MozillaZine

The new Search engine functions are AWFUL!

Discussion of features in Mozilla Firefox
bickle2
 
Posts: 4
Joined: December 9th, 2014, 7:48 am

Post Posted December 16th, 2015, 7:43 am

I hate this change. Giving the user less functionality is never a good move.

Ach3r0n
 
Posts: 89
Joined: May 23rd, 2011, 2:11 pm
Location: Apeldoorn, The Netherlands

Post Posted December 16th, 2015, 8:10 am

I'm also used to having the search bar next to the location bar, although I never use it. It acts as an separator, as I don't like having too many buttons on the right side to fill up the space, or having the location bar become too long. I just tried replacing the search bar with empty space blocks. You need at least 10 to 12 empty space block to prevent the location bar from getting resized. A variable sized space block doesn't work. And it feels like something is missing.

the-edmeister

User avatar
 
Posts: 31999
Joined: February 25th, 2003, 12:51 am
Location: Chicago, IL, USA

Post Posted December 16th, 2015, 8:16 am

A little bit of code for userChrome.css can fix the length of the URL bar.

Code: Select all
#urlbar-container {max-width:1050px!important}

http://kb.mozillazine.org/UserChrome.css




.
A mind is a terrible thing to waste. Mine has wandered off and I'm out looking for it.

LoveMyFoxy

User avatar
 
Posts: 1986
Joined: December 11th, 2009, 11:23 am
Location: USA

Post Posted December 16th, 2015, 1:10 pm

patrickjdempsey wrote: Mozilla does *not* like to support non-default features.


I wonder how they feel about the folks on this board tweaking and improving their code.:mrgreen:
Desktop--Win 7 Ult. 64-bit, 6GB RAM /FF 52ESR 64/ Thunderbird 52 / MS Sec. Essent./ Windows firewall / Verizon FIOS

patrickjdempsey

User avatar
 
Posts: 23734
Joined: October 23rd, 2008, 11:43 am
Location: Asheville NC

Post Posted December 16th, 2015, 6:01 pm

They don't like this forum much either.
Tip of the day: If it has "toolbar" in the name, it's crap.
What my avatar is about: https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/seamonkey/addon/sea-fox/

LoveMyFoxy

User avatar
 
Posts: 1986
Joined: December 11th, 2009, 11:23 am
Location: USA

Post Posted December 17th, 2015, 9:29 am

patrickjdempsey wrote:They don't like this forum much either.


I've been wondering about that for years. So they don't like open source so much anymore. Like Egypt's first try at democratic elections, and we know where that went.
Desktop--Win 7 Ult. 64-bit, 6GB RAM /FF 52ESR 64/ Thunderbird 52 / MS Sec. Essent./ Windows firewall / Verizon FIOS

the-edmeister

User avatar
 
Posts: 31999
Joined: February 25th, 2003, 12:51 am
Location: Chicago, IL, USA

Post Posted December 17th, 2015, 10:05 am

LoveMyFoxy wrote:
patrickjdempsey wrote:They don't like this forum much either.


I've been wondering about that for years. So they don't like open source so much anymore. Like Egypt's first try at democratic elections, and we know where that went.


What does "they don't like open source so much more" have to do with the new Search engine awful functionality?
That's just silly.

And as far as if Mozilla doesn't like mozillaZine, why should anyone here care what Mozilla thinks?


.
A mind is a terrible thing to waste. Mine has wandered off and I'm out looking for it.

LoveMyFoxy

User avatar
 
Posts: 1986
Joined: December 11th, 2009, 11:23 am
Location: USA

Post Posted December 17th, 2015, 1:39 pm

the-edmeister wrote:What does "they don't like open source so much more" have to do with the new Search engine awful functionality?
That's just silly.

And as far as if Mozilla doesn't like mozillaZine, why should anyone here care what Mozilla thinks?
.


I was replying to patrickdempsey, and I admit we were going off-topic. :oops:
Desktop--Win 7 Ult. 64-bit, 6GB RAM /FF 52ESR 64/ Thunderbird 52 / MS Sec. Essent./ Windows firewall / Verizon FIOS

alexandroid
 
Posts: 4
Joined: October 2nd, 2009, 3:27 pm

Post Posted December 18th, 2015, 11:14 am

Is there a contact of UX designer for the Search Bar? I find it worse as the old one, because I cannot switch to a different search engine and use it for typing new queries (Ctrl+K, type, hit Enter). Now it forces me to choose the engine again and again every time I search. Am I missing something?

the-edmeister

User avatar
 
Posts: 31999
Joined: February 25th, 2003, 12:51 am
Location: Chicago, IL, USA

Post Posted December 18th, 2015, 12:58 pm

A mind is a terrible thing to waste. Mine has wandered off and I'm out looking for it.

alexandroid
 
Posts: 4
Joined: October 2nd, 2009, 3:27 pm

Post Posted December 18th, 2015, 5:08 pm

the-edmeister wrote:Yes you're missing something.
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/us ... ar-firefox


Thanks for the link! Still, I don't see the answer on my question there. Say, my default engine is Google but for the next 10 searches I want to search Wikipedia. How do I do that? Previously the search bar would remember the engine until I switched it (and it displayed the icon)... now I am forced to use the mouse to click it each time I search.

mightyglydd

User avatar
 
Posts: 9089
Joined: November 4th, 2006, 7:07 pm
Location: Hollywood Ca.

Post Posted December 18th, 2015, 6:29 pm

Install 'Classic Theme Restorer' ....Options > General UI (1) > Check 'Old search' (it's the top option)

@Evidently some of us have a way of searching alien to the spotty geeks at Mozilla.
#KeepFightingMichael

WaltS48

User avatar
 
Posts: 3492
Joined: May 7th, 2010, 9:38 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Post Posted December 19th, 2015, 7:47 am

alexandroid wrote:
the-edmeister wrote:Yes you're missing something.
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/us ... ar-firefox


Thanks for the link! Still, I don't see the answer on my question there. Say, my default engine is Google but for the next 10 searches I want to search Wikipedia. How do I do that? Previously the search bar would remember the engine until I switched it (and it displayed the icon)... now I am forced to use the mouse to click it each time I search.


To do what you want. If I used Google as my default, then wanted to use Wikipedia for the next 10 searches, I would go to the search bar, click the little down arrow that appears when I hover my mouse over the magnifying glass, click Change Search Engines, set Wikipedia as the default, leave the Search tab open, and do my 10 searches, then set Google as my default again in the Search tab and close it.

Why can't you use the OneClick Wikipedia search button for one search, then search for the other nine right on Wikipedia?
Linux Desktop - AMD Athlon(tm) II X3 455 3.3GHz | 8.0GB RAM | GeForce GT 630
Windows Notebook - AMD A8 7410 2.2GHz | 6.0GB RAM | AMD Radeon R5

hammer666
 
Posts: 1
Joined: December 19th, 2015, 8:41 am

Post Posted December 19th, 2015, 8:48 am

WLS wrote:To do what you want. If I used Google as my default, then wanted to use Wikipedia for the next 10 searches, I would go to the search bar, click the little down arrow that appears when I hover my mouse over the magnifying glass, click Change Search Engines, set Wikipedia as the default, leave the Search tab open, and do my 10 searches, then set Google as my default again in the Search tab and close it.

Why can't you use the OneClick Wikipedia search button for one search, then search for the other nine right on Wikipedia?


Quite simpel: Wikipedia search (or Amazon or eBay ...) does not open a new tab in the background, the search bar does, the way it is configured on my machine.
I do several searches, then watch them. This way I don't have to switch between Mouse and Keyboard that often.

dfoulkes

User avatar
 
Posts: 22186
Joined: June 28th, 2008, 10:31 pm
Location: Mesquite, Nevada

Post Posted December 19th, 2015, 12:07 pm

Quite simpel: Wikipedia search (or Amazon or eBay ...) does not open a new tab in the background, the search bar does, the way it is configured on my machine.
I do several searches, then watch them. This way I don't have to switch between Mouse and Keyboard that often


There are probably other exts. that also do this... but I use Tab Mix Plus... it has an option in it to control tabs that are created when using either the loc or search bar... I like mine to focus when I search... but you do not... so I got into TMP, changed one setting, did a search and the tab opened in the background... if I did 10 searches it then have 10 new tabs all opened in the background...

Tab Mix Plus :: Add-ons for Firefox
As you can see she's (The CAT) always alert and on the prowl for Meoware !!

Return to Firefox Features


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest