MozillaZine

Fixes for extensions broken since new addon manager landed

Discussion about official Mozilla Firefox builds
skryabin
 
Posts: 39
Joined: June 7th, 2009, 12:26 pm

Post Posted February 8th, 2011, 6:53 am

SuperPutte wrote:The most appreciated script by me - GoogleMonkeyR - has stopped working with the latest nighly build of Minefiled (20110211) :(
It's a mystery, yesterdays builds still working.
To you who still havn't tried this masterpiece: http://userscripts.org/scripts/show/9310


Still broken, with greasemonkey and scriptish I get the same error in the console:

Error: GM_xmlhttpRequest.toString is not a function

I suppose every other script that uses that kind of function could be broken too
but I can't understand if it's a GM/Scriptish bug or a minefield one

iceccold

User avatar
 
Posts: 661
Joined: February 24th, 2010, 10:53 am
Location: Subotica, Serbia

Post Posted February 10th, 2011, 4:35 pm

Is there an working add-on for Firefox 4 that gives "Copy tab url" option in context menu?
I tried all of them, but none are working. (even with forcing to work)
"We cannot have homeland security unless we understand that the whole planet is our homeland "

zegames
 
Posts: 161
Joined: March 11th, 2009, 1:09 pm

Post Posted February 10th, 2011, 5:43 pm

Tab Mix Plus has this feature to enable at options > menu > tab context menu > copy tab url.

iceccold

User avatar
 
Posts: 661
Joined: February 24th, 2010, 10:53 am
Location: Subotica, Serbia

Post Posted February 10th, 2011, 5:50 pm

Thank you! :)
"We cannot have homeland security unless we understand that the whole planet is our homeland "

boersenfeger

User avatar
 
Posts: 36
Joined: September 1st, 2010, 3:12 am
Location: Braunschweig, Nds, Deutschland

Post Posted February 11th, 2011, 6:30 am

zegames wrote:#list-view > #addon-list .date-updated {
display: -moz-box !important;
}
Thank You!
Works fine with Stylish in Firefox 4beta12pre id:20110210030400
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; Win64; x64; rv:65.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/65.0.1
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; Win64; x64; rv:67.0) Gecko/20190219 Firefox/67a1
Visit the German Firefox-Forum wwx. camp-firefox.de/forum

xan K

User avatar
 
Posts: 225
Joined: February 3rd, 2011, 6:11 pm

Post Posted February 11th, 2011, 10:45 pm

I see a fix for Forecastfox in the first post, but does it also apply for Forecasbar Enhanced? That's my favorite weather addon and it's dead on FF 4.

avada
 
Posts: 1855
Joined: February 10th, 2008, 6:30 am
Location: Hungary

Post Posted February 12th, 2011, 4:39 am

Did FastestTube just break? It was working yesterday.

boersenfeger

User avatar
 
Posts: 36
Joined: September 1st, 2010, 3:12 am
Location: Braunschweig, Nds, Deutschland

Post Posted February 19th, 2011, 4:19 am

xan K wrote:...and it's dead on FF 4.
The German Developer will not change it for Firefox 4. See here in the German Firefox-Forum! :cry:
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; Win64; x64; rv:65.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/65.0.1
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; Win64; x64; rv:67.0) Gecko/20190219 Firefox/67a1
Visit the German Firefox-Forum wwx. camp-firefox.de/forum

RiotNrrrd™
 
Posts: 12
Joined: August 11th, 2004, 5:57 pm
Location: Los Angeles, California

Post Posted February 23rd, 2011, 11:46 pm

I just downloaded a 4.0pre build for the first time (FXG5-4.0b13pre-2011.02.23) to try it out.

I'm running it on a dual-2.5 GHz PowerMac G5 under Mac OS X 10.5.8.

For the moment, I only have the following Extensions enabled:

• Echofon 1.9.7.3
• Greasemonkey 0.9.1
• FoxTab 1.4.1
• User Agent Switcher 0.7.3
• Tab Mix Plus 0.3.8.5pre.110221a (temporarily disabled)

FoxTab and Tab Mix Plus (when enabled) seem to work fine.

But Echofon isn't showing up anywhere. I don't see any error messages in Minefield -> Tools -> Error Console.

Anyone else seeing this? Where is Echofon supposed to appear? It used to show up in the bottom right under Namoroka 3.6.13 I think, but there's no border or anything to display the blue text bubble (or the Greasemonkey monkey, for that matter) in Firefox 4.

KWierso
 
Posts: 8831
Joined: May 7th, 2006, 10:29 pm
Location: California

Post Posted February 23rd, 2011, 11:50 pm

RiotNrrrd™ wrote:I just downloaded a 4.0pre build for the first time (FXG5-4.0b13pre-2011.02.23) to try it out.

I'm running it on a dual-2.5 GHz PowerMac G5 under Mac OS X 10.5.8.

For the moment, I only have the following Extensions enabled:

• Echofon 1.9.7.3
• Greasemonkey 0.9.1
• FoxTab 1.4.1
• User Agent Switcher 0.7.3
• Tab Mix Plus 0.3.8.5pre.110221a (temporarily disabled)

FoxTab and Tab Mix Plus (when enabled) seem to work fine.

But Echofon isn't showing up anywhere. I don't see any error messages in Minefield -> Tools -> Error Console.

Anyone else seeing this? Where is Echofon supposed to appear? It used to show up in the bottom right under Namoroka 3.6.13 I think, but there's no border or anything to display the blue text bubble (or the Greasemonkey monkey, for that matter) in Firefox 4.

You need to enable the addon bar. (View-Toolbars-Addonbar)

rob64rock

User avatar
 
Posts: 2122
Joined: November 11th, 2009, 6:16 am

Post Posted February 23rd, 2011, 11:54 pm

RiotNrrrd™ wrote:I just downloaded a 4.0pre build for the first time (FXG5-4.0b13pre-2011.02.23) to try it out.

I'm running it on a dual-2.5 GHz PowerMac G5 under Mac OS X 10.5.8.

For the moment, I only have the following Extensions enabled:

• Echofon 1.9.7.3
• Greasemonkey 0.9.1
• FoxTab 1.4.1
• User Agent Switcher 0.7.3
• Tab Mix Plus 0.3.8.5pre.110221a (temporarily disabled)

FoxTab and Tab Mix Plus (when enabled) seem to work fine.

But Echofon isn't showing up anywhere. I don't see any error messages in Minefield -> Tools -> Error Console.

Anyone else seeing this? Where is Echofon supposed to appear? It used to show up in the bottom right under Namoroka 3.6.13 I think, but there's no border or anything to display the blue text bubble (or the Greasemonkey monkey, for that matter) in Firefox 4.

Work fine:
• FoxTab 1.4.1
• User Agent Switcher 0.7.3
• Tab Mix Plus 0.3.8.5pre.110221a

If the old Statusbar icon doesn't appear on the Add-on Bar then it needs to be updated for Firefox 4:
• Echofon 1.9.7.3

Use Greasemonkey with latest bugs fixes with Firefox 4 from here:
https://arantius.com/misc/gm-nightly/

RiotNrrrd™
 
Posts: 12
Joined: August 11th, 2004, 5:57 pm
Location: Los Angeles, California

Post Posted February 24th, 2011, 12:27 am

KWierso wrote:
RiotNrrrd™ wrote:I just downloaded a 4.0pre build for the first time (FXG5-4.0b13pre-2011.02.23) to try it out.

I'm running it on a dual-2.5 GHz PowerMac G5 under Mac OS X 10.5.8.

For the moment, I only have the following Extensions enabled:

• Echofon 1.9.7.3
• Greasemonkey 0.9.1
• FoxTab 1.4.1
• User Agent Switcher 0.7.3
• Tab Mix Plus 0.3.8.5pre.110221a (temporarily disabled)

FoxTab and Tab Mix Plus (when enabled) seem to work fine.

But Echofon isn't showing up anywhere. I don't see any error messages in Minefield -> Tools -> Error Console.

Anyone else seeing this? Where is Echofon supposed to appear? It used to show up in the bottom right under Namoroka 3.6.13 I think, but there's no border or anything to display the blue text bubble (or the Greasemonkey monkey, for that matter) in Firefox 4.


You need to enable the addon bar. (View-Toolbars-Addonbar)


D'oh. There it is now. Thanks! (Why did that default to being "Off"? It's set to "On" in my existing Namoroka setup.)

RiotNrrrd™
 
Posts: 12
Joined: August 11th, 2004, 5:57 pm
Location: Los Angeles, California

Post Posted February 24th, 2011, 12:29 am

rob64rock wrote:
RiotNrrrd™ wrote:I just downloaded a 4.0pre build for the first time (FXG5-4.0b13pre-2011.02.23) to try it out.

I'm running it on a dual-2.5 GHz PowerMac G5 under Mac OS X 10.5.8.

For the moment, I only have the following Extensions enabled:

• Echofon 1.9.7.3
• Greasemonkey 0.9.1
• FoxTab 1.4.1
• User Agent Switcher 0.7.3
• Tab Mix Plus 0.3.8.5pre.110221a (temporarily disabled)

FoxTab and Tab Mix Plus (when enabled) seem to work fine.

But Echofon isn't showing up anywhere. I don't see any error messages in Minefield -> Tools -> Error Console.

Anyone else seeing this? Where is Echofon supposed to appear? It used to show up in the bottom right under Namoroka 3.6.13 I think, but there's no border or anything to display the blue text bubble (or the Greasemonkey monkey, for that matter) in Firefox 4.


Work fine:
• FoxTab 1.4.1
• User Agent Switcher 0.7.3
• Tab Mix Plus 0.3.8.5pre.110221a

If the old Statusbar icon doesn't appear on the Add-on Bar then it needs to be updated for Firefox 4:
• Echofon 1.9.7.3

Use Greasemonkey with latest bug fixes for Firefox 4 from here:
https://arantius.com/misc/gm-nightly/


Thanks. If I install a post-0.9.1 Nightly from that Greasemonkey repo, will it interfere with my existing Extension setup that is used by Namaroka 3.6.13 & Firefox 3.6.13?

KWierso
 
Posts: 8831
Joined: May 7th, 2006, 10:29 pm
Location: California

Post Posted February 24th, 2011, 1:57 am

You really should be using separate profiles for 3.6 and 4, if you're going to switch back and forth. They have it set up so that upgrades from 3.6 to 4 should work fine, but going back and forth risks corruption.

It defaulted to "off" because it's an entirely new toolbar that by default is not visible unless something (other than items in the compatibility shim) has been put there by an extension.

RiotNrrrd™
 
Posts: 12
Joined: August 11th, 2004, 5:57 pm
Location: Los Angeles, California

Post Posted February 24th, 2011, 5:11 am

KWierso wrote:You really should be using separate profiles for 3.6 and 4, if you're going to switch back and forth. They have it set up so that upgrades from 3.6 to 4 should work fine, but going back and forth risks corruption.

It defaulted to "off" because it's an entirely new toolbar that by default is not visible unless something (other than items in the compatibility shim) has been put there by an extension.


That certainly makes sense in retrospect, but when I first ran 4.0beta13pre it didn't offer to set up a new Profile for me.

Was I supposed to be smart enough to add one to ~/Library/Application\ Support/Firefox/profiles.ini ahead of time in Namoroka 3.6.13 as "[Profile1]" or something, and pray that it offer me the choice of which Profile to use on startup? :-s

Return to Firefox Builds


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests