Using FireBird on IE only sites??

Discussion of general topics about Mozilla Firefox
Mikhail Capone
Posts: 61
Joined: July 30th, 2003, 5:06 pm

Post by Mikhail Capone »

phantomcasper wrote:I kinda jumped the gun. It allowed me to get on the site but when I went to free scan it was just blank. I dont think it worked right. thanks for the help though. :usa


Just a guess, but this is probably an Active-X problem...
User avatar
zoom314a
Posts: 111
Joined: October 3rd, 2003, 2:02 am
Location: Mars

Post by zoom314a »

Mikhail Capone wrote:
phantomcasper wrote:I kinda jumped the gun. It allowed me to get on the site but when I went to free scan it was just blank. I dont think it worked right. thanks for the help though. :usa


Just a guess, but this is probably an Active-X problem...


I just replace one websites web address with another, But You do need a plugin, Namely the MeadCo Neptune plugin or the code below won't work. No need for IE really, We just use the IE engine as an Extension of Firebird! LOL..... ;)

Code: Select all

javascript: function IE() { var addy = 'http://www.trojanscan.com/'; document.write('\<html\>\<head\>\<title\>Neptune - ' + addy + '\</title\>\</head\>\<body marginheight=\%220\%22 marginwidth=\%220\%22 leftmargin=\%220\%22 bottommargin=\%220\%22 rightmargin=\%220\%22 topmargin=\%220\%22\>\n\n\<embed type=\%22application/x-meadco-neptune-ax\%22 pluginspage=\%22http://www.meadroid.com/neptune/download/\%22 width=\%22100%\%22 height=\%22100%\%22 param-location=\%22' + addy + '\%22\>\</embed\>\n\n\ </body\>\</html\>'); document.close(); } void(IE());
Galactica: CM HAF-932, 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws X DDR3-1333 ram, Asus P7P55D Pro, i5 750 @ 2.66GHz~, Corsair H70, 5-Delta 120mm fans(1-148cfm & 4-113cfm), WD Scorpio Black 500GB hdd, Zotac Infinity Edition GTX580 card(Nvidia driver 266.58 whql), EVGA Power Booster card, Windows 7 Pro x64 sp1.
Simpson
Posts: 40
Joined: July 20th, 2003, 3:16 pm

Post by Simpson »

There's an extension that allows one to view a page in IE. Let's face it, there are times when only IE will properly render a page. This extension is quite helpful.

http://roub.net/xul/ieview/
User avatar
zoom314a
Posts: 111
Joined: October 3rd, 2003, 2:02 am
Location: Mars

Post by zoom314a »

Well the javascript part above with the proper address and the Neptune plugin works just fine on WindowsUpdate.
Galactica: CM HAF-932, 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws X DDR3-1333 ram, Asus P7P55D Pro, i5 750 @ 2.66GHz~, Corsair H70, 5-Delta 120mm fans(1-148cfm & 4-113cfm), WD Scorpio Black 500GB hdd, Zotac Infinity Edition GTX580 card(Nvidia driver 266.58 whql), EVGA Power Booster card, Windows 7 Pro x64 sp1.
User avatar
rmjb
Posts: 468
Joined: September 17th, 2003, 6:05 am
Location: Trinidad and Tobago
Contact:

Post by rmjb »

Simpson wrote:There's an extension that allows one to view a page in IE. Let's face it, there are times when only IE will properly render a page. This extension is quite helpful.

http://roub.net/xul/ieview/


Hey Simpson,

Does this render the page in the current window or does it open IE separately?

Also, can you add buttons to the toolbar or a bookmarklet?

- rmjb
Simpson
Posts: 40
Joined: July 20th, 2003, 3:16 pm

Post by Simpson »

It opens IE separately
3-Sheds
Posts: 1
Joined: October 12th, 2003, 2:15 am

Post by 3-Sheds »

Simpson wrote:There's an extension that allows one to view a page in IE. Let's face it, there are times when only IE will properly render a page. This extension is quite helpful.

http://roub.net/xul/ieview/

This is a really handy extension. I couldn't get it to work at first though. All I got was a message saying 'Unable to locate Internet Explorer'. I thought it might be worth mentioning why.

I'd customised my Windows Start Menu and didn't have a shortcut to IE in any of the Start Menu folders. The extension looks for the shortcut in the Start Menu tree in order to locate Internet Explorer. It has to be called 'Internet Explorer' and not IE or anything else.

I found this out by looking into the ieview.jar file. There's a note about it in there. As soon as I created the shortcut and put it in one of the folders, the extension worked.
David H
Posts: 2254
Joined: June 13th, 2003, 5:17 am
Location: Japan

Post by David H »

I generally use the Context Menu Extensions "open with applications" function myself to send the page to other browsers like IE.
User avatar
James
Moderator
Posts: 28006
Joined: June 18th, 2003, 3:07 pm
Location: Made in Canada

Post by James »

How about using this handy External App buttons extension by Torisugari.

http://cgi29.plala.or.jp/~mozzarel/addo ... p0_6_1.xpi

You can put buttons on the toolbar that will open programs such as browsers like IE. Click The IE button and IE will open the same page you were viewing in Firebird when you use an argument like say %addressbar%.

For this version just:
Just drag the external app button box to toolbar (from customize screen) and right click on space and select add new button and a icon button will be made of the *.exe (or drag and drop desktop shortcut to toolbar even). right click on the created toolbar button and go to properties to do more like change icon, tooltip or arguments for example.

What am I saying it's a easy extension to setup and use heh.
User avatar
emjayef
Posts: 20
Joined: October 24th, 2003, 1:21 pm

ieview problem

Post by emjayef »

3-Sheds wrote:
Simpson wrote:There's an extension that allows one to view a page in IE. Let's face it, there are times when only IE will properly render a page. This extension is quite helpful.

http://roub.net/xul/ieview/

This is a really handy extension. I couldn't get it to work at first though. All I got was a message saying 'Unable to locate Internet Explorer'. I thought it might be worth mentioning why.

I'd customised my Windows Start Menu and didn't have a shortcut to IE in any of the Start Menu folders. The extension looks for the shortcut in the Start Menu tree in order to locate Internet Explorer. It has to be called 'Internet Explorer' and not IE or anything else.

I found this out by looking into the ieview.jar file. There's a note about it in there. As soon as I created the shortcut and put it in one of the folders, the extension worked.

I went through the same thing, but was not successful. I read the comment, and I had the shortcut with the correct name. I even tried copying it to other folders in the start menu hierarchy. This was with Windows 2000. Did you put it in your profile section, or the "all users" section? Which Windows?

Thanks, I'm really hoping to get it to work.
Marty Fried - Left Coast, USA
User avatar
MonkeeSage
Posts: 1011
Joined: December 20th, 2002, 8:15 pm

Post by MonkeeSage »

<perturbed>

Wow, Mike`, your bookmarklet looks amazing like the one I wrote (5 moths prior to your post -- see IE via Neptune plugin & Windows Update via Neptune plugin -- listed here) for using Windows Update / IE with K-Meleon...I mean, it's uncanney that we even used the same names for our function (IE()), and that we used the same attributes for the body tag, and that we both used double quotes for the attribute values...what are the odds! (Mabye you got the bookmarklet from somewhere else and didn't know I wrote it -- no worries -- but in any case you shouldn't pretend like you wrote it when you didn't).

</perturbed>

BTW, here is a cleaned-up version:

Code: Select all

javascript:(function() { document.open(); document.write('<html><head><title>IE Browsing Frame (via Neptune plugin)</title></head><body style=\'margin: 0px;\'><embed type=\'application/x-meadco-neptune-ax\' pluginspage=\'http://www.meadroid.com/neptune/download/\' width=\'100%\' height=\'100%\' param-location=\'http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com/\'></embed></body></html>'); document.close(); })();



Shelumi`El
Jordan

S.D.G
"[M]en are usually satisfied with bad argument only when their convictions rest on other grounds." --John Oman
tianlian
Posts: 1
Joined: March 21st, 2006, 1:14 pm

Post by tianlian »

I realize this is a super old thread but I was wondering whether this same strategy can be used to solve the "Microsoft Fingerprinter Reader" issue...

Essentially, this device will not work on Firefox but works perfectly in IE...I tried the neptune plug-in with the JS that was posted above and the plug-in loaded correctly but it couldn't fool IE :-/

But will someone more wise than I, give it a look-to?
User avatar
the-edmeister
Posts: 32249
Joined: February 25th, 2003, 12:51 am
Location: Chicago, IL, USA

Post by the-edmeister »

tianlian wrote:I realize this is a super old thread but I was wondering whether this same strategy can be used to solve the "Microsoft Fingerprinter Reader" issue...

Essentially, this device will not work on Firefox but works perfectly in IE...I tried the neptune plug-in with the JS that was posted above and the plug-in loaded correctly but it couldn't fool IE :-/

But will someone more wise than I, give it a look-to?



http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic.php?p=1418289
A mind is a terrible thing to waste. Mine has wandered off and I'm out looking for it.
Post Reply