MozillaZine

plugin-container.exe internet access

Discussion of general topics about Mozilla Firefox
Frank Lion

User avatar
 
Posts: 20497
Joined: April 23rd, 2004, 6:59 pm
Location: ... The Exorcist....United Kingdom

Post Posted June 23rd, 2010, 6:22 pm

T0morrow wrote:Also i havent noticed firefox.exe taking less RAM.It still seems the same to me.On my case around 100MB with 1 tab.

You might need to look at the rest of your Firefox setup. For example, I'm using 10 tabs and that is using 94MB.

There is also a very nice extension called BarTab - I've just enabled that and the same 10 tabs use 72MB (9 of them are not loaded until you need them)
Metal Lion latest SeaMonkey & Thunderbird Themes - Sea Monkey and Silver Sea Monkey
"The only thing necessary for the triumph of evil, is for good men to do nothing." - Edmund Burke (attrib.)

Moo Acow
Guest
 

Post Posted June 23rd, 2010, 7:34 pm

HKPolice wrote:Can anyone explain why plugin-container.exe needs to access the net for some sites but not others? It's NOT trying to access localhost, but the actual website that I'm trying to surf. If I deny it access, everything still runs fine.


This is my exact question. Is there any noticeable difference between blocking the program and allowing it to connect directly to a site? If not then I may as well just forbid access to the internets :)

...It tried to connect to Yahoo Mail today. But not to all sorts of other sites :-k I don't see a pattern, nor understand why it doesn't just let Firefox do the connecting. Any clues?

Anonymosity
 
Posts: 8572
Joined: May 7th, 2007, 12:07 pm

Post Posted June 24th, 2010, 11:43 am

Bluefang,
What! The crash protection is not provided for Macs? Well, I am not having problems there anyway. Thanks for the info, and I have now enabled plugin-container to have access.

Anonymosity
 
Posts: 8572
Joined: May 7th, 2007, 12:07 pm

Post Posted June 24th, 2010, 11:48 am

People,
The reason plugin-container.exe was connecting to the localhost address was because it was using the same local proxy that Firefox uses. I have filtering done by the local proxy, so all HTTP is going in and out through that rather than directly to or from the browser. If you are not using a local proxy, the connection is directly to the web servers.

T0morrow

User avatar
 
Posts: 302
Joined: April 9th, 2010, 9:16 am

Post Posted June 24th, 2010, 11:57 am

Frank Lion wrote:
T0morrow wrote:Also i havent noticed firefox.exe taking less RAM.It still seems the same to me.On my case around 100MB with 1 tab.

You might need to look at the rest of your Firefox setup. For example, I'm using 10 tabs and that is using 94MB.

There is also a very nice extension called BarTab - I've just enabled that and the same 10 tabs use 72MB (9 of them are not loaded until you need them)

I really dont care as long as Firefox does not become laggy and that seems to happen only at 600MB+ mark.I rarely see such number if at all.
While true that i have rather high RAM usage at 1 tab then with 50-60 tab i still have about 400MB usage so each added tab actually does not add much to the overall RAM usage and the scaling is rather good.

L.A.R. Grizzly

User avatar
 
Posts: 5349
Joined: March 15th, 2005, 5:32 pm
Location: Akron, Ohio, USA

Post Posted June 24th, 2010, 7:35 pm

I noticed that plugin-container.exe connected to these two addresses:

TCP - 64.211.144.93
UDP - 156.154.70.22

These showed up in my firewall log.
Win7 Pro SP1 64 Bit
Comodo Internet Security
Pale Moon 28.7.2, Interlink Mail 52.9.7238, Firefox 52.9.0esr, Thunderbird 52.9.1 and SeaMonkey 2.48

Guest
Guest
 

Post Posted June 24th, 2010, 8:36 pm

I saw this happening with HULU but not youtube, and I blame everyone (: firefox/plugin-container/flash/hulu :)

see the thing is, i can watch youtube vids fine and others video sites,
but on HULU, I can watch the ADS, but for watching the actual video,
plugin-container wants internet access,
If I deny, then hulu says "sorry, we are unable to stream this video"
"please check your connection and try again"

Some websites, like tinychat.com will continually fail to connect -- this is probably related to the latest flash version, not to plugin-container


this is a ridiculous situation, just ridiculous :)

GTryder
 
Posts: 1223
Joined: April 14th, 2010, 10:52 am

Post Posted June 24th, 2010, 9:13 pm

L.A.R. Grizzly wrote:I noticed that plugin-container.exe connected to these two addresses:

TCP - 64.211.144.93
UDP - 156.154.70.22

These showed up in my firewall log.

IP address; 64.211.144.93:
OrgName: Global Crossing
OrgID: GBLX
Address: 14605 South 50th Street
City: Phoenix
StateProv: AZ
PostalCode: 85044-6471
Country: US

IP address; 156.154.70.22:
OrgName: NeuStar, Inc.
OrgID: NEUS
Address: 45980 Center Oak Plaza
Address: Network Operations Center
City: Sterling
StateProv: VA
PostalCode: 20166
Country: US

Source: ARIN WHOIS Database Search

Is it possible that these addresses are related to the site you were on when the plugin-container.exe connected; or was it something reoccurring, site notwithstanding?
Ab subabsurda numquid ad veritas. "From the somewhat absurd possibility to reality."

L.A.R. Grizzly

User avatar
 
Posts: 5349
Joined: March 15th, 2005, 5:32 pm
Location: Akron, Ohio, USA

Post Posted June 24th, 2010, 10:06 pm

GTryder wrote:
L.A.R. Grizzly wrote:I noticed that plugin-container.exe connected to these two addresses:

TCP - 64.211.144.93
UDP - 156.154.70.22

These showed up in my firewall log.

IP address; 64.211.144.93:
OrgName: Global Crossing
OrgID: GBLX
Address: 14605 South 50th Street
City: Phoenix
StateProv: AZ
PostalCode: 85044-6471
Country: US

IP address; 156.154.70.22:
OrgName: NeuStar, Inc.
OrgID: NEUS
Address: 45980 Center Oak Plaza
Address: Network Operations Center
City: Sterling
StateProv: VA
PostalCode: 20166
Country: US

Source: ARIN WHOIS Database Search

Is it possible that these addresses are related to the site you were on when the plugin-container.exe connected; or was it something reoccurring, site notwithstanding?


I was watching Pawn Stars on HULU. I can't see how those addresses relate to the videos I was watching. I hope someone can explain the necessity of these outbound connections. I haven't permitted plugin-container.exe to receive any inbound. As mentioned above, HULU won't work without allowing the outbound connections.
Win7 Pro SP1 64 Bit
Comodo Internet Security
Pale Moon 28.7.2, Interlink Mail 52.9.7238, Firefox 52.9.0esr, Thunderbird 52.9.1 and SeaMonkey 2.48

Bluefang

User avatar
 
Posts: 7857
Joined: August 10th, 2005, 2:55 pm
Location: Vermont

Post Posted June 24th, 2010, 10:58 pm

Those addresses aren't really helpful, as they only point to service providers. Without the domain of the request, it's hard to tell who they were actually trying to contact.

My guess is that Huli was attempting to load Ads or other streaming content.

As previously stated, these connections are already allowed when the plugin runs in the Firefox process (since the Firefox process had permissions to make connections). If you want to keep the status-quo, then outbound connections would be enabled for plugin-container process' as well.
There have always been ghosts in the machine... random segments of code that have grouped together to form unexpected protocols. Unanticipated, these free radicals engender questions of free will, creativity, and even the nature of what we might call the soul...

L.A.R. Grizzly

User avatar
 
Posts: 5349
Joined: March 15th, 2005, 5:32 pm
Location: Akron, Ohio, USA

Post Posted June 25th, 2010, 12:10 pm

Bluefang wrote:Those addresses aren't really helpful, as they only point to service providers. Without the domain of the request, it's hard to tell who they were actually trying to contact.

My guess is that Huli was attempting to load Ads or other streaming content.

As previously stated, these connections are already allowed when the plugin runs in the Firefox process (since the Firefox process had permissions to make connections). If you want to keep the status-quo, then outbound connections would be enabled for plugin-container process' as well.


Thanks. I'll give it a while, but I'm going to keep tabs on the connections. I'm going to allow outbound and block all inbound.
Win7 Pro SP1 64 Bit
Comodo Internet Security
Pale Moon 28.7.2, Interlink Mail 52.9.7238, Firefox 52.9.0esr, Thunderbird 52.9.1 and SeaMonkey 2.48

Slides
Guest
 

Post Posted June 26th, 2010, 12:24 am

Can anyone please tell me how to enable plugin-container.exe to get access to the internet through my windows 7 firewall? I don't get any prompt, but the videos on hulu.com are not loading anymore. Youtube is fine.

Thanks

Bluefang

User avatar
 
Posts: 7857
Joined: August 10th, 2005, 2:55 pm
Location: Vermont

Post Posted June 26th, 2010, 12:40 am

http://kb.mozillazine.org/Firewalls#Windows_Firewall

You can probably find it by typing 'firewall' in the start menu search box.
There have always been ghosts in the machine... random segments of code that have grouped together to form unexpected protocols. Unanticipated, these free radicals engender questions of free will, creativity, and even the nature of what we might call the soul...

cuz84d
 
Posts: 1644
Joined: August 24th, 2009, 6:03 pm

Post Posted June 26th, 2010, 1:44 am

I left a note on Mozilla's Plugin-container article feedback to update the article about firewall usage.
http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Wha ... =inproduct

cuz84d
 
Posts: 1644
Joined: August 24th, 2009, 6:03 pm

Post Posted June 26th, 2010, 2:05 am

Bluefang wrote:http://kb.mozillazine.org/Firewalls#Windows_Firewall

You can probably find it by typing 'firewall' in the start menu search box.


Also see Mozilla's support article about Internet access/Firewalls:
https://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Cannot%20connect%20after%20upgrading%20Firefox

Return to Firefox General


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests