opening multiple phoenix windows

Discussion of general topics about Mozilla Firefox
Post Reply
Symbiosis_Bob
Posts: 2
Joined: November 10th, 2002, 10:39 pm

opening multiple phoenix windows

Post by Symbiosis_Bob »

yeah, i know tabs exist and whatnot, but i want to open mutlple copies of phoenix, and it wont let me (under linux). I've come to prefer phoenix from using under windows, which makes me want to use it under linux, but i hate being presented with that annoying window asking me to make a new profile.
Obnubulous Perfidy!
User avatar
joeyo
Posts: 4
Joined: November 6th, 2002, 1:41 pm
Location: Durham, NC

Ctrl-N

Post by joeyo »

Perhaps I am not understanding exactly what you are asking but you can choose "New Window" from under the File menu in phoenix just as easily as under mozilla. Are you looking for a way for phoenix to start up automagically with multiple windows open?
User avatar
flii
Posts: 2208
Joined: November 6th, 2002, 11:29 pm
Location: hickville, south dakota
Contact:

Post by flii »

i think what he means is that the linux version doesn't like having multiple instances of phoenix open at once. ("i think")
User avatar
laszlo
Posts: 5225
Joined: November 4th, 2002, 6:13 pm
Location: .de
Contact:

Post by laszlo »

To open multiple windows, use the -remote command line option. If you on the other hand want to have multiple Phoenix processes using the same profile, I think you're lost. This still has the potential to corrupt your profile, hence the dialog.
User avatar
David James
Posts: 1321
Joined: November 4th, 2002, 10:19 pm
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Post by David James »

You should probably just get used to using 'Ctrl+N' to open new windows or place the New Window icon on one of your toolbars. But, being Linux, you can start Phoenix via a script that compensates for what you're looking for. See bug 177966

http://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=177996
Pinball-Firefox maintainer.
http://david.jamesnet.ca/
Debian Sid, KDE 3.3
Symbiosis_Bob
Posts: 2
Joined: November 10th, 2002, 10:39 pm

Post by Symbiosis_Bob »

thanks for your help
Obnubulous Perfidy!
aj
Posts: 18
Joined: November 11th, 2002, 6:48 pm
Location: r0of

Post by aj »

Code: Select all

#!/bin/bash
TEST=""

#checks to see if phoenix is running allready
TEST=`ps -ax | grep phoenix | grep usr | grep sh | grep lib | awk '{print $1}'`


if test "$TEST" = ""
then
        echo -e "Phoenix is not already started - Starting new"
        export MOZILLA_FIVE_HOME="/usr/lib/phoenix/lib/mozilla-1.2b"
        /usr/lib/phoenix/bin/phoenix

else
        #because phoenix is running any call to mozilla wil then be phoenix, this makes it so you are not asked about the profile of running 2 phoenixes, so you can click on your phonix icon many times.
        echo -e "Phoenix is started - running mozilla insted"
        /usr/bin/mozilla
fi
(uptown aj brown)
Post Reply