MozillaZine

Multiple instances of firefox.exe in Task Manager

Discussion of bugs in Mozilla Firefox
netdragon

User avatar
 
Posts: 5475
Joined: February 1st, 2003, 5:30 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Post Posted February 13th, 2006, 2:49 pm

Hmm, I have 1 instance of Firefox open with multiple windows, and 4 instances of IE. Wanna trade? :-/
Free yourself from the illusion. The heart of a dragon is pure love, honor and truth. The dragon's power is meant to protect the weak and uphold love and honor.

Robertn
 
Posts: 5
Joined: February 19th, 2006, 12:38 am

Post Posted February 19th, 2006, 1:12 am

I've had a problem with this while the update to 06 was occuring, I got the message that FF was still running when it shutdown to to the restart. Brought up task manager and it was. I went to end it and got the message Access Denied. What's with that? Had to shut down windows and restart, and still havn't got the new FF installed yet. The only extensions I have are Java script, Flash Player, and Shockwave. I W2K w/sp4.

jsmurray69
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: January 3rd, 2018, 5:22 am

Post Posted January 3rd, 2018, 5:29 am

For me it was privacy badger. I removed it and no more instances in task manager.

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 38337
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted January 3rd, 2018, 5:35 am

Hi,
Just a quick note...
Would you please....check the date before posting to these old, (2006?), threads?
Thank you.

Locking due to old age.
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-57.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.11.0.
RadioYachting. (Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

Return to Firefox Bugs


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests