MozillaZine

¿Bug? tab not show

Discussion of bugs in Mozilla Firefox
DonTV
 
Posts: 17
Joined: January 7th, 2014, 3:57 pm

Post Posted December 30th, 2016, 4:26 am

Those images are from version 50.1.0 one running on Win 10 (not show) and XP the other (the right). The error was in win 10, in the same machine but in Vivaldi the image it's ok.

https://s28.postimg.org/8gkqat6nh/firefox2.jpg

https://s29.postimg.org/5d7pyi1qv/Firefox1.jpg

Thanks in advance.

dfoulkes

User avatar
 
Posts: 22152
Joined: June 28th, 2008, 10:31 pm
Location: Mesquite, Nevada

Post Posted December 30th, 2016, 11:27 am

1st...

It looks like you used the editor of this forum to hightlight your original URL where you screen-shot is located... thus messing up your post. When posting it's best to Preview you posts prior to hitting Submit button...

2nd... I worked out your url's to these two pics...and I see your issue...
https://postimg.org/image/vi1bgk6ax/
https://postimg.org/image/vliunvlub/

This is the link to the main KB article for Safe-Mode ... give that a try and report back.
Safe Mode - MozillaZine Knowledge Base

The second test would be with a test profile... use it as-is..
Creating a new Firefox profile on Windows - MozillaZine Knowledge Base
And,.... DON'T TOUCH THAT "Choose Folder..." BUTTON! ... unless you fully know all about it.

Plus... just in case Firefox sees that as a popup... check your Options/Content ... if you have popups blocked... un-check the box, then refresh your problem page to see what happens.

BTW... I doubt very much that this is a bug-issue.
As you can see she's (The CAT) always alert and on the prowl for Meoware !!

DonTV
 
Posts: 17
Joined: January 7th, 2014, 3:57 pm

Post Posted January 4th, 2017, 8:03 am

dfoulkes wrote:1st...

It looks like you used the editor of this forum to hightlight your original URL where you screen-shot is located... thus messing up your post. When posting it's best to Preview you posts prior to hitting Submit button...

2nd... I worked out your url's to these two pics...and I see your issue...
https://postimg.org/image/vi1bgk6ax/
https://postimg.org/image/vliunvlub/

This is the link to the main KB article for Safe-Mode ... give that a try and report back.
Safe Mode - MozillaZine Knowledge Base

The second test would be with a test profile... use it as-is..
Creating a new Firefox profile on Windows - MozillaZine Knowledge Base
And,.... DON'T TOUCH THAT "Choose Folder..." BUTTON! ... unless you fully know all about it.

Plus... just in case Firefox sees that as a popup... check your Options/Content ... if you have popups blocked... un-check the box, then refresh your problem page to see what happens.

BTW... I doubt very much that this is a bug-issue.


In Safe-Mode works ok (not issue), then I stop one by one each Complement and Plug-In's and the issue continues. Creating a new profile not change the issue.
Thanks for your time.

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 118051
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted January 4th, 2017, 8:07 am

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Quoting dfoulkes:

-- What safe-mode does ..... Safe Mode temporarily affects the following:
* All extensions are disabled. --- * The userChrome.css and userContent.css files are ignored.
* The default theme is used, without a persona. --- * The default toolbar layout is used.
* The Just-in-time (JIT) JavaScript compiler is disabled. --- * Hardware acceleration is disabled.

-- Safe Mode has no effect on the following --
* The status of plugins is not affected.
* Custom preferences are not affected.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Try turning off hardware acceleration in the new profile to see if that is helpful. https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/questions/1075185

dfoulkes

User avatar
 
Posts: 22152
Joined: June 28th, 2008, 10:31 pm
Location: Mesquite, Nevada

Post Posted January 4th, 2017, 11:44 am

DonTV wrote:
In Safe-Mode works ok (not issue), then I stop one by one each Complement and Plug-In's and the issue continues. Creating a new profile not change the issue.
Thanks for your time.

I'll assume that you made absolutely no changes in that test profile? ...and then did your test.

Plus... of course... try what Dan posted about H.A.

EDIT: ... plus, I just viewed a flight in my test profile with H.A. turned on.. so, I'm running out of ideas.
As you can see she's (The CAT) always alert and on the prowl for Meoware !!

dfoulkes

User avatar
 
Posts: 22152
Joined: June 28th, 2008, 10:31 pm
Location: Mesquite, Nevada

Post Posted January 4th, 2017, 12:01 pm

As an additional test/thought... you might see what happens if you bring down the portable version of Firefox. If you've not done that before just create a folder somewhere under you local area and point the installation to that folder... it does not really 'install' like one would think... and you can just delete the folder/contents if you don't want to keep it...
Mozilla Firefox, Portable Edition | PortableApps.com - Portable software for USB, portable and cloud drives
As you can see she's (The CAT) always alert and on the prowl for Meoware !!

DonTV
 
Posts: 17
Joined: January 7th, 2014, 3:57 pm

Post Posted January 4th, 2017, 12:43 pm

DanRaisch wrote:-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Quoting dfoulkes:
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Try turning off hardware acceleration in the new profile to see if that is helpful. https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/questions/1075185


Hardwaare acceleration OFF solve the issue

Thanks Dan

DonTV
 
Posts: 17
Joined: January 7th, 2014, 3:57 pm

Post Posted January 4th, 2017, 12:44 pm

dfoulkes wrote:As an additional test/thought... you might see what happens if you bring down the portable version of Firefox. If you've not done that before just create a folder somewhere under you local area and point the installation to that folder... it does not really 'install' like one would think... and you can just delete the folder/contents if you don't want to keep it...
Mozilla Firefox, Portable Edition | PortableApps.com - Portable software for USB, portable and cloud drives


Thanks dfoulkes, for your support.

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 118051
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted January 4th, 2017, 2:09 pm

You're welcome.

dfoulkes

User avatar
 
Posts: 22152
Joined: June 28th, 2008, 10:31 pm
Location: Mesquite, Nevada

Post Posted January 4th, 2017, 6:22 pm

You're Welcome! :D

It is strange though that H.A. on in my Win7 system had that working fine... in yours, not... I have some basic understanding about H.A. ... so, since it has the word hardware in it... I'll make an assumption that it is strictly hardware related :lol: ... but who know with the world of automation these days... ](*,) This old laptop probably doesn't even have that switch in it.
As you can see she's (The CAT) always alert and on the prowl for Meoware !!

DonTV
 
Posts: 17
Joined: January 7th, 2014, 3:57 pm

Post Posted January 4th, 2017, 6:27 pm

dfoulkes wrote:You're Welcome! :D

It is strange though that H.A. on in my Win7 system had that working fine... in yours, not... I have some basic understanding about H.A. ... so, since it has the word hardware in it... I'll make an assumption that it is strictly hardware related :lol: ... but who know with the world of automation these days... ](*,) This old laptop probably doesn't even have that switch in it.


I use Win 10, mother AsusB85M-G, Intel i5, and Asus Strix Radeon RX-460 4Gb.

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 118051
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted January 5th, 2017, 5:52 am

Whether or not hardware acceleration will cause problems can be impacted by the video drivers running on the system. That means that the same hardware may work with acceleration on for one user but not for another if different versions of the video driver are involved.

dfoulkes

User avatar
 
Posts: 22152
Joined: June 28th, 2008, 10:31 pm
Location: Mesquite, Nevada

Post Posted January 5th, 2017, 5:07 pm

Thanks for that Dan.... I probably knew that way-back-when ... horse and carriage times I believe :lol:
As you can see she's (The CAT) always alert and on the prowl for Meoware !!

Return to Firefox Bugs


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest