How can I remove items from right-click context menu?

Discussion of features in Mozilla Firefox
Locked
User avatar
mai9
Posts: 1619
Joined: January 15th, 2003, 3:41 pm
Location: Barcelona
Contact:

Post by mai9 »

emx, you only have to put the name of the item where it says label.

I make one and you do the rest :P

#bookmarks-context-menu menuitem[label="New Bookmark..."],

remember that all lines but the last must end with comma.
User avatar
emx
Posts: 19
Joined: December 27th, 2004, 5:56 pm
Location: Budapest, Hungary

Post by emx »

ehehehhe, okey, thanx a lot dude!
i promise i ll think next time before ask! :D
(and i wont try to figure things out at 2.30am wuhahahahah :D )
. .
---- emx ----
hydreux
Posts: 237
Joined: August 11th, 2003, 9:32 pm

Post by hydreux »

reviving this old thread, is it possible to remove context-menu items from extension manager?
i would like to remove the "Move..." items. Pls refer to the screen-shot...
Image
User avatar
Robert S.
Posts: 4399
Joined: April 24th, 2004, 3:04 am
Location: Bay Area, CA

Post by Robert S. »

hydreux wrote:reviving this old thread, is it possible to remove context-menu items from extension manager?
i would like to remove the "Move..." items. Pls refer to the screen-shot...
Image

The extension manager context menu id is
extensionContextMenu

The following are all of the extension manager context menuitem id's
menuitem_options_clone
menuitem_homepage_clone
menuitem_about_clone
menuseparator_1_clone
menuitem_uninstall_clone
menuitem_update_clone
menuitem_enable_clone
menuitem_disable_clone
menuseparator_2_clone
menuitem_moveTop_clone
menuitem_moveUp_clone
menuitem_moveDn_clone

To remove the ones you referred to add the following to userChrome.css

Code: Select all

#extensionContextMenu #menuseparator_2_clone,
#extensionContextMenu #menuitem_moveTop_clone,
#extensionContextMenu #menuitem_moveUp_clone,
#extensionContextMenu #menuitem_moveDn_clone {
display:none !important;
}


*edit* I got the id's using a trunk build but I expect they are the same with the 1.0 release.
hydreux
Posts: 237
Joined: August 11th, 2003, 9:32 pm

Post by hydreux »

cool! worked like a charm... thanks mate!
blubb
Posts: 2
Joined: January 30th, 2005, 2:11 pm
Location: bugmenot account is disabled.

Post by blubb »

hi,

with my localized firefox 1.0 all entries adressed by their own id work, but there's a problem with the bookmark-items containing german umlauts:

#bookmarks-context-menu menuitem[label="Öffnen"] /* Öffnen is german for open */

does not work, while the ones without german umlauts do.
i've tried to use ascii/html & unicode-code instead, like Ö or Ö, but non of them worked.
What to do, any hints?

Thanks, blubb
bugmenot account is disabled.
User avatar
Scorzonera
Posts: 562
Joined: May 14th, 2004, 1:31 am

Post by Scorzonera »

Well, my Dutch version of FF uses this for the 'ë':

Code: Select all

\u00EB

I have no idea what kind of code that is, though...

Check the appropriate (localized) .jar file in the chrome directory of the Firefox program (you'll need a compression utility like IZArc, or whatever, to view/open *.jar files) and browse/open some *.properties files (which kan be opened with Notepad or any other text-utility). So you can see what's been used for Ö. (Try the file filepicker.properties, found within the localized .jar file in the subdirectory global.)
User avatar
Gecko4
Posts: 21
Joined: December 7th, 2004, 5:34 am

Post by Gecko4 »

Is it possible to remove items such as "Copy" and "Paste" from the Edit menu, but keep them in the general context menu? As soon as I remove them from the edit menu, they disappear from the context menu too.
User avatar
mai9
Posts: 1619
Joined: January 15th, 2003, 3:41 pm
Location: Barcelona
Contact:

Post by mai9 »

Gecko4 wrote:Is it possible to remove items such as "Copy" and "Paste" from the Edit menu, but keep them in the general context menu? As soon as I remove them from the edit menu, they disappear from the context menu too.

if you mean the edit menu on the menubar, I don't understand why hiding copy/paste on the context menu affects things in the menubar.

you should be using this type of code:

Code: Select all

#context-cut, /* "Cut" */
#context-copy, /* "Copy" */
#context-paste, /* "Paste" */


and not this type:

Code: Select all

menuitem[label="Cut"],
menuitem[label="Copy"],
menuitem[label="Paste"],

whenever is possible
Godey
Posts: 3
Joined: October 11th, 2005, 8:29 am

context menu not working

Post by Godey »

I HAVE MY RIGHT CLICK BUTTOM NOT WORKING. I DON'T REALY KNOW WHAT I DID BUT WHEN I RIGHT CLICK ON ANY PAGE NOTHING HAPPENS.

i NEED HELP.
DeusRom
Posts: 6
Joined: February 5th, 2006, 5:56 pm

Post by DeusRom »

I would like to remove several options in my right click menu. I'm running OSX 10.4.5 and can't seem to find an exact file called userChrome.css. All I can find is "userChrome-example.css". Is that what I have to modify and rename to userChrome.css to give this a whirl? I'm using Firefox 1.5.0.1
hydreux
Posts: 237
Joined: August 11th, 2003, 9:32 pm

Post by hydreux »

DeusRom wrote:All I can find is "userChrome-example.css". Is that what I have to modify and rename to userChrome.css to give this a whirl? I'm using Firefox 1.5.0.1

yup, either rename or create a new copy of the sample userchrome file. basically you can start from there. more info here: http://kb.mozillazine.org/UserChrome.css
johnbillion
Posts: 39
Joined: August 26th, 2004, 1:23 pm
Location: Norfolk, UK
Contact:

Post by johnbillion »

Does anyone know the ID for the "Set As Desktop Wallpaper" context menu item? #context-setWallpaper doesn't seem to work...
User avatar
Grist
Posts: 836
Joined: January 27th, 2006, 9:20 pm

Post by Grist »

#context-setDesktopBackground
johnbillion
Posts: 39
Joined: August 26th, 2004, 1:23 pm
Location: Norfolk, UK
Contact:

Post by johnbillion »

Cheers Grist :)
Locked