MozillaZine

keyconfig 20110522

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
bkveida
 
Posts: 2
Joined: April 5th, 2011, 2:29 pm

Post Posted April 10th, 2011, 11:58 pm

rahul wrote:
bkveida wrote:I really hope someone can help me with this issue. There is this bug which only occurs after I installed Firefox 4.

Whenever I start Firefox 4 and toggle bookmarks toolbar using my designated shortcut key, the toolbar does show up, but it's blank.

So, I have to toggle it using right click > tick bookmarks toolbar. Then the bookmarks toolbar will show up and right after that my shortcut key works again.

The key I am currently using is:

var E=document.getElementById('PersonalToolbar');
if(E.collapsed){E.removeAttribute('collapsed')}
else{E.setAttribute('collapsed',true)}

I know there are a lot of keys out there to toggle bookmarks toolbar. I think I have tried most of them and everyone one of them gave me the same result - blank bookmarks toolbar.

I saw few people facing the same problem though and this is one of them: (check it out at the comment part, the person is eblabla)

http://blog.vicshih.com/2008/11/toggle-firefox-bookmarks-toolbar.html

How to I solve this problem? I have been googling it. Can't get any answers though. Thanks for any help!


this should work in firefox 4:
Code: Select all
var bar = document.getElementById("PersonalToolbar");
setToolbarVisibility(bar, bar.collapsed);


Thanks! It works perfectly! =D>

chirpy_7
 
Posts: 165
Joined: March 19th, 2007, 6:24 am

Post Posted April 11th, 2011, 2:17 am

hello again,

I'm searching for the

code to

- create
and
- give focus to

- a new group (panorama group)
- with one (and only one) new tab

Thanks !

chirpy

ps:

nb:

NOT from within panorama, but directly from a normal FF tab...

chirpy_7
 
Posts: 165
Joined: March 19th, 2007, 6:24 am

Post Posted April 13th, 2011, 12:47 am

hi,

I'm looking for the code to open the active / focussed tab's

tab context menu

Thanks!

chirpy

ballyhairs
 
Posts: 63
Joined: May 5th, 2009, 2:44 pm

Post Posted April 16th, 2011, 1:43 am

Oh this incompatibility issue every update is just annoying

dorando
 
Posts: 1203
Joined: January 9th, 2004, 9:57 am

Post Posted April 20th, 2011, 2:56 pm

rtega wrote:Has anyone figured out a way yet to switch from tab-group to tab-group (just like next-tab but for tab-groups).
If you want to assign a shortcut to it try
Code: Select all
var groupItems TabView._window.GroupItems;
var 
tabItem groupItems.getNextGroupItemTab(true);
if (!
tabItem)
 return;

var 
oldGroupItem groupItems.getActiveGroupItem();
window.gBrowser.selectedTab tabItem.tab;
oldGroupItem.closeIfEmpty(); 
and for previous group
Code: Select all
var groupItems TabView._window.GroupItems;
var 
tabItem groupItems.getNextGroupItemTab(false);
if (!
tabItem)
 return;

var 
oldGroupItem groupItems.getActiveGroupItem();
window.gBrowser.selectedTab tabItem.tab;
oldGroupItem.closeIfEmpty(); 

K4RBQT99 wrote: I want to toggle the visibility of the menubar.
Try
Code: Select all
var toolbar document.getElementById("toolbar-menubar");
toolbar.setAttribute("autohide"toolbar.getAttribute("autohide") != "true"); 
K4RBQT99 wrote:Oh, now I see that F10 do this on gnome. With KDE is Alt. crap, i prefer use Alt.
Try setting the ui.key.menuAccessKeyFocuses to true in about:config.
K4RBQT99 wrote:I need the code anyway.
Try
Code: Select all
var utils content.QueryInterface(Components.interfaces.nsIInterfaceRequestor).
getInterface(Components.interfaces.nsIDOMWindowUtils);

utils.sendKeyEvent("keypress"KeyEvent.DOM_VK_F1000); 

geon wrote:is it possible to have keyconfig in Thunderbird and simultaneously not to have in contacts (in tb)? or to have one shortcut (Del) different in tb and in its contacts? Thank you.
Add a new key, tick the Global checkbox, and use something like
Code: Select all
switch(document.location.toString()) {
 case 
"chrome://messenger/content/messenger.xul":
  
alert("Main");
  break;
 case 
"chrome://messenger/content/addressbook/addressbook.xul":
  
alert("Contacts");
  break;
 default:
  
alert(document.location);
  break;

bolidew wrote:I used this command to "Hide/Show TabBar":
"gBrowser.mStrip.collapsed = !gBrowser.mStrip.collapsed;"

But it doesn't work any more in Firefox 4 (with "Tabs on Top" disabled).

Would appreciate any suggestions for a shortcut key to Hide/Show TabBar ! Thanks.
Try
Code: Select all
gBrowser.tabContainer.parentNode.collapsed = !gBrowser.tabContainer.parentNode.collapsed

ballyhairs wrote:Hey dorando,
I need a key that is global, which means it works even when FF is not active or even minimized to the tray that will activate FF if not active and minimize it if active, I hope its possible and thanks anyway.
Gecko 2.0 doesn't have any API for that, but with js-ctypes it is relatively easy to hook into the system API. Try
Code: Select all
Components.utils.import("resource://gre/modules/Services.jsm");
if(!
Services.ww.activeWindow) {
 
Components.utils.import("resource://gre/modules/ctypes.jsm");
 const 
user32 ctypes.open("user32");

 const 
BOOL    ctypes.int;

 const 
PVOID   ctypes.voidptr_t;
 const 
HANDLE  PVOID;
 const 
HWND    HANDLE;

 const 
WCHAR   ctypes.jschar;
 const 
LPCWSTR WCHAR.ptr;
 const 
LPCTSTR LPCWSTR;

 const 
FindWindow user32.declare("FindWindowW"ctypes.winapi_abiHWNDLPCTSTRLPCTSTR);
 const 
SetForegroundWindow user32.declare("SetForegroundWindow"ctypes.winapi_abiBOOLHWND);

 var 
win FindWindow("MozillaWindowClass"document.title);
 
SetForegroundWindow(win);
 
window.focus();
} else if(
Services.ww.activeWindow != window){
 
window.focus();
} else {
 
window.minimize();
together with a bootstrapped (restartless) extension for Windows which during startup tries to register a handler for any shortcut marked as global in keyconfig to invoke the associated <key> in the topmost Gecko window (adding a keyconfig.globalWindowType pref containing navigator:browser will use the topmost Browser window only). These shortcuts also work while a plugin has the focus, and the meta modifier (Windows key) can also be used (needs to be set trough about:config).

chirpy_7 wrote:a code to toggle
Pin and Unpin (as App Tab)
would also be highly desirable / nice-to-have
Try
Code: Select all
if(gBrowser.mCurrentTab.pinned)
 
gBrowser.unpinTab(gBrowser.mCurrentTab);
else
 
gBrowser.pinTab(gBrowser.mCurrentTab); 

Cattleya wrote:[...] a hotkey that can On/Off Adobe Flash Player Plugin [...]
Try
Code: Select all
Components.utils.import("resource://gre/modules/AddonManager.jsm");
AddonManager.getAddonsByTypes("plugin", function(addons) {
 for(var 
0addons.lengthli++)
  if(
addons[i].name == "Shockwave Flash"addons[i].userDisabled = !addons[i].userDisabled;
}); 

ekbworldwide wrote:Does "functions for keyconfig" exist for FF4?

The only link I know of for it is dead:

Code: Select all
http://www.pqrs.org/tekezo/firefox/extensions/functions_for_keyconfig/

It redirects to pqrs.org
Assumable he removed it since it wasn't updated anymore (version 1.4.0 might work in Firefox 4 if you disable the compatibility claim enforcing).

zakk wrote:
Code: Select all
Error: gDocument.getElementById(node.getAttribute("command")) is null
Source File: chrome://keyconfig/content/keyconfig.js
Line: 470
Hmm, that extension adds a
Code: Select all
<key id="key_openwebapps" keycode="" command="cmd_openSharePage"/> 
but no cmd_openSharePage (and during initialization the keycode is strangely set to VK_OWA)…

Until I have time for another release you can edit Profile/extensions/keyconfig@dorando.xpi/keyconfig.zip/content/keyconfig.js (.xpi is the same as .zip) while Firefox is closed and replace
Code: Select all
return gDocument.getElementById(node.getAttribute("command")).getAttribute("oncommand"); 
with
Code: Select all
try { return gDocument.getElementById(node.getAttribute("command")).getAttribute("oncommand"); } catch(err){} 
to fix that issue.

chirpy_7 wrote:I'm searching for the

code to

- create
and
- give focus to

- a new group (panorama group)
- with one (and only one) new tab
Try
Code: Select all
var tab gBrowser.addTab();
TabView.moveTabTo(tabnull);
gBrowser.selectedTab tab
chirpy_7 wrote:I'm looking for the code to open the active / focussed tab's

tab context menu
Try
Code: Select all
var tabMenu gBrowser.tabContextMenu || document.getAnonymousElementByAttribute(gBrowser,"anonid","tabContextMenu");

document.popupNode gBrowser.mCurrentTab;
tabMenu.openPopup(gBrowser.mCurrentTab"after_start"00true); 

ballyhairs wrote:Oh this incompatibility issue every update is just annoying
Disable the compatibility claim enforcing, or don't use pre-releases…
Support mozilla.dorando.at through donations/contributions.

K4RBQT99
 
Posts: 284
Joined: November 11th, 2010, 3:23 pm

Post Posted April 20th, 2011, 8:37 pm

dorando wrote:
K4RBQT99 wrote: I want to toggle the visibility of the menubar.
Try
Code: Select all
var toolbar = document.getElementById("toolbar-menubar");
toolbar.setAttribute("autohide", toolbar.getAttribute("autohide") != "true"); 

Holy..., thanks for you help. Actually, showing permanently the menubar hides the firefox button in linux, and vice-versa, so the updated code would be:

Code: Select all
var toolbar = document.getElementById("toolbar-menubar");
toolbar.setAttribute("autohide", toolbar.getAttribute("autohide") != "true");

var button = document.getElementById("appmenu-toolbar-button");
button.setAttribute("hidden", toolbar.getAttribute("autohide") != "true"); 

chirpy_7
 
Posts: 165
Joined: March 19th, 2007, 6:24 am

Post Posted April 21st, 2011, 5:57 am

brilliant !!!

triple thank you :)

chirpy

ekbworldwide

User avatar
 
Posts: 53
Joined: May 28th, 2007, 3:53 am

Post Posted April 21st, 2011, 12:34 pm

Solved: I answered my own question and 20110323 had nothing to do with my problem.
---

I upgraded to 20110323 - I'm using Firefox 3.6.10

The problem is that my code for "jump to the address bar" broke:

Code: Select all
f4kc_FocusURLBar();

---

I totally forgot that f4kc_(etc) stuff seemed to be directly connected to an ancient add-on"functions for keyconfig" that I just recently uninstalled. Uninstalling the add-on broke the code.

This code works:
Code: Select all
document.getElementById("urlbar").focus();

---

ballyhairs wrote:Oh this incompatibility issue every update is just annoying

I use...

MR Tech Toolkit
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefo ... h-toolkit/

...to override compatibility checking and for a whole bunch of other stuff. There's an irony though. The programmer can be very (very) slow to update it - it doesn't work with FF4.
Last edited by ekbworldwide on April 21st, 2011, 9:14 pm, edited 2 times in total.
...

bolidew
 
Posts: 64
Joined: June 1st, 2005, 4:52 pm

Post Posted April 21st, 2011, 12:44 pm

dorando wrote:
bolidew wrote:I used this command to "Hide/Show TabBar":
"gBrowser.mStrip.collapsed = !gBrowser.mStrip.collapsed;"

But it doesn't work any more in Firefox 4 (with "Tabs on Top" disabled).

