MozillaZine

Automatic Translation for Webpages (with Google Translate)

Discussion of features in Mozilla Firefox
SergeGardien
 
Posts: 55
Joined: November 21st, 2013, 4:22 pm

Post Posted July 2nd, 2017, 3:38 am

On Google Chrome for non-English webpages I get the "Google Translate" automatic suggestion for translation with a bar popping up on the top (check image 1).

Firefox instead doesn't have (to my knowledge) a built-in similar function, but I've seen some websites offering a "Google Translate" bar to translate the specific website (check image 2).

I also know that I can translate a website by asking the Google Translate page (example: https://translate.google.com/translate?js=n&sl=auto&tl=en&u=http://cn.chinadaily.com.cn/) but the resulting top bar is quite large and I need to further click the right double-arrows to reduce it in size (check image 3).

Is there a way to obtain a slim "Google Translate" bar similar to the one shown in image 2 or image 1?
I've already tested some Firefox addons to no avail.

Image 1:
Image

Image 2:
Image

Image 3:
Image

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 17539
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted July 3rd, 2017, 1:03 pm

SeaMonkey has a 'Tools | Translate Page' built-in.

https://www.google.com/search?q=site%3A ... unofficial
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

SergeGardien
 
Posts: 55
Joined: November 21st, 2013, 4:22 pm

Post Posted July 3rd, 2017, 2:24 pm

therube wrote:SeaMonkey has a 'Tools | Translate Page' built-in.

Pardon me therube. Are you suggesting of installing and using SeaMonkey instead of Firefox to solve the issue?

therube wrote:https://www.google.com/search?q=site%3Aaddons.mozilla.org+google+translate&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&aq=t&rls=org.mozilla:en-US:unofficial

The Google search query you suggest lists few FF addons for translation. I've already tested some of them to no avail.

Am I missing something?

mgagnonlv
 
Posts: 611
Joined: February 12th, 2005, 8:33 pm

Post Posted July 4th, 2017, 10:18 am

I use the extension "S3.Google.translate" and like it very much. It provides the smaller toolbar that is seen on "image 1" (in the first message at the top). The Google bar at the top of a translated page comes from the Google tool, so all extensions and other tools that use it will show the same bar.

The only way to make it totally disappear would be to hide it, either using Chrome CSS or an adblocker such as "uBlock Origin" or "Adblock Plus" with the "Element Hiding Extension for Adblock Plus". With either of these extensions, once a page is translated, you create a rule and select that top toolbar as an element to be hidden.
Michel Gagnon

SergeGardien
 
Posts: 55
Joined: November 21st, 2013, 4:22 pm

Post Posted July 4th, 2017, 12:27 pm

mgagnonlv wrote:I use the extension "S3.Google.translate" and like it very much. It provides the smaller toolbar that is seen on "image 1" (in the first message at the top). The Google bar at the top of a translated page comes from the Google tool, so all extensions and other tools that use it will show the same bar.

The only way to make it totally disappear would be to hide it, either using Chrome CSS or an adblocker such as "uBlock Origin" or "Adblock Plus" with the "Element Hiding Extension for Adblock Plus". With either of these extensions, once a page is translated, you create a rule and select that top toolbar as an element to be hidden.


Many thanks mgagnonlv, that's precisely what I was looking for.

Nevertheless I haven't been able to configure the automatic translation of websites in a language different from English (I need to click the toolbar button to achieve that).
In "Options" => "Context Menu" => I've selected "Auto translate [URL]" but that is only for having such command appearing in the S3.Google.translate toolbar button menu.
Further, in "Options" => "Translate" => I've selected "Automatic detection and translation (experimental, only for HTTP)" but still no luck.
Do you have any idea how I can obtain that?

[UPDATE] I've written a post on the addon official thread (http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic.php?f=48&t=2829503&p=14754784&hilit=+no+script+#p14754784). The issue seems cause by the "No Script" addon but I still need to find a solution. Here is a further post I've sent to the No Script official support forum: https://forums.informaction.com/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=23049

Lucian Hodoboc
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: July 5th, 2017, 5:14 am

Post Posted July 5th, 2017, 5:17 am

Why Google Translate? What if I want to use Bing Translator?

David14
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: August 3rd, 2017, 12:44 am

Post Posted August 3rd, 2017, 8:50 pm

They are similar Google translator and Bing Translator for the same purpose Both are equally beneficial so you can go with one.

LizaG
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: June 22nd, 2017, 5:01 am

Post Posted August 18th, 2017, 12:05 am

Hello!
I'm using this translator http opentran.net/ . Maybe you need it.
Last edited by LIMPET235 on August 18th, 2017, 4:21 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Killed the live "Rusky" link/s.

Return to Firefox Features


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests