[SOLVED] Remove keyboard shortcut for Process Manager?

Discussion of general topics about Mozilla Firefox
Post Reply
jonnycat5000
Posts: 106
Joined: March 3rd, 2011, 9:58 am

[SOLVED] Remove keyboard shortcut for Process Manager?

Post by jonnycat5000 »

Is there any way to either remove or change the keyboard shortcut for the new "Process Manager" in FF (I am currently on 108.0)? I have an add-on (SuperStop) in which I already use the Shift+ESC combination, but FF is overriding this now for the Process Manager. I can change the shortcut in the add-on, but would overwhelmingly prefer to disable the combination for the Process Manager. Thanks!
Last edited by jonnycat5000 on December 31st, 2022, 7:18 am, edited 1 time in total.
morat
Posts: 6405
Joined: February 3rd, 2009, 6:29 pm

Re: Remove keyboard shortcut for Process Manager?

Post by morat »

The reddit thread says autohotkey can take care of it.

Disable the new Shift-Esc Shortcut
http://www.reddit.com/r/firefox/comments/zok2oo

I couldn't find a preference or policy to disable the Shift+Esc shortcut.

Add a shift+esc keyboard shortcut to quickly open about:processes
http://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1796096

Policy Templates for Firefox
http://github.com/mozilla/policy-templates

I can temporarily disable the Shift+Esc shortcut using the Browser Console utility. It would be reenabled on restart.

Code: Select all

(function () {
  var menuitem = document.getElementById("menu_taskManager");
  var key = document.getElementById("key_aboutProcesses");
  if (menuitem && menuitem.hasAttribute("key")) {
    menuitem.removeAttribute("key");
  }
  if (menuitem && menuitem.hasAttribute("acceltext")) {
    menuitem.removeAttribute("acceltext");
  }
  if (key && key.hasAttribute("command")) {
    key.removeAttribute("command");
  }
})();
Reference
http://searchfox.org/mozilla-release/se ... tProcesses
jonnycat5000
Posts: 106
Joined: March 3rd, 2011, 9:58 am

Re: Remove keyboard shortcut for Process Manager?

Post by jonnycat5000 »

Thanks morat, glad to see I'm not the only person having issues with the new forced shortcut.

I should have mentioned that I am using Firefox under Linux, so no autohotkey. Your BrowserConsole script is working for me, and although it is required in each of my virtual desktops it does work across all tabs so I will be using that unless or until TPTB open up a way to modify this shortcut in the config menu.

Thank you for your help on this, it is very much appreciated!
morat
Posts: 6405
Joined: February 3rd, 2009, 6:29 pm

Re: [SOLVED] Remove keyboard shortcut for Process Manager?

Post by morat »

You're welcome.

You could use the autoconfig feature to run the code as well.

e.g.

Firefox buttons
http://github.com/morat523035/FirefoxButtons
jonnycat5000
Posts: 106
Joined: March 3rd, 2011, 9:58 am

Re: [SOLVED] Remove keyboard shortcut for Process Manager?

Post by jonnycat5000 »

Thanks morat, that makes it easy!
Post Reply