MozillaZine

keyconfig 20110522

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
theflow
 
Posts: 3
Joined: April 18th, 2004, 10:24 am

Post Posted January 22nd, 2006, 11:13 am

Is there a way to remap the 'Cycle through Windows" shortcut? This is probably a Mac specific shortcut, because of the application based window handling of Mac OS X. It is mapped to CMD-` which doesn't work on non-english keyboards, so it would be nice to remap this. Basically the same functionality like next and previous tab just for whole browser windows.


thanks
- theflow

********
 
Posts: 947
Joined: August 24th, 2005, 12:23 pm

Post Posted January 22nd, 2006, 12:44 pm

i noticed that alt+f4 and ctrl+shift+w only close ONE firefox window.

what's the code to exit the application, like emulating click file->exit?

old zeniko
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted January 22nd, 2006, 12:55 pm

Code: Select all
goQuitApplication();

********
 
Posts: 947
Joined: August 24th, 2005, 12:23 pm

Post Posted January 22nd, 2006, 1:37 pm

zeniko wrote:
Code: Select all
goQuitApplication();


thank you :)

dorando
 
Posts: 1203
Joined: January 9th, 2004, 9:57 am

Post Posted January 23rd, 2006, 3:31 am

duke42 wrote:How can I get this to work?
Anything in the JavaScript Console (set javascript.options.showInConsole to true in about:config)?

theflow wrote:Is there a way to remap the 'Cycle through Windows" shortcut? This is probably a Mac specific shortcut, because of the application based window handling of Mac OS X. It is mapped to CMD-` which doesn't work on non-english keyboards, so it would be nice to remap this. Basically the same functionality like next and previous tab just for whole browser windows.
You might be able to set this in <a href="http://www.apple.com/support/mac101/customize/4/#l4">System Preferences > Keyboard & Mouse</a>, otherwise you could add a <key> which cycles only through gecko windows:
Code: Select all
var ww = Components.classes["@mozilla.org/embedcomp/window-watcher;1"] .getService(Components.interfaces.nsIWindowWatcher);
var windows = ww.getWindowEnumerator();
var first = ww.getWindowEnumerator().getNext();
while(windows.hasMoreElements()) {
  if(windows.getNext() == ww.activeWindow) {
    (windows.getNext() || first).focus();
    return;
  }
}

sirlee
 
Posts: 1
Joined: January 24th, 2006, 2:35 am

Post Posted January 24th, 2006, 2:54 am

I had the same problem as duke42

I solved it.

I enabled javascript.options.showInConsole

I saw that when i pressed the TAB Key it gave me an error about the Proxy Button Tool not being installed.

This tool was not installed anymore, but it still had the TAB Key defined! (This was not visible in keyconfig anymore)

I reinstalled the Proxy Button Extension - The setting became available in keyconfig then and I assigned a different key to it.

Everything is working again now :)

Thank you dorando for this GREAT extension.

duke42
 
Posts: 2
Joined: January 21st, 2006, 4:31 pm

Post Posted January 24th, 2006, 3:37 am

What shall I say... I fired up the console and looked around. Something with ProxyButton, yes, but it was installed here. I tried binding the tab key again and... it just works now. Don't now exactly what happened, but...

btw, if someone wants some code to select the first tab/last tab:
<code>
gBrowser.selectedTab = gBrowser.mTabContainer.firstChild;
gBrowser.selectedTab = gBrowser.mTabContainer.lastChild;
</code>
cu, duke42.

theflow
 
Posts: 3
Joined: April 18th, 2004, 10:24 am

Post Posted January 24th, 2006, 5:03 am

dorando wrote:You might be able to set this in <a href="http://www.apple.com/support/mac101/customize/4/#l4">System Preferences > Keyboard & Mouse</a>, otherwise you could add a <key> which cycles only through gecko windows:
Code: Select all
var ww = Components.classes["@mozilla.org/embedcomp/window-watcher;1"] .getService(Components.interfaces.nsIWindowWatcher);
var windows = ww.getWindowEnumerator();
var first = ww.getWindowEnumerator().getNext();
while(windows.hasMoreElements()) {
  if(windows.getNext() == ww.activeWindow) {
    (windows.getNext() || first).focus();
    return;
  }
}


wow, that works exactly like I want it to. Thanks a bunch

- theflow

dorando
 
Posts: 1203
Joined: January 9th, 2004, 9:57 am

Post Posted January 25th, 2006, 1:43 am

Interesting, <a href="http://proxybutton.mozdev.org/installation.html#0_2_3">ProxyButton 0.2.3</a> does a <code>.setCharPref('keyconfig.main.xxx_key__ProxyButton Switch', '][][][proxybutton_switchProxy();][');</code> if there isn't a <code>keyconfig.main.xxx_key__ProxyButton Switch</code> pref already defined. This will cause keyconfig to add a <key> without modifier, key, or keycode, which will cause that <key> to be triggered on any non-frontend-assigned/non-single-letter key combo.

Jim D
 
Posts: 1611
Joined: December 29th, 2004, 10:56 am

Post Posted January 27th, 2006, 10:03 am

Thanks for the explanation re ProxyButton. In my case, installing ProxyButton 0.2.3 remapped Page-Up and Page-Down (!), to call ProxyButton Switch. Not at all what I wanted. I downgraded to ProxyButton 0.2.2, and now everything is fine.

wrstlprmpft
 
Posts: 6
Joined: February 6th, 2006, 3:03 am

Post Posted February 6th, 2006, 3:09 am

Hi,

I'd like to change some shortcut without loosing the default one.
How can I create an alternative shortcut, or get at the code of an existing one?

In my case it is "New Tab" which probably is a really easy call.

cheers

dorando
 
Posts: 1203
Joined: January 9th, 2004, 9:57 am

Post Posted February 6th, 2006, 3:33 am

wrstlprmpft wrote:[...] get at the code of an existing [shortcut]?
DOM Inspector

wrstlprmpft wrote:In my case it is "New Tab" which probably is a really easy call.
<code>BrowserOpenTab();</code>

wrstlprmpft
 
Posts: 6
Joined: February 6th, 2006, 3:03 am

Post Posted February 6th, 2006, 4:25 am

Thanks a lot, worked like a charm.

And it's very nice to be able to find a button's command with the DOMInspector.

Still... :)
I think it would improve keyconfig if an entry could be duplicated easily. (but I also think there should be an 'about:keys' page akin to about:config as a comprehensive shortcut configuration center, so maybe that's not so important ;-)

I am wondering about the commands that already have two shortcuts: they use nice (and identical) displaynames in keyconfig, but do they have different ids internally?

dorando
 
Posts: 1203
Joined: January 9th, 2004, 9:57 am

Post Posted February 7th, 2006, 2:00 am

wrstlprmpft wrote:I think it would improve keyconfig if an entry could be duplicated easily.
Likely.

wrstlprmpft wrote:I am wondering about the commands that already have two shortcuts: they use nice (and identical) displaynames in keyconfig, but do they have different ids internally?
Yes (you can <code>Context > Copy the ID</code> or click on the right top corner of the table to show the hidden by default ID column to see them).

echoes

User avatar
 
Posts: 835
Joined: November 13th, 2005, 1:09 am
Location: Labyrinths of coral caves

Post Posted February 10th, 2006, 1:08 pm

i'm sorry if this has been asked before. but i'm having trouble finding an answer with google or this forum.

is there a default hotkey in ff to toggle javascript? because either my javascript (not java) is disabling itself randomly or i'm hitting a hotkey i don't realize. (i'm using trunk nightlies). if there isn't a hotkey for toggling, (i know this extension allows one to create hotkeys), can i create one for toggling javascript? if i can, what code/info do i need to enter?

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests