MozillaZine

SM 2.39 data manager bug?

Discussion of bugs in Seamonkey
MonkeyRiver
 
Posts: 7
Joined: December 16th, 2015, 9:20 am

Post Posted December 16th, 2015, 10:19 am

Hi All,

I noticed in the data manager of SM 2.39 there are some double entries in the permissions section. In SM 2.33.1 - only one of such entries.

I cannot say whether it is an optic or data base issue.

Is this a known bug?

Thank you.

barbaz
 
Posts: 1646
Joined: October 1st, 2014, 3:25 pm

Post Posted December 16th, 2015, 10:34 am

Data Manager being partially broken in 2.39 is a known bug (I think it's https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1188348 ?)
*Always* check the changelogs BEFORE updating that important software!

frg
 
Posts: 381
Joined: December 15th, 2015, 1:20 pm

Post Posted December 17th, 2015, 11:49 am

The problem is that the double entries seem to be generated somewhere else and data manager just reports them. I am not sure if these are indeed a data manager bug.

Need to look into the sqlite and check what makes them different but time is unfortunately short. I was happy that I was at least able to make ito 90% workable. If someone would just checking in the second part form 2.40 it would be great.:)

If someone has an idea or an additional fix just put it in the bug.

FRG

barbaz
 
Posts: 1646
Joined: October 1st, 2014, 3:25 pm

Post Posted December 17th, 2015, 2:18 pm

@FRG: Maybe it's the need for a http: entry and a separate https: entry?
*Always* check the changelogs BEFORE updating that important software!

frg
 
Posts: 381
Joined: December 15th, 2015, 1:20 pm

Post Posted December 18th, 2015, 9:01 am

>> @FRG: Maybe it's the need for a http: entry and a separate https: entry?

I just checked the database and this seems to be indeed the problem. There are 2 entries. One with a http and one with a https scheme. If I understand the principals concept right it would also add entries for each port eg. scheme, host + port are the key. If I find some time I will try to show the schemes in the Data Manager so the entries are distinct.

FRG

frg
 
Posts: 381
Joined: December 15th, 2015, 1:20 pm

Post Posted January 13th, 2016, 4:39 am

If someone wants to give it a try. I just uploaded a second do it yourself fix. See comment 92 in the bug:

https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1188348

Remember this is not an official fix but it should work if you do not use a language pack. If you have problems with the fixed versions just holler.


FRG

dumpster_danny
 
Posts: 14
Joined: May 29th, 2014, 4:15 am

Post Posted March 20th, 2016, 6:40 am

frg4711 wrote:I just checked the database and this seems to be indeed the problem. There are 2 entries. One with a http and one with a https scheme.


I just noticed this on my SM 2.40 too. But there is another problem. Those permissons that were created prior to 2.40 - maybe also 2.39 - are displayed as double, but when I add a new entry for accepting cookies from certain domain, only one entry is being created, and cookies from https scheme are not allowed.

I tested the domain with Firefox 45.0 with permission for http and https, and only latter one works.

frg
 
Posts: 381
Joined: December 15th, 2015, 1:20 pm

Post Posted March 20th, 2016, 7:16 am

The Data Manager fixes are still not checked in. If done now the fixed version will be in 2.45 and maybe 2.44 if the l10n changes can be ported back. You still need to fix this yourself for now. I did some additional small changes but ths instructions and attachment in Bug 1188348 comment 92 are still valid. The problems with the double entries are taken care of there too. These are different permissions for http and https sites and will show up accordingly in a new column.

FRG

dumpster_danny
 
Posts: 14
Joined: May 29th, 2014, 4:15 am

Post Posted March 21st, 2016, 3:43 am

I tried the easy way, as I don't add those permissions so often. What I did is downloaded 2.33.1, started it, and added the website I wanted to accept cookies for session to data manager. But when I closed the browser and started 2.40, that permission wasn't listed at all. I tried the same from 2.38 with similar results. Is is possible to add a permission this way? If so, which version should I use to do that?

Edit: I tried also to add one in 2.38 and view it in 2.39, but still no luck.

frg
 
Posts: 381
Joined: December 15th, 2015, 1:20 pm

Post Posted March 21st, 2016, 2:55 pm

The permissions were previously stored in the permissions.sqlite table moz_hosts. They are now stored in moz_perms. If you use 2.38 or earlier only the moz_hosts table will be updated. It's still there for 2.39+ but empty. The easy way no longer works because the moz_host table didn't contain a full url. Only a host without a scheme. Migration usually doubles the entries and adds http and https permissions. Nor recommended.

If you know what you are doing use SQLiteStudio or another DB editor and update the moz_perms directly. Format is quite simple. But not recommended without a backup. if you enter an invalid url this causes problems later.

FRG

frg
 
Posts: 381
Joined: December 15th, 2015, 1:20 pm

Post Posted May 12th, 2016, 2:55 am

The Data Manager will be fixed in 2.45. It needed a lot of additional tweaks and fixes and because of localization issues these couldn't be backported to 2.43.

FRG

Bergamot
 
Posts: 25
Joined: November 1st, 2006, 4:01 pm

Post Posted September 26th, 2016, 6:44 am

frg wrote:The Data Manager will be fixed in 2.45.

I'm not fully understanding all of the DM issues, but something is still broken with saved form data.

After a long hiatus Windows nightly builds are finally available again (thank you!), and I am now running build 2.49a1 from Sep 25 (Win10). Autocomplete seems fine for the URL bar, search and passwords, but not for any form data. About:data shows the info is stored, but it never fills in. Already tried a new profile and no difference. I don't see any specific bugs on this.

Is this likely a new bug, or part of https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1188348 that is still broken?

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 17398
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted September 26th, 2016, 9:01 am

Is it supposed to fill in automatically?
Are cookies (or similar) needed?
Any change in a new, clean Profile?

Sample URLs where the data does not fill in automatically?
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

frg
 
Posts: 381
Joined: December 15th, 2015, 1:20 pm

Post Posted September 26th, 2016, 11:37 am

Bug 1300547. Has nothing to do with the Data Manager. Autocomplete is completly broken. 2.48a2 and 2.49a1 are affected.

FRG

Bergamot
 
Posts: 25
Joined: November 1st, 2006, 4:01 pm

Post Posted September 26th, 2016, 1:53 pm

Autocomplete works for me on the URL bar and passwords, but not in form fields. All was well in the 2.47 build. Which of the myriad autocomplete bugs should I be watching? None of the half dozen I looked at seem to address this particular problem.

Oops, just saw you mentioned bug 1300547 - never thought to use the word "suggestion" ;)

Return to SeaMonkey Bugs


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest