MozillaZine

Roboform Toolbar Placing in Firefox

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
DaveNicholson
 
Posts: 5
Joined: August 18th, 2011, 8:10 am

Post Posted November 14th, 2017, 5:12 am

Hi - I have just downloaded version 7.9.31.1 and have a question on the Roboform Toolbar in Firefox.

It always used to sit near the top, but has disappeared from there. I now have an Icon in the task bar at the top right hand side, but I do not like the functionality of that - it is far more cumbersome that the toolbar was.

I do have the good old faithful toolbar at the bottom of the page, but I cannot find a way of moving it. I WANT IT AT THE TOP please. How can I do that???

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 37719
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted November 14th, 2017, 5:17 am

Have you tried moving it using Customize mode?

Moving to Firefox Support...
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/IntelĀ® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-56.0.1-57.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.11.0.
RadioYachting.
(Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

DaveNicholson
 
Posts: 5
Joined: August 18th, 2011, 8:10 am

Post Posted November 14th, 2017, 6:40 am

Thanks but I can't seem to do that. If I go to the Firefox "Customize" menu, the only two toolbars showing are "Menu Bar" and Bookmarks Toolbar" It doesn't seem to know that the Roboform toolbar is even there!!!

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot] and 15 guests