MozillaZine

Load a new page in an iframe -> the whole page zoom is reset

Discussion of bugs in Mozilla Firefox
KristopherWindsor

User avatar
 
Posts: 5
Joined: August 23rd, 2008, 2:15 am

Post Posted August 23rd, 2008, 2:24 am

Suppose I zoom out on a page, and that page has an iframe.
If I click on a link in that iframe (to load a new page in that iframe), the zoom for the whole page (and the iframe) is reset to the default.
I am sure this is a bug, because if I then go to another tab, and come back to the page, it will be zoomed out.

Will this be fixed soon? :)
It's a conspiracy! All the admins are teaming together to enforce their power over the feeble newbies!

steviex
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 28902
Joined: August 12th, 2006, 8:27 am
Location: Middle England

Post Posted August 23rd, 2008, 3:14 am

@ KristopherWindsor Animated avatars are not allowed on this forum.. Please replace it with a static GIF or jpeg. faq.php?mode=rules#f20
Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former. -Albert Einstein

Please DO NOT PM me for support... Lets keep it on the board, so we can all learn.

KristopherWindsor

User avatar
 
Posts: 5
Joined: August 23rd, 2008, 2:15 am

Post Posted August 23rd, 2008, 1:22 pm

OK... can I have an answer now?
It's a conspiracy! All the admins are teaming together to enforce their power over the feeble newbies!

LoudNoise
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 38610
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 1:45 pm
Location: Next door to the west

Post Posted August 23rd, 2008, 1:40 pm

Have you searched bugzilla for a bug? https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/
Post wrangler
Notice: If you have a comment on moderation, please post here viewtopic.php?f=11&t=2706389 and don't private message a mod. I don't reply to private messages unless I have previously requested them

trolly
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 39049
Joined: August 22nd, 2005, 7:25 am

Post Posted August 23rd, 2008, 1:42 pm

First, do you have an example?
Second, full page zoom or text zoom?

BTW Can you please remove your signature? It can be regarded offending.
Think for yourself. Otherwise you have to believe what other people tell you.
A society based on individualism is an oxymoron. || Freedom is at first the freedom to starve.
Constitution says: One man, one vote. Supreme court says: One dollar, one vote.

KristopherWindsor

User avatar
 
Posts: 5
Joined: August 23rd, 2008, 2:15 am

Post Posted August 23rd, 2008, 2:13 pm

I'm referring to full-page zoom; didn't we leave text zoom back with Fx2? ;)
The bug is similar to https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=409011 but different.
I guess when a page is loaded in an iframe, the zoom for the whole tab is set, when the zoom should only be set for the page in the iframe.

I found this problem in an experimental project I made yesterday.
To reproduce:
- Go to http://beta.kristopherw.us/iwui/
- Click the "X" on one of the windows in the page. (Each window is a div with an iframe inside.)
- Enter "google.com" when you are prompted for a URL.
- Zoom out a few times with "Ctrl -"
- Search for something in the iframe where Google is loaded.
- When the search results page loads, the zoom will be reset for iWUI.

BTW, unrelated, but, I think it'd be better if the zoom level was kept for each tab instead of for each web site. ;)
It's a conspiracy! All the admins are teaming together to enforce their power over the feeble newbies!

trolly
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 39049
Joined: August 22nd, 2005, 7:25 am

Post Posted August 23rd, 2008, 2:52 pm

Can not confirm. Every page which is loaded and the main page stays at the chosen zoom level.
But i'm running bleeding edge test builds so it is possible that there is a bug in FF3.0.x and will be fixed in a future release.

No, text zoom is still available. View -> Zoom -> Zoom Text only
Think for yourself. Otherwise you have to believe what other people tell you.
A society based on individualism is an oxymoron. || Freedom is at first the freedom to starve.
Constitution says: One man, one vote. Supreme court says: One dollar, one vote.

KristopherWindsor

User avatar
 
Posts: 5
Joined: August 23rd, 2008, 2:15 am

Post Posted August 23rd, 2008, 3:20 pm

I hope that means it's been fixed.
Will v3.0.2 will be available soon?
:D
It's a conspiracy! All the admins are teaming together to enforce their power over the feeble newbies!

mrs260
 
Posts: 127
Joined: August 30th, 2004, 7:25 pm

Post Posted August 23rd, 2008, 3:40 pm

WFM using latest nightly as well.

trolly
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 39049
Joined: August 22nd, 2005, 7:25 am

Post Posted August 24th, 2008, 5:18 am

Well both of us are not using 3.0.2pre but 3.1a2pre. That's even a bit more advanced.

9/11 if the schedule is right.
https://wiki.mozilla.org/Releases
Think for yourself. Otherwise you have to believe what other people tell you.
A society based on individualism is an oxymoron. || Freedom is at first the freedom to starve.
Constitution says: One man, one vote. Supreme court says: One dollar, one vote.

iidi
 
Posts: 1
Joined: April 9th, 2009, 3:59 am

Post Posted April 9th, 2009, 4:02 am

Any news on this? I experience the problem in the latest FF 3.0.8...
Thanks! :)

alnilam

User avatar
 
Posts: 1
Joined: September 25th, 2009, 10:15 am

Post Posted September 25th, 2009, 11:16 am

I found the same problem while trying to develop a new web site and using FF 3.0.3 in Linux.
I don't know whether the problem is already solved but just in case, I found a short-cut to avoid this problem. may be it's not the best choice but it works !

My solution: I wrote a function in Javascript which is called whenever I try to target a new source in the Iframe. In this function I ask for the client's browser, if it's not FF I directly target the new source, but if it is FF I remove the Iframe (call removeChild function and relate it to its parent) and later I create another Iframe (call createElement("iframe") and then call appendChild function to append it to its parent) with the same attributes as the old one but with the "src" attribute pointing to the new target).

I tried this solution and it works in FF, Opera, IE 7 and Google Chrome. This short-cut may help someone until this bug is fixed.

I tried another way to by-pass this problem in a similar way (asking for the client's browser) but trying to use Objects instead of Iframes in the case of FF and Iframes in the rest of the browsers. I know Objects can be used to target like frames although they have some drawbacks in IE. But I could not make it work.
If a problem does not have a solution, it's not a problem !

Return to Firefox Bugs


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest