MozillaZine

Location toolbar in menu bar?

Discussion of general topics about Mozilla Firefox
eddycooper
 
Posts: 3
Joined: December 7th, 2002, 10:43 pm

Post Posted December 7th, 2002, 11:10 pm

Hi, I'm having a problem when I put the location toolbar up in the menu bar. I want to have everything up there (ie back, forward buttons, and the location toolbar). However, when I put the location toolbar up there, the drop down menu doesn't work right anymore. It goes over to the far right of the screen just under the menu bar. Is there any way to make it follow the location bar? I haven't been able to find anything in the help or in the archives on this...thanks

Eddy

laszlo

User avatar
 
Posts: 5198
Joined: November 4th, 2002, 6:13 pm
Location: .de

Post Posted December 7th, 2002, 11:17 pm

eddycooper wrote:It goes over to the far right of the screen just under the menu bar. Is there any way to make it follow the location bar? I haven't been able to find anything in the help or in the archives on this...thanks

I guess you're talking about "the far left"? :wink:

This is a known bug targeted for Phoenix 0.6.

priior

User avatar
 
Posts: 374
Joined: November 10th, 2002, 3:45 pm
Location: montreal

Post Posted December 7th, 2002, 11:19 pm

wasnt there a workaround to put a button to the right of the location bar.. then removing it?

laszlo

User avatar
 
Posts: 5198
Joined: November 4th, 2002, 6:13 pm
Location: .de

Post Posted December 7th, 2002, 11:22 pm

priior wrote:wasnt there a workaround to put a button to the right of the location bar.. then removing it?

Never tried this :) What works for me is to put a non-flexible space to the right of the location bar.

eddycooper
 
Posts: 3
Joined: December 7th, 2002, 10:43 pm

Post Posted December 7th, 2002, 11:24 pm

Err, yes I did mean far left:)

And putting a non-flexible space to the right of it works like a charm! Thanks for the quick replies!

Eddy

djst
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 2826
Joined: November 5th, 2002, 1:34 am
Location: Sweden

Post Posted December 8th, 2002, 3:57 am

That's bug 172530, probably the most annoying bug in Phoenix, if you ask me! :)

http://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=172530

Stefan

User avatar
 
Posts: 2051
Joined: November 5th, 2002, 2:46 am

Post Posted December 8th, 2002, 5:30 am

djst wrote:That's bug 172530, probably the most annoying bug in Phoenix, if you ask me! :)


Especially annoying in the Gome theme, which kills flexible space too (thus the best workeround dissapears, and placing a button there is ugly :P)

priior

User avatar
 
Posts: 374
Joined: November 10th, 2002, 3:45 pm
Location: montreal

Post Posted December 8th, 2002, 8:00 am

funny thing is.. the bug says always reproducible.. yet i can't seem to reproduce it on my computer (win2k, px0.5)

the drop down is always at the right spot.

Stefan

User avatar
 
Posts: 2051
Joined: November 5th, 2002, 2:46 am

Post Posted December 8th, 2002, 9:09 am

priior wrote:funny thing is.. the bug says always reproducible.. yet i can't seem to reproduce it on my computer (win2k, px0.5)

the drop down is always at the right spot.


And you have moved the URL-box on the menu bar and switched to other themes?

priior

User avatar
 
Posts: 374
Joined: November 10th, 2002, 3:45 pm
Location: montreal

Post Posted December 8th, 2002, 11:44 am

yep.. and yep.

maybe im doing something wrong! (or right?) :)

eddycooper
 
Posts: 3
Joined: December 7th, 2002, 10:43 pm

Post Posted December 8th, 2002, 11:51 am

Hmm, well it obviously worked for me and I'm using winxp and phoenix0.5

Actually I noticed that once I moved it up to the menu bar, and then moved it back down to its original spot, the same problem arose.

Eddy

Return to Firefox General


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests