MozillaZine

Copy and Paste - Mozilla firefox 4.0 Beta 8

Discussion about official Mozilla Firefox builds
morgie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: June 5th, 2008, 11:36 pm

Post Posted December 26th, 2010, 3:58 am

I can no longer copy and paste -if I try and copy and paste between windows nothing happens,if I try and copy and paste from a Firefox to a word document, it simply displays the PDF file icon

There was no issue with Beta 7, nor is there an issue when I use another browser .

rob64rock

User avatar
 
Posts: 2122
Joined: November 11th, 2009, 6:16 am

Post Posted December 26th, 2010, 5:06 am

Does it happen in SafeMode? Someone else here on Mozillazine.org had the same problem and it was due to an extension, I just can't recall what the extension name was off hand at the moment.
Give SafeMode a try.... :)
Read this: Firefox Standard Diagnostic
So, you can determine if it's a extension or plugin causing the problem or even a corrupt profile after updating.
Enter SafeMode on Firefox 4 by going to old menu bar "help" and select "Restart with Add-ons disabled..."

CirqueForge
 
Posts: 62
Joined: November 20th, 2010, 1:06 pm

Post Posted December 26th, 2010, 12:01 pm


KWierso
 
Posts: 8821
Joined: May 7th, 2006, 10:29 pm
Location: California

Post Posted December 26th, 2010, 9:50 pm

You could probably lend a voice here.

baole
 
Posts: 2
Joined: January 5th, 2011, 9:02 pm

Post Posted January 5th, 2011, 9:07 pm

Same bug for years
This is a serious bug that will kill the Firefox but it seems the company doesn't pay attention on this
Bye bye Firefox!!!!!!
I am switching back to IE and Chrome

malliz
Folder@Home

User avatar
 
Posts: 42094
Joined: December 7th, 2002, 4:34 am
Location: Aus

Post Posted January 5th, 2011, 9:15 pm

Whatever.....we could care less about what trolls use
What sort of man would put a known criminal in charge of a major branch of government? Apart from, say, the average voter.
"Terry Pratchett"

KWierso
 
Posts: 8821
Joined: May 7th, 2006, 10:29 pm
Location: California

Post Posted January 6th, 2011, 12:41 am

Same bug for years? It was only introduced in the time between Firefox 4 betas 7 and 8... :-k

baole
 
Posts: 2
Joined: January 5th, 2011, 9:02 pm

Post Posted January 6th, 2011, 1:38 pm

KWierso wrote:Same bug for years? It was only introduced in the time between Firefox 4 betas 7 and 8... :-k


Really?
Look at these
viewtopic.php?t=405151
http://www.google.com/search?q=firefox+ ... =firefox-a

malliz
Folder@Home

User avatar
 
Posts: 42094
Joined: December 7th, 2002, 4:34 am
Location: Aus

Post Posted January 6th, 2011, 1:50 pm

As KWierso said this is a new bug. Most of the links you posted point to 2006 perhaps you should read things before posting them? Also if you actually had read much you would discover that some extensions and toolbars cause this problem as well.
What sort of man would put a known criminal in charge of a major branch of government? Apart from, say, the average voter.
"Terry Pratchett"

LoudNoise
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 39329
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 1:45 pm
Location: Next door to the west

Post Posted January 6th, 2011, 2:57 pm

Just for form's sake.
Image
Post wrangler
SEO experts. Thin white guys who don't have the courage to spam themselves.

Return to Firefox Builds


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Rikku67, u251 and 4 guests