MozillaZine

Firefox 56 Upgrade, Nope, Need More

Discussion of general topics about Mozilla Firefox
RoseRed
 
Posts: 2
Joined: February 24th, 2016, 9:42 am

Post Posted October 17th, 2017, 8:45 am

Firefox wants me to upgrade to V56. Can't do it, and they are a real pain in the A$$.

Firefox, heads up. My C drive is almost full, 7Gig, and for the time being before I can afford to move to a terra byte, I monitor very closely who puts what on that drive, and what are they ready to remove from it. Your window has nothing on it that states what the total install is, what the removal procedure will take off, which includes the temporary files needed for the install.

So if you want me to have a new version, and I'm greatful for the thought, provide me with my information.

Provide more information, and you would probably have a greater number of happy customers.

Advice is appreciated. :) :)

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 38449
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted October 17th, 2017, 9:01 am

Hi,
Well, my v56.0.1 has 126 Meg in the Program folder & 31 Meg in the Profile.
The "set-up" file is 34.1 Meg.
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/IntelĀ® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-57.0-61.0-62.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.11.0.
RadioYachting. (Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

WaltS48

User avatar
 
Posts: 3759
Joined: May 7th, 2010, 9:38 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Post Posted October 17th, 2017, 9:04 am

See the release notes and as will be pointed out mozillaZine is not associated with Mozilla. See the sidebar to the right --->

https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/5 ... easenotes/

Tech sites are also good places to find out information before a release.

Here is one. https://www.ghacks.net/category/firefox/
Linux Desktop - AMD Athlon(tm) II X3 455 3.3GHz | 8.0GB RAM | GeForce GT 630
Windows Notebook - AMD A8 7410 2.2GHz | 6.0GB RAM | AMD Radeon R5

RoseRed
 
Posts: 2
Joined: February 24th, 2016, 9:42 am

Post Posted October 17th, 2017, 12:50 pm

Ok thanks everyone. I upgraded. Now can anyone tell me why I'm running 4 firefox programs in memory at once.? Not that that is problem, but it's not very neat. SB one package. Each of these incidences show differing memory allocations, with the biggest of 140MB on average.

Also there was almost a full 3 minutes of heavy disk activity AFTER the upgrade when I started up the new Firefox. My C drive lost almost a Gig of space. I can live with that.

Can't wait for my SS T-byte C drive.

Thanks

allande
 
Posts: 188
Joined: July 20th, 2017, 11:58 am

Post Posted October 17th, 2017, 2:48 pm

4 Firefox processes show up because for more users Firefox is now supporting multiprocess - technical details about this are here - https://wiki.mozilla.org/Electrolysis . If you want to run Firefox in a single process, that can be done for now, go to about:config and set browser.tabs.remote.autostart to false. Then to check if it worked you can close and open Firefox and view about:support. Under Multiprocess Windows you should see 0.

Return to Firefox General


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests