MozillaZine

Bing Maps does not work in Seamonkey 2.x?

Discussion of bugs in Seamonkey
hhgygy

User avatar
 
Posts: 24
Joined: January 23rd, 2007, 4:31 am
Location: Budapest, Hungary

Post Posted October 5th, 2011, 2:56 pm

Hi.

I was redirected here from Mozilla as my bug is not experienced by others.
Is there anybody who also experiences that Bing Maps does not work in Seamonkey 2.x?
What I mean is when I try to locate a place in Bing Maps, nothing happens, it only displays the side panel with the search result but the map window remains empty.
On the other hand http://www.bing.com/maps/explore works fine

rais
 
Posts: 1083
Joined: May 25th, 2011, 8:57 pm

Post Posted October 5th, 2011, 3:33 pm

 
Last edited by rais on August 18th, 2012, 4:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.

hhgygy

User avatar
 
Posts: 24
Joined: January 23rd, 2007, 4:31 am
Location: Budapest, Hungary

Post Posted October 6th, 2011, 12:18 am

Sorry, what is Stylish and where can it be turned off? (I think I don't have it at all)

raj_bhaskar

User avatar
 
Posts: 1873
Joined: November 7th, 2002, 3:50 am
Location: Glasgow, Scotland

Post Posted October 6th, 2011, 1:39 am

Bing Maps seemed to work for me in that I went to the URL that you provided and then entered a UK postcode which then appeared on the map.

rais
 
Posts: 1083
Joined: May 25th, 2011, 8:57 pm

Post Posted October 6th, 2011, 2:38 am

 
Last edited by rais on August 18th, 2012, 4:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.

hhgygy

User avatar
 
Posts: 24
Joined: January 23rd, 2007, 4:31 am
Location: Budapest, Hungary

Post Posted October 6th, 2011, 6:39 am

raj_bhaskar wrote:Bing Maps seemed to work for me in that I went to the URL that you provided and then entered a UK postcode which then appeared on the map.


That's alright, it works for me too. It is the Silverlight version of Bing Maps. My problem is the normal version, which comes in at this link:

http://www.bing.com/maps

hhgygy

User avatar
 
Posts: 24
Joined: January 23rd, 2007, 4:31 am
Location: Budapest, Hungary

Post Posted October 6th, 2011, 6:41 am

So you confirm, that you get an empty page if you try to search for a location at this URL?
http://www.bing.com/maps
OK, I will install Stylish just for an experiment....

rais wrote:
hhgygy wrote:Sorry, what is Stylish and where can it be turned off? (I think I don't have it at all)

Stylish is an add-on. It's strange, but if I turn off Stylish, the map displays properly. Otherwise, there is no map.
    Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.0; rv:7.0.1) Gecko/20110928 Firefox/7.0.1 SeaMonkey/2.4.1

and the same situation exists with Firefox.
    Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.0; en-US; rv:1.9.2.23) Gecko/20110920 Firefox/3.6.23 Mnenhy/0.8.4 8987056703 ver:4.00328

hhgygy

User avatar
 
Posts: 24
Joined: January 23rd, 2007, 4:31 am
Location: Budapest, Hungary

Post Posted October 6th, 2011, 6:56 am

No change if I install Stylish and switch it on or off...

Here is what I get if I open http://www.bing.com/maps and enter "Cologne"

Image

rais
 
Posts: 1083
Joined: May 25th, 2011, 8:57 pm

Post Posted October 6th, 2011, 9:05 am

 
Last edited by rais on August 18th, 2012, 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

hhgygy

User avatar
 
Posts: 24
Joined: January 23rd, 2007, 4:31 am
Location: Budapest, Hungary

Post Posted October 6th, 2011, 9:25 am

I had done just that before my bug report was dismissed as my private problem :)

rais wrote:
just for an experiment....

now try this experiment
    click Help
    click Restart with addons disabled
    etc ........ etc

-Px-

User avatar
 
Posts: 379
Joined: April 20th, 2011, 1:56 am

Post Posted October 6th, 2011, 10:01 am

hhgygy wrote:
raj_bhaskar wrote:Bing Maps seemed to work for me in that I went to the URL that you provided and then entered a UK postcode which then appeared on the map.


That's alright, it works for me too. It is the Silverlight version of Bing Maps. My problem is the normal version, which comes in at this link:

http://www.bing.com/maps

Works fine for me in both 2.4.1 and 2.5 Beta 1
Image

Andy Boze

User avatar
 
Posts: 2693
Joined: June 30th, 2005, 9:53 pm
Location: South Bend, IN

Post Posted October 6th, 2011, 10:07 am

If you haven't done so already, clear your cache and try again. You might also check the Data Manager to see if there are permissions blocking images from virtualearth.net and live.com.
But then again, I may be wrong.

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 13047
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted October 6th, 2011, 7:11 pm

Does it work in IE?

Easiest thing to try IMO is, as a test, to set up a new, clean Profile & see if it works there (it should ;-) ).
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

raj_bhaskar

User avatar
 
Posts: 1873
Joined: November 7th, 2002, 3:50 am
Location: Glasgow, Scotland

Post Posted October 7th, 2011, 1:50 am

On that page I see a static image of the UK map which I can't navigate and when I type a postcode into the search bar and press search (or enter), nothing happens. I see this error in the JS console:

Code: Select all
Error: syntax error
Source file: http://sc1.maps.live.com/js/bin/20110907.1808/en-gb/vecore.js
Line: 1, Column: 288732
Source code:
Function.__typeName="Function";Function.__class=true;Function.createCallback=function(b,a)
<snip/>

hhgygy

User avatar
 
Posts: 24
Joined: January 23rd, 2007, 4:31 am
Location: Budapest, Hungary

Post Posted October 7th, 2011, 2:44 am

therube wrote:Does it work in IE?

Easiest thing to try IMO is, as a test, to set up a new, clean Profile & see if it works there (it should ;-) ).


You're right it works in a clean profile

Return to SeaMonkey Bugs


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest