MozillaZine

Javascript must be enabled.

Discussion of general topics about Mozilla Firefox
Omy
 
Posts: 50
Joined: April 14th, 2013, 1:25 pm

Post Posted April 20th, 2017, 4:45 pm

This is a shot in the dark since I coudl find no information to help with this. I just installed Firefox 53.0 (64 bit) and am getting an error, on one site so far, which tells me to enable Javascript and cookies.

Both are enabled, I checked about:config, and options for cookies. I also tried safe mode and Portable. Any suggestions would be appreciated.

Thanks

barbaz
 
Posts: 1580
Joined: October 1st, 2014, 3:25 pm

Post Posted April 20th, 2017, 4:47 pm

Omy wrote:I just installed Firefox 53.0 (64 bit) and am getting an error, on one site so far,

Which site? Please provide a link to the page where you see this.
*Always* check the changelogs BEFORE updating that important software!

Omy
 
Posts: 50
Joined: April 14th, 2013, 1:25 pm

Post Posted April 20th, 2017, 4:51 pm

It happens when trying to post a comment. The page is:

http://rickwells.us/n-korea-tensions-li ... n-america/

Thank you for the reply.

TheVisitor
 
Posts: 4132
Joined: May 13th, 2012, 10:43 am

Post Posted April 20th, 2017, 4:59 pm

Site works here, just posted there....

What blocking addons are you using ? NoScript > ABP uBlock ?

What Antivirus are you using ?

Omy
 
Posts: 50
Joined: April 14th, 2013, 1:25 pm

Post Posted April 20th, 2017, 5:13 pm

I am using Windows Security Essentials on Windows 7. I and AdFender.

I started Firefox in safe mode to disable all blockers and also exited AdFender. What I haven't tried is Windows in safe mode as well. Perhaps I should try that. I'll post again after that try.

Thanks

barbaz
 
Posts: 1580
Joined: October 1st, 2014, 3:25 pm

Post Posted April 20th, 2017, 5:13 pm

Working as expected for me in both Firefox 53.0 and my daily browser. I'm only seeing that notice when JavaScript is actually disabled.

Did you try accessing the site in a new, clean profile with all defaults?
*Always* check the changelogs BEFORE updating that important software!

Omy
 
Posts: 50
Joined: April 14th, 2013, 1:25 pm

Post Posted April 20th, 2017, 5:23 pm

barbaz,

I did not. I will try that as well and get back to you also.

Thanks

Omy
 
Posts: 50
Joined: April 14th, 2013, 1:25 pm

Post Posted April 20th, 2017, 6:06 pm

TheVisitor, barbaz

My error and not thinking. There are now 2 profiles in 2 different locations in my USER folder. I checked in troubleshooting and both seem to be open to Firefox. I tried renaming what appeared to be the older file but when Firefox started it could not find the new profile.

I believe the problem stemmed from me not uninstalling Firefox before the new install???? Should I backup the new one which I assume is good, uninstall, reinstall and copy the profile back?

Thanks again for the help

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 17071
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted April 21st, 2017, 4:46 am

Profiles are not FF.
I don't believe an uninstall of FF affects Profiles?
But you can use FF's Profile Manager (they still have that, don't they?) to add, remove Profiles.

Be aware of which Profile you're wanting (& it certainly won't hurt to backup first).

Profile folder - Firefox
Profile Manager
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

Omy
 
Posts: 50
Joined: April 14th, 2013, 1:25 pm

Post Posted April 21st, 2017, 6:37 am

Thank you all.
It appears that I must have corrupted my FF, even though everything else seemed to work. When the auto update failed I did a manual upgrade. When selecting the download I clicked (64bit) not realizing that my original was x86.

I will remove FF and the files and reinstall. I hope that takes care of it.

Thanks for the help, I appreciate it.

85rx-7se
 
Posts: 217
Joined: March 10th, 2006, 12:41 pm

Post Posted April 23rd, 2017, 11:14 am

Just so you know, they have a Java version for 64 Bit browsers. So if you want firefox 64, then you need the Java 64 Bit version
Pick the Offline Windows Installer 64 Bit version on this page (currently at Java 8 Update 131)
https://www.java.com/en/download/manual.jsp

Omy
 
Posts: 50
Joined: April 14th, 2013, 1:25 pm

Post Posted April 23rd, 2017, 11:25 am

85rx-7se,

Thank you. I will try to go to 64 Bit. I'll try to have a restore version ready in case I mess it up.

Once again, thank you all for the help.

Mo_D

User avatar
 
Posts: 731
Joined: January 4th, 2006, 6:34 pm

Post Posted April 23rd, 2017, 12:41 pm

Java and JavaScript are two different things entirely. Do not install Java unless you are absolutely sure you need it. Java is disabled in Firefox by default. It has a history of security exploits.

You do not have to install anything extra for Firefox to enable JavaScript. JavaScript should enabled unless you have an extension installed that prevents JavaScript from working.

85rx-7se
 
Posts: 217
Joined: March 10th, 2006, 12:41 pm

Post Posted April 23rd, 2017, 12:52 pm

You must have the Java Runtime installed and enabled in Firefox Plug-Ins or certain web sites will not work. I am not referring to Java Development Kit which is used to create Java apps, but to the Runtime which is needed to display most Java content. I can tell you for sure that some sites, like puzzles, rely on actual Java to load the crossword grid or other game. You can try this yourself here: http://old.seattletimes.com/comicsgames ... sword.html
That site does need Java or it will not load.

Mo_D

User avatar
 
Posts: 731
Joined: January 4th, 2006, 6:34 pm

Post Posted April 23rd, 2017, 1:01 pm

Some sites still use Java for games, most commonly, it's true, but they are not that common. The site OP refers to mentions JavaScript specifically.

https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/us ... ve-content

Return to Firefox General


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests