MozillaZine

Use firefox to spoof IE browser

Discussion of general topics about Mozilla Firefox
liangjz
 
Posts: 5
Joined: April 22nd, 2005, 6:53 pm
Location: New Mexico

Post Posted August 25th, 2005, 4:14 pm

The computer support guys at my company just decided that the only browser that should be allowed to go through the proxy to access to external web is IE. Needless to say, I'm not ready to make the downgrade.

I heard someone mention that firefox can spoof IE. Does anyone know how to do that?

Diorser

User avatar
 
Posts: 888
Joined: June 22nd, 2005, 6:57 am

Post Posted August 25th, 2005, 4:17 pm

KDE4.3 RC

JaredM
 
Posts: 3826
Joined: November 14th, 2004, 4:41 am
Location: Alberta, Canada

Post Posted August 25th, 2005, 4:56 pm

Support guys obviously want job security.
I'm moving to Theory, everything works there.
Most issues are solved by going through the Standard Diagnostic

James
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 25483
Joined: June 18th, 2003, 3:07 pm
Location: Made in Canada

Post Posted August 25th, 2005, 7:28 pm



Or rather link to "User Agent Switcher": https://addons.mozilla.org/extensions/m ... .php?id=59

kenace0
 
Posts: 482
Joined: August 14th, 2005, 9:04 am
Location: new mexico u.s.a.

Post Posted August 25th, 2005, 11:08 pm

liangjz wrote:The computer support guys at my company just decided that the only browser that should be allowed to go through the proxy to access to external web is IE. Needless to say, I'm not ready to make the downgrade.

I heard someone mention that firefox can spoof IE. Does anyone know how to do that?


tell them where to get off and fix it before your coustemers do

Dunderklumpen
 
Posts: 16224
Joined: March 9th, 2003, 8:12 am

Post Posted August 26th, 2005, 12:42 am

liangjz wrote:The computer support guys at my company just decided that the only browser that should be allowed to go through the proxy to access to external web is IE. Needless to say, I'm not ready to make the downgrade.

I heard someone mention that firefox can spoof IE. Does anyone know how to do that?


If they have made that decission and if it is supported by a company policy I would not advice anyone to violate it - sure, it does not make any sense but you are using the companys computers and their network so I would obey their rules.

Vectorspace
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 14455
Joined: November 27th, 2003, 4:50 am
Location: Warwickshire, UK

Post Posted August 26th, 2005, 1:12 am

Besides, in this kind of situation User Agent Switcher probably won't help. You could try duplicating IE's Proxy settings in Firefox, but on the whole I agree with Dunderklumpen - obey your company's rules.
"All things being equal, the simplest answer is usually the correct one" - Occam's Razor
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:5.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/5.0
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:5.0) Gecko/20110624 Thunderbird/5.0

old Ol Grumpy
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted August 26th, 2005, 6:07 am

Have you tried playing with the proxy settings in Firefox....just a thought.
See if you can find the proxy settings for IE and duplicate them for Firefox.
Unless trying would get you "canned" then just accept your tech support folks have a good reason.
Maybe not a global one but a reason for not allowing it.

liangjz
 
Posts: 5
Joined: April 22nd, 2005, 6:53 pm
Location: New Mexico

Post Posted August 26th, 2005, 9:05 am

I doubt they'd can me for something like this. Besides, I've already talked to my manager about this. His suggestion? Spoof IE.

It worked, BTW..

Dunderklumpen
 
Posts: 16224
Joined: March 9th, 2003, 8:12 am

Post Posted August 26th, 2005, 9:37 am

liangjz wrote:I doubt they'd can me for something like this. Besides, I've already talked to my manager about this. His suggestion? Spoof IE.

It worked, BTW..


Good thinking - in the event of trouble - blame him.

\:D/

Return to Firefox General


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests