MozillaZine

Can't run phoenix.exe- to create profle

Discussion of general topics about Mozilla Firefox
tbird
 
Posts: 2
Joined: December 2nd, 2002, 2:31 pm

Post Posted December 2nd, 2002, 2:53 pm

Can anybody help me? I try to open phoenix.exe per instructions but Windows XP asks what program created it. I've tried to browse for a program to open it. I checked to see if it's in my application data files and it's not there of course. Any help would be appreciated. I haven't launched the browser yet.

RAF
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 12605
Joined: November 5th, 2002, 2:19 pm
Location: .nl

Post Posted December 2nd, 2002, 3:07 pm

I'm not sure what you mean here...

If you go to the dir where you extracted the zip-file and go one folder down to Phoenix-directory, type:

Phoenix.exe -ProfileManager to start phoenix and create a profile.

ehume

User avatar
 
Posts: 6743
Joined: November 17th, 2002, 12:33 pm
Location: Princeton, NJ, USA

Post Posted December 2nd, 2002, 10:44 pm

Don't forget the quotes. Your shortcut must read something like: "C:\Program Files\mozilla.org\phoenix\phoenix.exe" "-p" (this will open Phoenix in ProfileManager, as will the "-ProfileManager" flag). You will have to do the same thing in the Run dialog.

Don't forget that Phoenix is not a registered program. "Phoenix.exe" will not be findable by Windows unless you have the whole path in your command. If there are any spaces or if any directory has more than 8+3 characters, you will need quotes around the path.

Ed

djst
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 2826
Joined: November 5th, 2002, 1:34 am
Location: Sweden

Post Posted December 2nd, 2002, 11:52 pm

ehume wrote:Don't forget the quotes. Your shortcut must read something like: "C:\Program Files\mozilla.org\phoenix\phoenix.exe" "-p" (this will open Phoenix in ProfileManager, as will the "-ProfileManager" flag). You will have to do the same thing in the Run dialog.

Don't forget that Phoenix is not a registered program. "Phoenix.exe" will not be findable by Windows unless you have the whole path in your command. If there are any spaces or if any directory has more than 8+3 characters, you will need quotes around the path.

Ed


Just a small note: The quotes are not needed for the switch, e.g.

"C:\Program Files\mozilla.org\phoenix\phoenix.exe" -profilemanager

Return to Firefox General


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests