MozillaZine

Session Expired error

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
foubevin
 
Posts: 13
Joined: February 25th, 2012, 4:16 am

Post Posted February 25th, 2012, 4:52 am

Hi,

I have a different kind of problem.

Whenever I try to login the website http://www.tnvat.gov.in/indexnew.aspx , using Firefox after updating to ver 10.0.2, my session gets expired. I'm unable to login only in FF 10 onwards. Earlier I was able to log in. (Note: This kind of problem happens only in this website. All other websites allow me to login and logout)

However, I'm able to login thru Internet Explorer, Chrome and using a New Profile in Firefox. I dont want to lose my plugins, extensions and bookmarks due to a new profile.

The following is the cookie stored by the website:

Name:ASP.NET_SessionId
Content: g4zale4510cv0o55zlclrx45opy9xz0CIqSqjOQ9+X6F3pFJ7RM=
Host: www.tnvat.gov.in
Path: /
Send For: Any type of Connection
Expires: At end of session

I tried the following:
1. Ensuring cookies is enabled for all websites (including third party websites and kept until expiry) and further ensuring that the site is not in the block list.
2. Clearing my entire history and deleting all cookies.
3. Opened FF in Safe mode with all checkmarks enabled.(i.e, including disable all addons and restore default settings)

What else can be done?

dfoulkes

User avatar
 
Posts: 22535
Joined: June 28th, 2008, 10:31 pm
Location: Mesquite, Nevada

Post Posted February 25th, 2012, 10:47 am

A couple of things to note... in running in safe-mode it's best to NOT check off any boxes because those things are all reset ... even when you start Firefox in normal mode. Safe-mode temp-disables lots of stuff for testing purposes but lets you back into normal mode without messing up stuff.

You state that you cleared history... was that browsing history or did it include CACHE?

How many extensions do you use? It may end up that you will have to go to a new profile anyway... and most stuff including bookmarks can be moved over.
As you can see she's (The CAT) always alert and on the prowl for Meoware !!

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 38703
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted February 25th, 2012, 10:57 am

Plus...Do you have an external program that "cleans stuff", such as CCleaner?
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-57.0-61.0-62.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.11.0.
(Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

foubevin
 
Posts: 13
Joined: February 25th, 2012, 4:16 am

Post Posted February 27th, 2012, 7:27 am

Yes, the answer is true to both of the above questions. I cleared CACHE too. I use CCleaner. I've many addons of which some are disabled. below is the list:

Extensions

Name

Version

Enabled

ID

Adblock Plus
2.0.3
true
{d10d0bf8-f5b5-c8b4-a8b2-2b9879e08c5d}

Adblock Plus Pop-up Addon
0.3
true
adblockpopups@jessehakanen.net

Add N Edit Cookies
1.0.0.2
true
{038dc421-b19e-4711-a218-1fd10de9163b}

AutoPager
0.7.1.4
true
autopager@mozilla.org

BYTubeD - Bulk (Batch) YouTube video Downloader
1.0.8
true
bytubed@cs213.cse.iitk.ac.in

Content Preferences
0.4.1
true
mozilla-cpref@melez.com

Download Statusbar
0.9.10
true
{D4DD63FA-01E4-46a7-B6B1-EDAB7D6AD389}

DownloadHelper
4.9.8
true
{b9db16a4-6edc-47ec-a1f4-b86292ed211d}

Element Hiding Helper for Adblock Plus
1.2.1
true
elemhidehelper@adblockplus.org

Fast-Debrid - Platinium Edition
4
true
fastdebrid@gmail.com

Fasterfox Lite
3.9.1Lite
true
FasterFox_Lite@BigRedBrent

FastestFox
4.7.7
true
smarterwiki@wikiatic.com

FlashGot
1.3.9
true
{19503e42-ca3c-4c27-b1e2-9cdb2170ee34}

Ghostery
2.7.1
true
firefox@ghostery.com

Greasefire
1.0.7
true
greasefire@skrul.com

Greasemonkey
0.9.17
true
{e4a8a97b-f2ed-450b-b12d-ee082ba24781}

IE Tab 2 (FF 3.6+)
4.1.3.1
true
{1BC9BA34-1EED-42ca-A505-6D2F1A935BBB}

Inspirational browsing
1.3
true
Projectname@example.com

Memory Fox
7.5.3
true
{E173B749-DB5B-4fd2-BA0E-94ECEA0CA55B}

OneClick YouTube Downloader
1.0.7
true
{35379F86-8CCB-4724-AE33-4278DE266C70}

Print Edit
7.3
true
printedit@DW-dev

RAMBack
1.0
true
ramback@pavlov.net

startup.service
0.2
true
startup.service@mozilla.com

Status-4-Evar
2012.01.14.17
true
status4evar@caligonstudios.com

WOT
20111107
true
{a0d7ccb3-214d-498b-b4aa-0e8fda9a7bf7}

Anti-Banner
11.0.1.400
false
KavAntiBanner@Kaspersky.ru

CineMeter
0.51
false
kirncha@gmail.com

CLEO
5.0.1
false
CLEO@guid.customsoftwareconsult.com

DivX HiQ
2.1.0.900
false
{6904342A-8307-11DF-A508-4AE2DFD72085}

DivX Plus Web Player HTML5 <video>
2.1.0.900
false
{23fcfd51-4958-4f00-80a3-ae97e717ed8b}

ERail Plugin for Firefox
2.5
false
firefoxplugin@erail

FEBE
7.0.3.2
false
{4BBDD651-70CF-4821-84F8-2B918CF89CA3}

feedly
9.1
false
feedly@devhd

iMacros for Firefox
7.4.0.8
false
{81BF1D23-5F17-408D-AC6B-BD6DF7CAF670}

Kaspersky URL Advisor
11.0.1.400
false
linkfilter@kaspersky.ru

Lipikaar
0.4.2
false
lipikaar@lipikaar.databyte

Mozilla Labs App Runtime
0.5.1
false
openwebapps@mozillalabs.com

Mozilla XForms
0.8.7
false
{cf2812dc-6a7c-4402-b639-4d277dac4c36}

TweakMDB
1.0.4
false
{15a82062-5139-4855-9706-130a8a4be80c}

dfoulkes

User avatar
 
Posts: 22535
Joined: June 28th, 2008, 10:31 pm
Location: Mesquite, Nevada

Post Posted February 27th, 2012, 9:09 am

I use CCleaner

You might want to think about NOT using that app. to mess with Firefox data... it can mess up stuff... plus they have a habit of releasing updates with new options for things already set to "active" and that can cause users to wonder what happened... I got caught in that... the only thing I use CCleaner for (with respect to Firefox) is its "Compact databases" option... and, that was only after I tested that function to make sure that it worked properly.

You mentioned that you ran Firefox in safe-mode ... I take it that in that mode your problem still existed?

You have a number of extensions relating to Faster this/faster that... though they may not have anything to do with your issue... be careful with them... they can cause more problems than not.... are you having speed problems? You also have a number of EXTs. that I don't know about... what they do...so I'm at a loss in understanding "if" one of them causes your problem.

And, various extensions can alter settings in Firefox that may be causing your problem... or two extensions may be fighting over the same value causing your problem. And, to figure out what that is is very hard to do.

This note was part of the Firefox 10.0.2 release...
Most add-ons are now compatible with new versions of Firefox by default

And though safe-mode would have disabled extension anyway ... I'm wondering if a setting made by an incompatible ext. is causing this?

Anyway, until you resolve this you might just think about visiting that site with that extension IE Tab 2
As you can see she's (The CAT) always alert and on the prowl for Meoware !!

foubevin
 
Posts: 13
Joined: February 25th, 2012, 4:16 am

Post Posted March 14th, 2012, 1:06 am

Hi,

Could anyone give a working solution?? I'm willing to provide any help you might require from my side.

foubevin
 
Posts: 13
Joined: February 25th, 2012, 4:16 am

Post Posted March 14th, 2012, 2:11 am

Found out something new. The cookie is saved at the time of opening the website itself. However, as soon as i click login, the stored cookie gets deleted and I'm shown "sessionexpire.aspx" page. Thought it'll be of some help to you people.

VanillaMozilla
 
Posts: 13808
Joined: November 7th, 2005, 11:26 am

Post Posted March 14th, 2012, 6:26 am

foubevin wrote:I'm able to login thru ...a New Profile in Firefox. I dont want to lose my plugins, extensions and bookmarks due to a new profile.

You're going to have to choose. The problem is caused by a change you made. It's either an extension or an incorrect setting. You can disable (or enable) your extensions half at a time until you find the culprit. To check your settings, open the about:config page and click on the "Status" heading. Nondefault settings are shown in bold.

Unfortunately, you may have to go through this every time you run into a problem. And you have modified Firefox so extensively that you are likely to have problems in the future. I'm not a big fan of excessive tinkering. You might consider using this opportunity to do some drastic trimming. I would start from a clean profile, not from the dirty one. For a start, as dfoukes says, dump everything with "Faster" in the title. They're totally unnecessary, and often detrimental.

foubevin
 
Posts: 13
Joined: February 25th, 2012, 4:16 am

Post Posted March 18th, 2012, 11:32 pm

check your settings, open the about:config page and click on the "Status" heading. Nondefault settings are shown in bold.

Unfortunately, you may have to go through this every time you run into a problem


Here's the file, "prefs.js" attached. What entries should I change?

http://www.2shared.com/document/rykUs_r0/prefs.html

And, one more bad news: IETab 1 & 2 dont work anymore. They show "Missing Plugin" error. Any fix?

VanillaMozilla
 
Posts: 13808
Joined: November 7th, 2005, 11:26 am

Post Posted March 19th, 2012, 7:45 am

I have no idea. The download site is not working. I'm not sure I would know even if I had the file. It might have to do with cookies. If the site or another site that it depends on cannot set cookies, I think that might cause the problem. Or it could be security software restricting cookies (for Firefox but not another browser??). Or maybe the Web site really is timing out and you are waiting too long.

I suggest starting with a new profile. Sorry. If you make any changes in configuration, be careful what you change, and be sure you know what it does. You can try adding extensions if you want, but remember that each extension may make changes in your options. I suppose you could make a backup of "prefs.js" to guard against this problem (but do not attempt to edit or replace this file when Firefox is running). Good luck.

foubevin
 
Posts: 13
Joined: February 25th, 2012, 4:16 am

Post Posted March 21st, 2012, 6:17 am

I suggest starting with a new profile.


I don't want to lose my addons, preferences, plugins etc. due to a new profile.

Right now, I've made IE Tab 2 working again by using the x64 edition. I can manage with it in the short run.

But, I'm neither satisfied with this temporary solution nor do i like chrome. What is required is a permanent fix. If this forum cannot provide that, where else can I look forward for such solution?

PS: I know this is not a bug as it happens only in my system and cannot be "reproduced" in another system. Kindly suggest a feasible solution. ](*,)

Gingerbread Man

User avatar
 
Posts: 7744
Joined: January 30th, 2007, 10:55 am

Post Posted March 21st, 2012, 6:25 am

foubevin wrote:What is required is a permanent fix. If this forum cannot provide that, where else can I look forward for such solution?

:arrow: support.mozilla.org/questions/

Frank Lion

User avatar
 
Posts: 20316
Joined: April 23rd, 2004, 6:59 pm
Location: ... The Exorcist....United Kingdom

Post Posted March 21st, 2012, 6:46 am

foubevin wrote:Hi,

Could anyone give a working solution?? I'm willing to provide any help you might require from my side.


foubevin wrote:
I suggest starting with a new profile.

I don't want to lose my addons, preferences, plugins etc. due to a new profile...
Metal Lion latest SeaMonkey & Thunderbird Themes - Sea Monkey and Silver Sea Monkey
"The only thing necessary for the triumph of evil, is for good men to do nothing." - Edmund Burke (attrib.)

dfoulkes

User avatar
 
Posts: 22535
Joined: June 28th, 2008, 10:31 pm
Location: Mesquite, Nevada

Post Posted March 21st, 2012, 9:10 am

foubevin wrote:Hi,

Could anyone give a working solution?? I'm willing to provide any help you might require from my side.

Your side is refusing to perform the suggestions made by people here. Who knows how you've messed up your Firefox...

Also, you are using the bleeding-edge version of Firefox and that alone will cause all sorts of problem...that version is only for Developers and testers who know all the ins and outs of Firefox.... and since you updated to it, it may have changed some stuff in your data-files that allow a profile to work properly... and by just going back to the latest official release of Firefox will probable screw it up more... going backwards with any application is a call for disaster.

A new profile is in order.... and with quality extensions installed.
As you can see she's (The CAT) always alert and on the prowl for Meoware !!

foubevin
 
Posts: 13
Joined: February 25th, 2012, 4:16 am

Post Posted March 22nd, 2012, 2:36 am

Found the culprit. It is with the setting:

user_pref("network.http.sendRefererHeader", 0);

I changed it back to 2 and the website worked like a charm.

The default is 2 and this was changed by an addon "Illimitux" which I'd removed long before.
But, the addon forgot to change the above setting.

Thanks to all your advice about New Profile.
Because, this exact suggestion helped me. Here's what I did:

1. Created a TEST Profile.
2. Checked logging in and it worked.
3. Replaced the prefs.js from my old profile.
4. Problem "reproduced" in TEST profile too. (i.e., Unable to login)
5. Deleted almost half of the contents of the file and checked logging in.
6. Repeated step 5 until I found the culprit, the exact line creating the problem:
[user_pref("network.http.sendRefererHeader", 0);]

Thanks to everyone.

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 9 guests