Would appreciate any suggestions for a shortcut key to Hide/Show TabBar ! Thanks.
Try
Code: Select all
gBrowser.tabContainer.parentNode.collapsed = !gBrowser.tabContainer.parentNode.collapsed; 



I am using TreeStyleTab and this works on Top/Bottom tabbar position however if the tabbar is on Left/Right, it only toggles the visibility of tabs but not the BAR (placeholder). Any advice?
Thanks a lot.

nightson
 
Posts: 32
Joined: April 21st, 2011, 7:51 am

Post Posted April 21st, 2011, 7:43 pm

I'm searching for the code to restore previous session in order to avoiding using any extension or put about:sessionrestore in my bookmarks toolbar. I tried
Code: Select all
restoreSession();
, which I found in the source of about:sessionrestore page but with no luck. Thanks in advance!


Edit. Solved by myself

I used MenuManipulator to get the correct code from "Restore Previous Session" in history menu :D

And here is the code in case anyone needs it.

Code: Select all
 restoreLastSession();
Last edited by nightson on April 21st, 2011, 11:13 pm, edited 2 times in total.

ekbworldwide

User avatar
 
Posts: 53
Joined: May 28th, 2007, 3:53 am

Post Posted April 21st, 2011, 9:32 pm

nightson wrote:I'm searching for the code to restore previous session,

I seem to remember - I could be wrong - the code for that is built-into tab mix plus.You could google. They have a forum - you could ask there.
...

ekbworldwide

User avatar
 
Posts: 53
Joined: May 28th, 2007, 3:53 am

Post Posted April 22nd, 2011, 1:31 pm

nightson wrote:I used MenuManipulator to get the correct code from "Restore Previous Session" in history menu :D

Does MenuManipulator work like this(?)

  1. You select an element from a menu.
  2. The keyconfig(-like) code it uses can be copy and pasted.

Is that right?

Also - does it work inside the context-menu too?
...

Cattleya
 
Posts: 57
Joined: October 7th, 2010, 11:14 pm

Post Posted April 26th, 2011, 2:52 am

Try

Code: Select all
Components.utils.import("resource://gre/modules/AddonManager.jsm");
AddonManager.getAddonsByTypes("plugin", function(addons) {
for(var i = 0, l = addons.length; i < l; i++)
if(addons[i].name == "Shockwave Flash") addons[i].userDisabled = !addons[i].userDisabled;


Awesome, thanks dorando!

Now, can you help me a hotkey to Flush DNS Cache like these addons:
https://addons.mozilla.org/vi/firefox/addon/dns-cache/
https://addons.mozilla.org/vi/firefox/a ... s-flusher/

It works by set network.dnsCacheExpiration to 0, then restore it.

Thank you.

Noi
 
Posts: 2
Joined: April 26th, 2011, 4:48 am

Post Posted April 26th, 2011, 5:24 am

Hi dorando,

on Firefox 4.0 it is not possible to see the menu of "MenuManipulator", because no menu item is available (why not?), and i don't know other way to run this extension. For this reason I've tried to use "Keyconfig" to set a Hotkey for "MenuManipulator". This method had no success.

My questions:

1. How to run the "MenuManipulator" in Firefox 4.0?
2. How to set a Hotkey in Keyconfig to run "MenuManipulator”? Of course, the following code was added:
goDoCommand('cmd_menumanipulator');
but unfortunately it has no function (the hotkey was STRG+SCHIFT+N)


Thanks
Noi

ballyhairs
 
Posts: 63
Joined: May 5th, 2009, 2:44 pm

Post Posted April 26th, 2011, 1:06 pm

Hey dorando,
That didn't work for me, the only thing it does is to minimize when active, further nothing :?

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest