MozillaZine

Menus black out by unhovering them in high contrast mode

Discussion of bugs in Mozilla Firefox
cockad
 
Posts: 11
Joined: October 14th, 2013, 12:24 pm

Post Posted January 30th, 2019, 2:31 am

Hello!

I'm using Windows 8.1 in high contrast mode. Firefox menus black out when I unhover the mouse cursor from them but stay in the same menu.
This means: I can't read the menu items because of that blackness.

What's the problem here? ](*,)

https://i.imgur.com/oBdLp6p.png

In other browsers this doesn't occur.

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 122037
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted January 30th, 2019, 5:28 am

Have you tried starting Firefox in Mozilla Safe Mode? http://kb.mozillazine.org/Safe_mode
If no improvement using Safe Mode, do you have the same problem if you create a new profile and test it with no extensions or non-default themes installed?
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Profile_Manager
and
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Creating_a_ne ... on_Windows

cockad
 
Posts: 11
Joined: October 14th, 2013, 12:24 pm

Post Posted January 30th, 2019, 6:09 am

In safe mode it produces the same error, but with dark blue background colour.

Look:

https://i.imgur.com/JxZRcr9.png

But this also occurs in Thunderbird as well, also in safe mode, but not in all the menus. LOL

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 122037
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted January 30th, 2019, 6:21 am

I see you're using an obsolete version of Firefox. Not seeing anything of that sort here under Win 10 with Firefox 65.0. Are you using a non-default Windows theme?

cockad
 
Posts: 11
Joined: October 14th, 2013, 12:24 pm

Post Posted January 30th, 2019, 7:56 am

Because the update would mess up all my previous settings and addons won't work. Let alone most of them can't be substituted.

Creating a new profile -> resulted a silent update I was not happy with it at all.

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 122037
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted January 30th, 2019, 2:52 pm

Are you using a non-default Windows theme?

cockad
 
Posts: 11
Joined: October 14th, 2013, 12:24 pm

Post Posted January 30th, 2019, 2:54 pm

Well, I don't think so. It was an original high contrast theme that I modified via registry to look like the old classic XP theme.

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 122037
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted January 30th, 2019, 3:01 pm

You might try, temporarily, reverting to the default Windows theme to see if Firefox menus display properly in that environment.

malliz
Folder@Home

User avatar
 
Posts: 43803
Joined: December 7th, 2002, 4:34 am
Location: Australia

Post Posted January 30th, 2019, 6:07 pm

cockad wrote:Well, I don't think so. It was an original high contrast theme that I modified via registry to look like the old classic XP theme.

So Yes you are using a non default theme
What sort of man would put a known criminal in charge of a major branch of government? Apart from, say, the average voter.
"Terry Pratchett"

Return to Firefox Bugs


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests