MozillaZine

Firefox connects to activate.adobe.com

Discussion of general topics about Mozilla Firefox
verbat1m
 
Posts: 1
Joined: February 10th, 2010, 4:04 pm

Post Posted February 10th, 2010, 4:33 pm

I just found out something odd about firefox and would like to see if someone can explain why it connects to activate.adobe.com.

How it all started...

I just had an crash with firefox and thought, oh well just start it again.
Then I see by the looks of the cursor windows is doing something, but firefox won't start.
I checked the task manager > processes list and it started but no new taskbar icon and the memory was very low like 3-4MB.
I killed it and tried to start in safe mode with the -safe-mode tag, it results in the same thing, it starts the process and it stalls.
Same for the -profilemanager tag.

I then got the latest version of firefox and installed it over the old on.
Which apparently did nothing since I still got the same results, it won't start.

I uninstalled en reinstalled which also didnt help and moved my old profile over so it would create a new one which still did not allow firefox to start.

I then renamed firefox.exe to firefox2.exe and it started all fine.

I know I have firefox.exe proxified via a program called Proxifier (http://www.proxifier.com/).
I saw in proxifier that firefox was trying to connect to 127.0.0.1 at some random ports.
Which I thought was strange, then I loaded up Process Explorer (http://www.sysinternals.com) and checked the TCP/IP part of the firefox and saw it was was trying to connect to activate.adobe.com.
Which I have in my HOSTS file for some reason...
127.0.0.1 activate.adobe.com


Hence proxifier was connecting to my localhost and thus stalled firefox.
But why does it have to connect to activate.adobe.com in the first place?
If it's because of a plugin from adobe, shouldn't it be disabled when I run the firefox safe mode.

I've been using proxifier + my current HOSTS file for a long time why is this the first time I'm having troubles with it.
I know firefox was bugging me with a new update but I'm pretty sure I said "Not now".

If someone can enlight, please do, thanks!

Regards,
v
Running Windows 7 with Firefox 3.6.7

Omega X

User avatar
 
Posts: 7469
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 2:38 pm
Location: A Parallel Dimension...

Post Posted February 10th, 2010, 5:03 pm

Firefox showing that entry connecting to 127.0.0.1 depends on which entry you have first on the HOSTS list. Put something above that line and it will display that HOSTS entry instead. activate.adobe.com is one of Adobe's DRM listening domains.

Firefox not starting might be an Addon or Profile corruption. Have you tried Safe Mode? http://kb.mozillazine.org/Safe_mode

Also see this:
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Standard_diagnostic_-_Firefox
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Firefox_hangs
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Browser_will_not_start_up
Latest: Firefox/40.0.2 *ESR/38.2.0 - Mobile/40.0 - Thunderbird/38.2.0 - SeaMonkey/2.33.1
Nightly: Nightly/43.0 - Mobile/43.0 - Daily/43.0 - SeaMonkey/2.35a1

Alan Baxter
 
Posts: 4418
Joined: May 30th, 2005, 2:01 pm
Location: Colorado, USA

Post Posted February 10th, 2010, 11:22 pm

verbat1m wrote:If it's because of a plugin from adobe, shouldn't it be disabled when I run the firefox safe mode.

Plugins aren't disabled in Firefox safe mode, just extensions and themes.

Return to Firefox General


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests