MozillaZine


user agent extension query

Discussion of general topics about Mozilla Firefox
firestorm31

User avatar
 
Posts: 33
Joined: January 2nd, 2013, 4:47 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA

Post Posted February 15th, 2020, 10:47 pm

anyone know of a user agent extension that allows it to be used for a specific website?

I'm having an issue with this website http://www.gagahi.com. there are some links not working and can't click on pics to expand, also won't let me save pics.

I took a look at the gagahi's page info. I saw that it only supports MS Edge browser.

I tried the Edge browser, the links does work.

going back N forth between the 2 browsers is a drag on my work flow in saving pics and profiles (I use print edit and screengrab extensions in saving profiles). :(
Last edited by firestorm31 on February 16th, 2020, 8:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Dilbert Firestorm

tanstaafl
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 47404
Joined: July 30th, 2003, 5:06 pm

Post Posted February 15th, 2020, 11:44 pm

I've never used it but the description of the User-Agent Switcher by Linder add-on has a link to a FAQ that states:

"7. How can I apply the useragent for a specific website or domain?

If you want the selected useragent to be active on a specific website only, please open the toolbar-panel UI and enter the website address in designated field (input area in the bottom middle section). Please note, if you add a URL in the filed such as (http://mybrowseraddon.com/) the Addon changes the UA only for this URL, but, if you add a domain such as (mybrowseraddon.com or http://www.mybrowseraddon.com) the UA will be changed for all URLs containing this domain. The difference between a URL and a domain in this Addon is, adding "http://" or "https://" or "ftp://" at the beginning of the URL makes the string a URL. Otherwise, it sees the string as a domain. Moreover, you can separate domains and URLs by comma (i.e. url-1, domain-1, url-2, domain-2, etc.). Another important note is, adding (*) or (all_urls) instead of the URL will apply the UA to all URLs and domains. This is the default behavior for the Addon. In other words, if you do not modify the URL field, the UA will be applied to all websites and domains.
"

firestorm31

User avatar
 
Posts: 33
Joined: January 2nd, 2013, 4:47 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA

Post Posted February 16th, 2020, 8:09 pm

ok, thanx.

i just took a look at that extension.

i noticed that it says it is not a "recommended" extenstion...

hmm...
Dilbert Firestorm

tanstaafl
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 47404
Joined: July 30th, 2003, 5:06 pm

Post Posted February 16th, 2020, 8:51 pm

See the criteria in https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/re ... ns-program .

I noticed the clear cache add-on ("Clear browser cache with a single click or via the F9 key.") is recommended yet I find it hard to see how anything offering that simple a feature can "functions at a exemplary level" and "offer an exceptional user experience".

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 20593
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted February 17th, 2020, 5:16 am

I had reason (which I no longer remember) to uses a UA switcher & used this, User-Agent Switcher and Manager.

Note that (at least currently) you can still change the UA - globally, just not site specific - without an extension.
(Remember the good 'ol days when you didn't need an extension...)
Fire 750, bring back 250.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

Return to Firefox General


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests