MozillaZine

block popup doesn't working

Discussion of bugs in Seamonkey
Michael REMY
 
Posts: 307
Joined: December 19th, 2009, 2:27 am

Post Posted October 6th, 2015, 11:38 pm

hi,

since a little time i notice, the block popup feature doesn't work anymore on several website.
an exemple : nitroflare.com
each time i put the focus into the captcha field, then a popup open whereas i blocked the domain for popup !

maybe the popup is launched by a script into a iframe from nitroflare or the captcha, then seamonkey can't managa to understand the real source of the popup.

secondly, when a popup is open, is there a way to know the domain which launched it ?

what is wrong ?

Best regards

-Px-

User avatar
 
Posts: 415
Joined: April 20th, 2011, 1:56 am

Post Posted October 7th, 2015, 1:43 am

Just to check, do you have any Error: NS_ERROR_XPC_BAD_CONVERT_JS messages in Error Console?

Michael REMY
 
Posts: 307
Joined: December 19th, 2009, 2:27 am

Post Posted October 7th, 2015, 2:24 am

-Px- wrote:Just to check, do you have any Error: NS_ERROR_XPC_BAD_CONVERT_JS messages in Error Console?

once the captacha is here, i clear the message console.
then i click into the captcha to enter then they goes the popups...

if you want to try, just find a "nitroflare part2 file" into google to donwload and chose the Free methode, you will have to go throught a lot of popup before the captcha and in the captcha operation.

have a good day

-Px-

User avatar
 
Posts: 415
Joined: April 20th, 2011, 1:56 am

Post Posted October 8th, 2015, 2:24 am

I have only one popup on those pages, but that may be because of adblock

Michael REMY
 
Posts: 307
Joined: December 19th, 2009, 2:27 am

Post Posted October 8th, 2015, 3:05 am

-Px- wrote:I have only one popup on those pages, but that may be because of adblock


try without adblock and you will see the block feature of seamonkey does not work anymore there

-Px-

User avatar
 
Posts: 415
Joined: April 20th, 2011, 1:56 am

Post Posted October 8th, 2015, 1:08 pm

Michael REMY wrote:
-Px- wrote:I have only one popup on those pages, but that may be because of adblock


try without adblock and you will see the block feature of seamonkey does not work anymore there

It wasn't really working for me even before, so this is may not even be a regression

Return to SeaMonkey Bugs


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests