MozillaZine

Preferences Dialog is not resizable

Discussion of bugs in Seamonkey
coolsax98

User avatar
 
Posts: 32
Joined: November 5th, 2002, 8:59 am

Post Posted November 6th, 2002, 10:24 am

I've just downloaded the lastest nightly build and was wondering if the preferences dialog box should be resizable. I'm getting options that are being clipped. It's a brand new install, profile and all.


Clif

raj_bhaskar

User avatar
 
Posts: 1893
Joined: November 7th, 2002, 3:50 am
Location: Glasgow, Scotland

Post Posted November 7th, 2002, 4:02 am

This is bug appears to have been marked WONTFIX: http://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=122345

JLP
 
Posts: 161
Joined: November 6th, 2002, 3:53 am
Location: Slovenia

Post Posted November 7th, 2002, 6:28 am

I also hate that Pref dialog is not resizable.
Live long and prosper!

old jasonb
Moderator
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted November 7th, 2002, 7:45 am

The bug is actually marked INVALID.

It's not supposed to be resizable - but everything is supposed to fit in the static size. You're supposed to file a new bug on each section of the panel that you're seeing as clipped. FWIW, I'm not seeing anything clipped here. I'm using 2002110610 under XP and I'm running 1210x1024.

PepeJeria
 
Posts: 116
Joined: November 5th, 2002, 6:28 am

Post Posted November 7th, 2002, 8:53 am

This bug is a bit embarrasing in my opinion. Just run Mozilla on the MAC. Many preferences items that does not fit. Gives a very unproffesional experience :(

old jasonb
Moderator
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted November 7th, 2002, 9:48 am

PepeJeria wrote:This bug is a bit embarrasing in my opinion. Just run Mozilla on the MAC. Many preferences items that does not fit. Gives a very unproffesional experience :(


Have you filed appropriate bugs in Bugzilla for each section that doesn't work for you under MacOS? If not, please do so. It will help address the problem.

raj_bhaskar

User avatar
 
Posts: 1893
Joined: November 7th, 2002, 3:50 am
Location: Glasgow, Scotland

Post Posted November 7th, 2002, 10:07 am

JBassford wrote:The bug is actually marked INVALID.


Oops, that's a bit embarrasing, isn't it :oops:. I just glanced at the resolution, went to read the comments and then posted here, without double-checking the resolution. Ho hum.

herman
 
Posts: 1034
Joined: November 7th, 2002, 3:45 pm

Post Posted November 7th, 2002, 4:12 pm

You can see it full-sized via the chrome URL, but it doesn´t accept changes. ok and cancel are closing the window, help button is inactive.

chrome://communicator/content/pref/pref.xul



You must copy and paste the link into the location bar, chrome-links are not clickable.

Tony

User avatar
 
Posts: 135
Joined: November 5th, 2002, 5:44 am
Location: A Brit in The Hague

Post Posted November 8th, 2002, 2:11 am

herman wrote:You must copy and paste the link into the location bar, chrome-links are not clickable.
Actually, I clicked on it and it did open (2002110708 W2K).

Tony.

Return to SeaMonkey Bugs


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest