MozillaZine

1.5.0.6 and "Server not found" is still with us

Discussion of bugs in Mozilla Firefox
dickvl

User avatar
 
Posts: 52775
Joined: July 18th, 2005, 3:25 am

Post Posted August 23rd, 2006, 7:18 pm

IDontKnow doesn't suffer from crashes.

Please create a new topic and post a screenshot of the error window: (use a .jpg or .png file)
If you need a place to host a screenshot, look at http://www.imageshack.us/

britt bredstad
 
Posts: 22
Joined: August 21st, 2006, 3:52 pm

Post Posted August 27th, 2006, 6:29 pm

Have you tried repairing LAN?
It could be a network problem.
I have a problem with one website and contacted my Network Manager after trying to flush and repair.

santiagodr
 
Posts: 1
Joined: September 1st, 2006, 1:39 pm

Post Posted September 1st, 2006, 2:05 pm

I had the exact same problem as "IDontKnow" since late last year.

Finally two days ago, I HAD HAD ENOUGTH, and I fixed the problem.

I went back to using Internet Explorer and the problem has virtually disappeared.
IE was far better, almost no, "The Page Cannot be Displayed" messages which is the equivalent of Firefox's "Server Not Found" messages.

I came here today to look for a solution because I like Firefox, but after reading found the only solution was to return to Internet Explorer.

Problem Solved !!!!!


NOTE:

Problem was there when I used Earthlink Dial-up in Florida, still there when I used Verizon Dial-up in the Dominican Republic, and STILL there when I switched to Verizon DSL in the Domnican Republic. That I would say was the "Icing on the Cake"......

Paying all that extra money to sit here and click on "Retry" and/or "Reload" over and over again.

IDontKnow
 
Posts: 50
Joined: June 6th, 2006, 1:20 pm

Post Posted September 4th, 2006, 9:49 am

Hi,

Been on the road for a while and have had no time to read.

DHCP and DNS: in about:config I only find 2 entries when looking at network.dns: disableipv6 and ipv4onlydomains, IPV6 at default (false) and IPV4 with an entry called .doubleclick.net

That's all.

Does it help to enter the above prefs?

Thanks

//AndyB Idontknow

crrimson
 
Posts: 15
Joined: November 10th, 2003, 11:56 am

Post Posted September 7th, 2006, 10:56 am

I have this exact same problem. It is a problem with firefox. Nobody should have to install their own dns to load web pages. This has NEVER happened before, just started happening, I am using version 1.5.0.6 . This is a serious bug, and needs to be filed and fixed. I love firefox, but this is so annoying... I can't switch browsers though, I will try doing a clean install of firefox to see if the problem doesn't stop.

I can't imagine having to switch to opera... or even worse IE blah....

anewday
 
Posts: 5
Joined: September 5th, 2006, 3:16 pm

Post Posted September 7th, 2006, 11:13 am

happens on my machine too, no firewalls.

VanillaMozilla
 
Posts: 13808
Joined: November 7th, 2005, 11:26 am

Post Posted September 7th, 2006, 12:08 pm

crrimson wrote:This has NEVER happened before, just started happening
<b>So how do you know what the problem is, then?</b> Give us the details and we'll try to help you out.

If it happens that the problem is not even in your computer, what are you going to do? The local DNS cache was created by a Canadian company, and it's one option that has helped a lot of people. <b>Why do you think it was created?</b>

I don't know what is happening in your case, but you are describing what happens when an ISP gets a lot of new business and the DNS server gets overloaded.


WHAT TO DO?
Give us the details and spare us your tales of anguish if you want help. But just stick to the facts. Anything else just gets in the way.

At a minimum, we need:
1. All sites or just some? (All sites: it's your firewall)
2. If one site, does it work with another browser? Give us a link. You know, the URL.

VanillaMozilla
 
Posts: 13808
Joined: November 7th, 2005, 11:26 am

Post Posted September 7th, 2006, 12:15 pm

Here's one guy whose computer couldn't reach one particular Web site, even though almost everyone else could.

matt76 wrote:[umm that worked, but I just got an email from the guy who runs the site saying they have been having problems.... ...Looks like it was ... not my problem.
We can't be sure why, but the server was ignoring his computer, and possibly blacklisting some clients (or else asleep whenever he tried). You never know.

crrimson
 
Posts: 15
Joined: November 10th, 2003, 11:56 am

Post Posted September 7th, 2006, 1:26 pm

VanillaMozilla wrote:
crrimson wrote:This has NEVER happened before, just started happening
<b>So how do you know what the problem is, then?</b> Give us the details and we'll try to help you out.


If we knew what the problem was, it would be fixed, this thread would have been all I needed to read to get an answer But since I read through the whole thread without finding a solution, I figured I would post and let people know that I am having the EXACT same problem as the original poster. I think if enough people are having this exact problem, you shouldn't belittle them by pretending that it's not a problem, a bug report should be filed once it is proven that it is a Firefox problem. Allow me to repeat original posters results with my own tests.

I will search google for a random string lets say "abra" sans-quotes.
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=ab ... gle+Search
2/10 of those links when clicked gave me the Server not found error;
http://www.abrahydroplanes.com/
http://www.abramoore.com/splash_a.html
They then responded to the Try Again button by each loading within 2 seconds.

Let's try search results page 2.
http://www.google.com/search?q=abra&hl= ... rt=10&sa=N
1/10 this time gave me the error:
http://www.genecards.org/cgi-bin/carddisp.pl?gene=ABRA
Again, after clicking Try Again, it loaded within about 1-2 seconds.

Ok, how about page 3:
http://www.google.com/search?q=abra&hl= ... rt=20&sa=N
Just so happens that 5/10! of these on page 3 caused the error! Clicking the Try Again button gives the same result. The pages again load within 2-3 seconds.
http://www.abracollabra.com/
http://www.abra.net/
http://www.geocities.com/chris_pilotin/
http://www.abrabaskets.com/
http://www.abra-relocation.com/

Now lets try the same thing in IE. I clicked through every single result from search results for "abra" pages 1-3 in IE, and every page loaded without a problem.

If you want, I will repeat the whole test over again, and I can guarantee you that different sites give the error each time, and that every site so far has loaded on the first click on Try Again. So, if IE can load the pages just fine, it would be my assumption that it is Firefox causing this problem. And since a new update of Firefox came out recently I would assume that it is the cause. Hence the need for a fix.

pardon my frustration but I cant load 50% of the pages I click on. Thats fucked. I also tried the Firefox MineField build and the same thing happened. If it only happens in Firefox, how could it NOT be firefox? Magic? Abra ca dabra... Nope, magic didn't work this time. Maybe a bugfix would help.
Last edited by crrimson on September 7th, 2006, 1:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.

trolly
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 39908
Joined: August 22nd, 2005, 7:25 am

Post Posted September 7th, 2006, 1:33 pm

Well, all those links loaded on the first time for me. I can not imaging why this should be a FF problem because FF uses an OS service for DNS.

It is strange that over 90% of the people having this problem are running WXP. In this thread one person is running W2K. No one running Linux or MacOS have reported this problem. I never saw this problem here neither on my W2K nor my Linux box.
Last edited by trolly on September 7th, 2006, 1:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.

crrimson
 
Posts: 15
Joined: November 10th, 2003, 11:56 am

Post Posted September 7th, 2006, 1:37 pm

Alright, ok sorry, I just tried using Internet Explorer again... and it is happening in it too. My apologies, I was just frustrated, but I tried 30 links in IE and they all worked.

Then I decided to try 10 more, and I got the error on quite a few of them. So... What now?

miken32

User avatar
 
Posts: 653
Joined: March 21st, 2003, 9:30 am
Location: Victoria, Canada

Post Posted September 7th, 2006, 2:34 pm

"I clicked through every single result from search results for "abra" pages 1-3 in IE, and every page loaded without a problem."

The DNS entries were cached from the first time you clicked...
If my avatar isn't transparent, your browser is <strong>CRAP!</strong>
How does he <a href="http://pasteip.mozdev.org/">paste his user agent</a> so easily?

crrimson
 
Posts: 15
Joined: November 10th, 2003, 11:56 am

Post Posted September 7th, 2006, 3:53 pm

miken32 wrote:"I clicked through every single result from search results for "abra" pages 1-3 in IE, and every page loaded without a problem."

The DNS entries were cached from the first time you clicked...


I guess I didn't realize both browsers shared a cache, I guess I've never read much about DNS besides that I knew what it did, not how it worked. I knew that it looked up IP's for domain names. Here is output from a few nslookup commands

Code: Select all
C:\Documents and Settings\crimson>nslookup www.dirt.com
*** Can't find server name for address 192.168.0.1: Non-existent domain
*** Default servers are not available
Server:  UnKnown
Address:  192.168.0.1

DNS request timed out.
    timeout was 2 seconds.
*** Request to UnKnown timed-out

C:\Documents and Settings\crimson>nslookup www.dirt.com
*** Can't find server name for address 192.168.0.1: Non-existent domain
*** Default servers are not available
Server:  UnKnown
Address:  192.168.0.1

Non-authoritative answer:
Name:    dirt.com
Address:  70.86.226.72
Aliases:  www.dirt.com




C:\Documents and Settings\crimson>nslookup www.black.com
*** Can't find server name for address 192.168.0.1: Non-existent domain
*** Default servers are not available
Server:  UnKnown
Address:  192.168.0.1

DNS request timed out.
    timeout was 2 seconds.
*** Request to UnKnown timed-out

C:\Documents and Settings\crimson>nslookup www.black.com
*** Can't find server name for address 192.168.0.1: Non-existent domain
*** Default servers are not available
Server:  UnKnown
Address:  192.168.0.1

Non-authoritative answer:
Name:    www.black.com
Address:  69.9.179.216


C:\Documents and Settings\crimson>nslookup www.gray.com
*** Can't find server name for address 192.168.0.1: Non-existent domain
*** Default servers are not available
Server:  UnKnown
Address:  192.168.0.1

DNS request timed out.
    timeout was 2 seconds.
*** Request to UnKnown timed-out

C:\Documents and Settings\crimson>nslookup www.gray.com
*** Can't find server name for address 192.168.0.1: Non-existent domain
*** Default servers are not available
Server:  UnKnown
Address:  192.168.0.1

Non-authoritative answer:
Name:    www.gray.com


That looks just like what the browser is doing.. Not finding the server... Then on the next attempt finding it.

rslotpole
 
Posts: 7
Joined: March 20th, 2005, 5:59 pm

Post Posted September 7th, 2006, 6:23 pm

this looks like it might be the right place. I can connect with IE but nothing I do let's me connect with firefox. As far as I can tell I do not have a firewall other then the linksys router. I've uninstalled and reinstalled thinking i would pick up the settings from IE but that doesn't seem to work. What is it that let's IE work but not firefox

crrimson
 
Posts: 15
Joined: November 10th, 2003, 11:56 am

Post Posted September 7th, 2006, 6:56 pm

Well.....


I checked my other computers on my lan and they were having no sort of DNS problems, so I did a system restore, and it resolved the problem. I really wish I could narrow it down to what caused this problem though. I was also having trouble accessing resources on my LAN, but now they are working fine after the system restore as well.

I restored to a point before some windows updates, this could possibly be the cause. I guess I'll find out after I update again.

Return to Firefox Bugs


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest