MozillaZine


Fill Login

Discussion of general topics about Mozilla Firefox
iflog
 
Posts: 230
Joined: July 11th, 2004, 11:48 am

Post Posted June 21st, 2020, 11:42 am

Why has this changed? I used to click in the area that needed my password and it would fill it in automatically. Now I have to right click in the area then click "Fill Login". Can we put this back?

morat
 
Posts: 4269
Joined: February 3rd, 2009, 6:29 pm

Post Posted June 22nd, 2020, 4:08 pm

You can autofill the login boxes by setting the signon.autofillForms.http pref to true, then restart. (default false)

Test page: ucp.php?mode=login

iflog
 
Posts: 230
Joined: July 11th, 2004, 11:48 am

Post Posted June 22nd, 2020, 4:23 pm

Changed that. Didn't work.

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 20593
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted June 22nd, 2020, 7:38 pm

I can click, move down & select that PW to fill in (in FF 79), successfully.

(My signon.auto* prefs are all at defaults.
Default is true on https:, false on http:.)
Fire 750, bring back 250.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

iflog
 
Posts: 230
Joined: July 11th, 2004, 11:48 am

Post Posted June 22nd, 2020, 7:57 pm

Left click in a sign in box does nothing. Right click in the box brings up "Fill Login". Mouse over that and I get my login that I have to click. Grrrrrrrrrrrrrrr

iflog
 
Posts: 230
Joined: July 11th, 2004, 11:48 am

Post Posted June 28th, 2020, 3:57 pm

Anyone else have a suggestion? Appreciate it.

iflog
 
Posts: 230
Joined: July 11th, 2004, 11:48 am

Post Posted July 5th, 2020, 7:07 am

Well I guess this isn't going anywhere.

Return to Firefox General


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests