MozillaZine

[Ext] Duplicate Tab 0.9 [2007-01-18]

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
pariswd
 
Posts: 13
Joined: September 24th, 2004, 8:02 am

Post Posted November 17th, 2006, 3:58 am

Bad news. The problem showed up again today.

twanno
 
Posts: 284
Joined: February 10th, 2004, 8:58 am

Post Posted November 21st, 2006, 10:29 am

Could you give detailed steps on what you did before the problem started to show up again? I have tried to reproduce with all the extensions installed you listed, but I can't. Does the blank tab have a back history?
Are you really sure there are no errors listed in the error console?

thanks,
Twanno

EddieHu
 
Posts: 3
Joined: December 20th, 2006, 1:28 am

Post Posted December 20th, 2006, 1:32 am

Can anyone help with a hopefully SIMPLE problem?
When I click on an unvisited link with the MIDDLE, to open a Duplicated tab, the link doesn't change color to show that it has been visited. The last version it worked for was 0.7.3
And it is no longer compatible with the newest release of firefox today.

twanno
 
Posts: 284
Joined: February 10th, 2004, 8:58 am

Post Posted December 20th, 2006, 3:12 pm

EddieHu wrote:Can anyone help with a hopefully SIMPLE problem?
When I click on an unvisited link with the MIDDLE, to open a Duplicated tab, the link doesn't change color to show that it has been visited. The last version it worked for was 0.7.3

Hi EddieHu,

This is a bug in Duplicate Tab, I wasn't aware of yet. So thanks for reporting. It slipped in when I made Duplicate Tab compatible with the extension Reveal (Page 6 from this thread and onward).

I guess the problem where people get an empty page in Firefox 2.0 when opening a link in a duplicate tab, is also caused by the code needed to be compatible with Reveal. If I can't find a solution for both problems without loosing compatibility with Reveal, I will have to drop that compatibility.

EddieHu wrote:And it is no longer compatible with the newest release of firefox today.

Try checking for updates for Duplicate Tab in the add-ons manager. It should be compatible now.

Thanks,
Twanno

EddieHu
 
Posts: 3
Joined: December 20th, 2006, 1:28 am

Post Posted December 20th, 2006, 5:16 pm

^ Hey thank you for posting. I never thought you would have seen it, because you haven't posted in over a month.
So the history will show up now? Thanks!

twanno
 
Posts: 284
Joined: February 10th, 2004, 8:58 am

Post Posted December 21st, 2006, 5:24 am

EddieHu wrote:So the history will show up now? Thanks!

Not yet, it's only compatible now with Firefox 2.0.0.1.

Quantifier
 
Posts: 4
Joined: June 20th, 2006, 7:06 am

Post Posted January 27th, 2007, 12:21 pm

Hi,

I have some problems after upgrade to version 0.9 - I can no longer merge windows with ctrl+shift+m. I tried using context menu on tab, changing key shortcut with keyconfig and disabling all other extensions - nothing worked.
Does this happen to other people too?

I have Firefox 1.5.0.9.

twanno
 
Posts: 284
Joined: February 10th, 2004, 8:58 am

Post Posted January 29th, 2007, 2:07 am

Hi Quantifier,

Is there any error in the Javascript Console (Tools -> Javascript Console) after you try to merge windows?
Does uninstalling Duplicate Tab, restarting Firefox, reinstalling Duplicate Tab, restarting Firefox fix it?

regards,
Twanno

Quantifier
 
Posts: 4
Joined: June 20th, 2006, 7:06 am

Post Posted January 29th, 2007, 6:46 pm

Ah, I totally forgot about javascript console.

It shows warning and then error:
reference to undefined property currentWindow.navigator.userAgent.split("(")[1]
Source File: chrome://duplicatetab/content/mergewindows.js Line: 629

Looks like not many people will run into this issue. I have had "general.useragent.override" set to simply "Firefox" since a long time ago. I just commented the platform checking in line 629, and merging works again.

Thanks for your time.

Ziggytb
 
Posts: 3
Joined: July 29th, 2004, 9:02 am

Post Posted April 20th, 2007, 12:24 pm

Hi Twanno,
This is a great extension! I like the merging and the history cloning.

I also do most of my browsing with keyboard navigation. It would be great if, when a tab is duplicated, the focus was returned to the page that is being browsed instead of being on the text in the address bar.

That way one could continue browsing using the arrow keys or page up and page down keys, without finding the mouse and clicking down on the page just so the navigation keys work for browsing again, instead of just in the text entry box for the address.

This is not a bug in the extension. I'm just saying it would make keyboard navigation easier. Maybe there could be a switch for where you would like the focus to end up after duplication?

Thanks for making this extension. I'll continue to use it!
Ziggy

twanno
 
Posts: 284
Joined: February 10th, 2004, 8:58 am

Post Posted April 21st, 2007, 1:54 pm

Ziggytb wrote:It would be great if, when a tab is duplicated, the focus was returned to the page that is being browsed instead of being on the text in the address bar.

I'll definitely try to find a good way to implement this. A switch is a good suggestion.

Toeb
 
Posts: 7
Joined: March 2nd, 2005, 6:40 am

Post Posted June 9th, 2007, 4:45 am

Hey,

Thanks for this great extension! Often times I open new tabs with Ctrl + Click or with a middle click of my mouse. Would it be possible to automatically duplicate the tabs I open this way? This would really make this extension perfect!

Regards
Toeb

twanno
 
Posts: 284
Joined: February 10th, 2004, 8:58 am

Post Posted June 11th, 2007, 7:35 am

Toeb wrote:Thanks for this great extension! Often times I open new tabs with Ctrl + Click or with a middle click of my mouse. Would it be possible to automatically duplicate the tabs I open this way? This would really make this extension perfect!

If you are talking about Ctrl+clicking or middle clicking on links, that is already an option in Duplicate Tab: go to Tools -> Add-ons -> Select Duplicate Tab in the extensions list and click Options. There is an option called "use middle click to open links in a duplicate tab" check it to make it work.

Twanno

Toeb
 
Posts: 7
Joined: March 2nd, 2005, 6:40 am

Post Posted June 11th, 2007, 2:18 pm

twanno wrote:If you are talking about Ctrl+clicking or middle clicking on links, that is already an option in Duplicate Tab: go to Tools -> Add-ons -> Select Duplicate Tab in the extensions list and click Options. There is an option called "use middle click to open links in a duplicate tab" check it to make it work.

Twanno

Thanks for the quick response! Worked very well. Now the only thing I'm missing is that even those web pages, that open links in a new window (target="blank") will also take the history of their parent tab with them

twanno
 
Posts: 284
Joined: February 10th, 2004, 8:58 am

Post Posted June 11th, 2007, 3:11 pm

from http://twanno.mozdev.org/duplicatetab/ , introduction - last section:

Further more Duplicate Tab allows you to open a link in a duplicated tab. This option is available in the context menu of a link. The current tab is first duplicated, along with its history, and then the link is opened in that duplicated tab.
You can also open a link in a Duplicate Tab by Ctrl + middle click on the link, while ctrl + shift + middle clicking a link opens the link in a duplicate tab in a new window. If that is a too uncomfortable way to open a link in a duplicate tab, there is also an option which allows you to just middle click on a link to open it in a new tab. Setting this option also opens a link in a duplicate tab by ctrl+clicking on it and shift+clicking will open the link in a duplicate tab in a new window.


No links are automatically opened in duplicate tabs.

Do you want any more information? ;)
And how do you like my response time now? :P

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests