MozillaZine

[ext] NoScript 1.8 - Your Browser is YOURS

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
Giorgio Maone

User avatar
 
Posts: 3516
Joined: September 21st, 2004, 12:05 am
Location: Palermo - Italy

Post Posted January 26th, 2009, 1:22 am

@ovesh:
do the permissions you change have anything to do with the content of the frame?
If they do, you may want to use FAQ 5.2

ovesh
 
Posts: 6
Joined: November 2nd, 2003, 10:45 pm

Post Posted January 26th, 2009, 1:31 am

No, the groupware tab only contains scripts from the source domain (there's only one Forbid/Allos item in the Noscript menu), so as far as I understand there shouldn't be a reload, i.e. this tab should not be affected.

Giorgio Maone

User avatar
 
Posts: 3516
Joined: September 21st, 2004, 12:05 am
Location: Palermo - Italy

Post Posted January 26th, 2009, 1:45 am

@ovesh:
Unluckily I don't read Japanese so I can't tell first-hand what's going on.
Anyway, could you try using NoScript Options|Reset and checking if the problem persists?

Areian

User avatar
 
Posts: 4
Joined: January 25th, 2009, 9:50 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Post Posted January 26th, 2009, 3:31 am

Hi again.
I've identified the problem, though not the reason for it.
The problem is hat the options dialog don't change the value for noscript.showDomain
I can change it in about:config and it registers the change, but I'm unable to change it through the dialog.

Giorgio Maone

User avatar
 
Posts: 3516
Joined: September 21st, 2004, 12:05 am
Location: Palermo - Italy

Post Posted January 26th, 2009, 3:35 am

@Areian:
Could you please set the javascript.options.showInConsole preference to true and check if you get any error in Tools|Error Console while using/closing the Options dialog?

Areian

User avatar
 
Posts: 4
Joined: January 25th, 2009, 9:50 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Post Posted January 26th, 2009, 4:27 am

Sure thing....

I tried to set the switch the filter level between the full domain and base 2, and then exit. No errors were reported in either event.

Giorgio Maone

User avatar
 
Posts: 3516
Joined: September 21st, 2004, 12:05 am
Location: Palermo - Italy

Post Posted January 26th, 2009, 4:49 am

@Areian:
and did you try to Reset?

Areian

User avatar
 
Posts: 4
Joined: January 25th, 2009, 9:50 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Post Posted January 26th, 2009, 5:19 am

I just did. There is no error, and it actually resets the filter-level to base 2 as it should.

nagan
 
Posts: 125
Joined: April 23rd, 2008, 1:48 am

Post Posted January 26th, 2009, 5:29 am

Please check this.Even with NS allowed and nothing blocked of ABPlus this seems to be the info.
http://www.zshare.net/adsblocked.html This seems to be the site referred by downloads.

Another important issue.
Today I observe I am not able to copy and paste anything from the web page to the address bar or the google search bar.Copy works but when I right click on the address bar ,the paste option is muted??Even now I copied the thumbnail from imageshack but am not able to paste it here as the paste option is gone!!This is after I did a thorough uninstall and a reinstall.
Got to do with firewalling or HIPS perhaps??

Edit HIPS is the issue,managed to get it through!
Image

ovesh
 
Posts: 6
Joined: November 2nd, 2003, 10:45 pm

Post Posted January 26th, 2009, 5:35 am

@Giorgio:
Unfortunately, the problem was not solved after resetting the options.
It doesn't happen *every* time I change permissions, only about half the times.

nagan
 
Posts: 125
Joined: April 23rd, 2008, 1:48 am

Post Posted January 26th, 2009, 5:40 am

Other suggestions
1.When there is only one item blocked the moment I allow the icon shifts to the right for me to go there and click again ,a small punishment for allowing status bar label?

2.XSS ,click jacking are there, can't you noscript popunders?

3.Even in case of partial allows it would be better if you have an icon which shows the present page condition.It could be misleading if google is allowed and not the present site.

NZJon
 
Posts: 1
Joined: January 26th, 2009, 1:37 pm

Post Posted January 26th, 2009, 1:41 pm

Firefox starts with NoScript option "Allow scripts Globally (dangerous)" enabled.

Hi there. I've noticed recently that when ever I start or restart Firefox on Windows XP that the NoScript option that allows scripts globally is always enabled. Does anyone know how I can stop this?

Many thanks,

Jon

luntrus

User avatar
 
Posts: 141
Joined: May 3rd, 2005, 1:37 pm
Location: Netherlands

Post Posted January 26th, 2009, 4:40 pm

Hi Giorgio Maone,

I have read all the news on Surrogate Scripts in NoScript that mimics Google Analytics.
Well it is not that easy as you explain to be implemented by the average user, as you explained this is unlikely to be used by any other than geeks as there is no UI, so you have to manually create a firefox about:config entry for each site/surrogate script required.
Therefore I like the duo NoScript - RequestPolicy: because with RequestPolicy it is easy to allow or block whatever, so here: https://addons.mozilla.org/nl/firefox/addon/9727/
The old way was just to go to C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc\Hosts file
and insert the following
Code: Select all
]Google Analytics # Block Sites

127.0.0.1 http://www.google-analytics.com
127.0.0.1 google-analytics.com
127.0.0.1 http://www.googlesyndication.com
127.0.0.1 googlesyndication.com
127.0.0.1 http://www.pagead2.googlesyndication.com
127.0.0.1 pagead2.googlesyndication.com
127.0.0.1 http://www.doubleclick.com
127.0.0.1 doubleclick.com
127.0.0.1 http://www.doubleclick.net
127.0.0.1 doubleclick.net
127.0.0.1 http://www.googleads.g.doubleclick.net
127.0.0.1 googleads.g.doubleclick.net


luntrus
Fx forever

vger2
 
Posts: 2
Joined: January 26th, 2009, 6:19 pm

Post Posted January 26th, 2009, 6:25 pm

Having trouble getting Mozilla Browser with "NoScript" opening up irc link:

http://united&co.xdccing.com/GET?bot=UN ... ??????+????
Keep getting "Address Not Found"

ksdz
 
Posts: 1
Joined: January 26th, 2009, 8:18 pm

Post Posted January 26th, 2009, 8:27 pm

Hi, I have a bugreport:
NoScript does not play nice with Poken.
For those of you who don't know poken (http://www.doyoupoken.com) it's a usb device that you can use to exchange contactinfo. It stores the contactinfo (or an ID nr actually) in an html file on a usb storage device.
When you plug it in you open Start_poken.html and you can add the new contacts as friends.
However, when NoScript is running my browser just freezes.

The thing poken does:
The html redirects to http://p.poken.ch/u/[[1730CHR string]]
That redirects to http://p.doyoupoken.com/r.php?u=[[1730CHR string]]

Which contains the following script:

<script>
function d() {
document.getElementById("myForm").submit();
}
setTimeout(d, 10);
</script>

Where the only element in that form is the 1730CHR string.

I don't know why they use javascript at all because they sent the string by GET only to have php process a page with the string embedded in a invisible form so javascript can send it, instead of just have the php deal with it, but hey, it works, at least, without NoScript.

Can anyone confirm this? My computer is an ASUS EEEPC 900 so it isn't that fast, but I've waited at least 10 minutes and firefox was still frozen.

So I'm really looking forward for a fix to this.
Thanks in advance!


Best regards,

Koen

EDIT: BTW that string of 1730 characters contains a lot of +s and -s in a row, like +-+-+-+-(and so on) to fill empty "storage". Yeah, stupid design, that's right.

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest