MozillaZine

change firefox timeout

Discussion of general topics about Mozilla Firefox
jburry
 
Posts: 4
Joined: January 15th, 2006, 6:54 am

Post Posted January 15th, 2006, 6:58 am

Problem while working in China. DSL acts more like a dialup. How do I change the default time for which Firefox waits before it times out and pops up the reconnect window and then quits altogether? I am connected, only it's sloooowwww!

Thanks

Lee_Dailey

User avatar
 
Posts: 14194
Joined: July 27th, 2004, 4:33 pm
Location: milky way galaxy, sol system, terra, north america, usa, tx, bedford

Post Posted January 15th, 2006, 4:10 pm

howdy jburry,

what version of firefox?

take care,
lee

jburry
 
Posts: 4
Joined: January 15th, 2006, 6:54 am

Post Posted January 16th, 2006, 12:17 am

I upgraded to 1.5 but right after that I started having problems. I tried to figure out how to edit the preferences file manually (there are more options). But frankly it seems even with the online detailed help, I'm quite confused by it - there's too much and I don't know which parameter to edit and can't quite understand how either.

So I uninstalled and reinstalled 1.04 again. That's what I'm using now. Still I have the problem, so I know it's not the version. It's the lousy service here in China. It just takes too long through their straws to the real world and what with their control and interference with internet traffic. Actually I'm pretty sure they load up so many people on one DSL cable, and they don't care how far it is to the nearest optical box that it's more like a sort-of-fast dialup.

Anyway, I could go back to the 1.5 upgrade - I like it. if I could just figure out how to edit the time that Firefox waits until it times out . . .

Thanks.

old Ol Grumpy
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted January 16th, 2006, 8:04 am

You may want to check your DSL configuration for your system first, and see if there is a minimum baud rate set, then look in:

http://kb.mozillazine.org/About:config_entries
(network.http.keep-alive. timerout)

There were some network time calls which seemed to be relieved partially through an increase of value from 300 to 600 (network.http.keep-alive. timerout) BUT first look at the description in a further explaination by clicking on the subject (network.http.keep-alive. timerout) in the first column

It also appears the "network.request.timeout" has been deactivated (obsolete)

Lee_Dailey

User avatar
 
Posts: 14194
Joined: July 27th, 2004, 4:33 pm
Location: milky way galaxy, sol system, terra, north america, usa, tx, bedford

Post Posted January 16th, 2006, 11:49 am

howdy jburry,

[1] summary ...
- the prob was NOT there in ff104 before you tried ff150.
- you have returned to ff104 and are having the same probs, so you are willing to switch to ff150 again.
- the prob MAY have appeared at the time you installed ff150 by coincidence since dsl lines seem over-loaded in your area.

[2] inherited problems in old profile
when you returned to ff104, did you use the same profile that you had used in ff150? if so, that may be why the problem is in ff104 - inherited settings from ff105. have you tried a new clean profile? profile manager can make a new clean profile and leave your old one alone to return to later.

- profile manager
http://tinyurl.com/7h32o

[3] what did you change?
do ya have a record of what you changed and what those settings were before and after the changes?

take care,
lee

Return to Firefox General


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests