load", function onLoadWindow() {
    win.removeEventListener("load", onLoadWindow, false);
    win.setTimeout("oTamper.isTampering = true;", 1000);
  }, false);
}

Edit:

I got it working without the 1000 milliseconds delay.

Code: Select all
var win = Services.wm.getMostRecentWindow("global:TamperData");
if (!win) {
  win = window.open("chrome://tamperdata/content/tamperdata.xul", "_blank",
    "chrome,extrachrome,menubar,resizable,scrollbars,status,toolbar");
  win.addEventListener("load", function onLoadWindow() {
    win.removeEventListener("load", onLoadWindow, false);
    win.setTimeout("oTamper.isTampering = true;", 0);
  }, false);
} else {
  win.focus();
  if (!win.oTamper.isTampering) win.oTamper.isTampering = true;
}
Last edited by morat on January 12th, 2014, 12:16 am, edited 1 time in total.

Cattleya
 
Posts: 57
Joined: October 7th, 2010, 11:14 pm

Post Posted January 11th, 2014, 1:23 pm

morat wrote:@Cattleya

Try this:

Code: Select all
var win = Services.wm.getMostRecentWindow("global:TamperData");
if (!win) {
  win = window.open("chrome://tamperdata/content/tamperdata.xul", "_blank",
    "chrome,extrachrome,menubar,resizable,scrollbars,status,toolbar");
  win.addEventListener("load", function onLoadWindow() {
    win.removeEventListener("load", onLoadWindow, false);
    win.setTimeout("oTamper.isTampering = true;", 1000);
  }, false);
}


Thank you very much, with your help I finally figure how to make a hotkey that can open TamperData window and Start Tamper automatically, but It will check if TamperData window is open or not, if open then Start Tamper and bring up the TamperData window to front. Here is my code:

Code: Select all
/*CODE*/
var win = Services.wm.getMostRecentWindow("global:TamperData");
if (!win) {
  win = window.open("chrome://tamperdata/content/tamperdata.xul", "_blank",
    "chrome,extrachrome,menubar,resizable,scrollbars,status,toolbar");
  win.addEventListener("load", function onLoadWindow() {
    win.removeEventListener("load", onLoadWindow, false);
    win.setTimeout("oTamper.isTampering = true;", 1000);
  }, false);
}
else
{
openTamper();
win.setTimeout("oTamper.isTampering = true;", 1000);
}


Thank you :)

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: !!Larashots and 2 guests