MozillaZine

Firefox won't respond!

Discussion of bugs in Mozilla Firefox
amythistfire
 
Posts: 4
Joined: September 6th, 2010, 3:42 pm

Post Posted September 6th, 2010, 3:58 pm

Everytime I load up firefox it freezes halfway loading up Google (homepage). I get NO error message and it doesn't, not even left overnight, respond! In task manager it says it uses 40,000/45,000 K before it stops! I have tried safe-mode and reinstalling.

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 106462
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the East Coast

Post Posted September 6th, 2010, 4:30 pm

When you reinstalled, did you first delete the application directory or did you install over the old?
Did you also delete the profile folder and let the reinstallation create a new one?

http://kb.mozillazine.org/Profile_Manager
and
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Creating_a_ne ... on_Windows

Also see http://kb.mozillazine.org/Standard_diagnostic_-_Firefox
Vista Home Premium 64 - FX 37.0.1 & TB 31.6.0 Win 8.1 - FX 37.0.1 and TB 31.6.0

amythistfire
 
Posts: 4
Joined: September 6th, 2010, 3:42 pm

Post Posted September 6th, 2010, 5:15 pm

Ok, I can load ANY website EXCEPT Google! It's just a bit slow. Have any help with that?
EDIT: Google even works!
Problem solved, I guess!

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 106462
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the East Coast

Post Posted September 6th, 2010, 5:24 pm

I'm glad to hear that.
Vista Home Premium 64 - FX 37.0.1 & TB 31.6.0 Win 8.1 - FX 37.0.1 and TB 31.6.0

amythistfire
 
Posts: 4
Joined: September 6th, 2010, 3:42 pm

Post Posted September 6th, 2010, 6:35 pm

This is WRONG! I can visit ANY website, as stated before, BUT Google cannot be the first website I visit. I changed my homepage, it worked. But NOW I can't view google.
MY FIREFOX HATES GOOGLE!!! :x

dfoulkes

User avatar
 
Posts: 18115
Joined: June 28th, 2008, 10:31 pm
Location: Mesquite, Nevada

Post Posted September 6th, 2010, 10:18 pm

As Dan indicated... if you just re-installed over your old Firefox and/or uninstalled it but did not also remove the profile it's still there along with any problems within it...

Before getting deeper into resolving this issue you might want to...
From a prior post from Dan Raisch (with minor changes) ...

Clear the browser cache (Tools->Clear Private Data->select cache->click on "Clear Private Data Now" button).

(If using Firefox 3.5.(or above) use menu path Tools->Options->Advanced->Network tab->click on "Clear Now" button.)

Delete any cookies relating to the site(s) involved (Tools->Options->Privacy->Show Cookies button).
As you can see she's (The CAT) always alert and on the prowl for Meoware !!

amythistfire
 
Posts: 4
Joined: September 6th, 2010, 3:42 pm

Post Posted September 7th, 2010, 3:12 pm

I fixed it myself.

P.S. Thank you dfoulkes, I couldn't figure out how to clear my cache with Firefox 3.6.8

dfoulkes

User avatar
 
Posts: 18115
Joined: June 28th, 2008, 10:31 pm
Location: Mesquite, Nevada

Post Posted September 7th, 2010, 5:39 pm

No... thank Dan... it was his orig. post that I stole... wait.wait.wait... I'll take a little credit for stealing it though...
You're Welcome! :D
As you can see she's (The CAT) always alert and on the prowl for Meoware !!

Return to Firefox Bugs


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest