MozillaZine

ForecastFox 0.7 RC1 [updated 1/29/05]

Talk about add-ons and extension development.
a;skdjfajf;ak

User avatar
 
Posts: 17002
Joined: July 10th, 2004, 8:44 am

Post Posted January 21st, 2005, 2:48 pm

Thanks Crafteh, but the link does not work.

crafteh
 
Posts: 469
Joined: August 2nd, 2003, 12:15 pm

Post Posted January 21st, 2005, 2:52 pm

Try a couple times... it works for me.. anyone else having troubles?

[edit] its propogating to the mozdev mirrors.. so once its there you can use:

it'll be http://downloads.mozdev.org/forecastfox ... f-1.0+.xpi

a;skdjfajf;ak

User avatar
 
Posts: 17002
Joined: July 10th, 2004, 8:44 am

Post Posted January 21st, 2005, 3:11 pm

I had to chop off part of the link, and got to the parent page, and downloaded from there.

Thanks so much for fixing this so quickly, I just reinstalled 1.0+ and its (FcF) is working like always.

Good job.

Tnx again

Robert S.

User avatar
 
Posts: 4399
Joined: April 24th, 2004, 3:04 am
Location: Bay Area, CA

Post Posted January 21st, 2005, 3:54 pm

Littlemutt wrote:I had to chop off part of the link, and got to the parent page, and downloaded from there.

I expect that <a href="https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=274271">Bug ID 274271</a> is what prevented the popup bar from showing during the initial attempt to install and that you have the forecastfox site in your allowed sites list and don't have the forum in your allowed sites list.

a;skdjfajf;ak

User avatar
 
Posts: 17002
Joined: July 10th, 2004, 8:44 am

Post Posted January 21st, 2005, 10:17 pm

thanks Wig_out, I got it downloaded and installed and it does work on the 20050121 build.
So all is good for now.

crafteh
 
Posts: 469
Joined: August 2nd, 2003, 12:15 pm

Post Posted January 22nd, 2005, 11:26 am

I think they backed out the patch that broke Forecastfox. Has anyone tried the regular Forecastfox 0.5.9 with today's nightly?

EazY
 
Posts: 229
Joined: November 20th, 2003, 6:55 am
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

Post Posted January 22nd, 2005, 3:38 pm

Only the test build works and 0.5.1, 0.5.9 still shows the wrong background.

I'm using Noia Extreme and I've put the weather icons on the bookmarks toolbar.

Arátoeldar
 
Posts: 56
Joined: May 15th, 2003, 3:47 pm

Post Posted January 24th, 2005, 10:07 pm

Is there any way to include in the pop up window for Current Conditions

1) Feels Like Temp
2) Humidity
3) Pressure
4) If Pressure is Steady, Rising, or Falling
5) Dew Point
6) Visability Range

crafteh
 
Posts: 469
Joined: August 2nd, 2003, 12:15 pm

Post Posted January 28th, 2005, 11:38 pm

New Version Posted: ForecastFox 0.7 RC1 [homepage] [install] [mozilla update]

Changes in 0.7:
  • Added: Mozilla Suite support.
  • Added: Options for today's forecast.
  • Added: Import/Export profiles and settings.
  • Added: Moon data.
  • Added: American/English/Metric unit distinctions.
  • Added: All the dialogs are redesigned and have a similar theme.
  • Fixed: Re-migrate profiles if the profiles.xml is corrupted.
  • Fixed: Positioning is based off of indices now rather than neighboring nodes.
    -> Forecastfox can now be placed next to springs and generated elements.
    -> It can also be placed in its own toolbar (if you first create it).
  • Fixed: Rename, Create and Remove dialogs (for profiles) are now modal.
  • Fixed: [tm] variable description is time of last update, not tide.
  • Fixed: Try to make styling more uniform between themes and blend in better.
  • Fixed: Days no longer skip around new years.
  • Fixed: Tonight now changes at 3 AM rather than midnight.
  • Fixed: Separated the error messages for the current conditions, forecast and links.
    -> Now you will still see the forecast if the current conditions was updating but timed out.
  • Fixed: Hide Forecastfox deck if it makes its parent toolbar too wide and the window is not maximized.
  • Fixed: Better migration between versions.
  • Fixed: Completed conversion from Weatherfox to Forecastfox in code.
  • Fixed: TWC® Forecast menuitem now goes to the forecast for the selected day.


Only en-US locale is available right now!

We made a lot of changes in this version, so we're going to release an RC first. The RC period will also allow the translators to translate it before the 0.7 release. The RC is only being released on the forums... please don't put it on extensionsmirror.nl.

All the options dialog stuff was reworked, so can everyone really drill it and make sure there aren't any silly bugs in there. Also post in here about how you think the styling is. I tried to make it blend in more. If you have mozilla installed, try it out and let me know how it works. We have Mozilla support, but no uninstall script yet. That will be in 0.8 - I think there is an extension that uninstalls other extensions though. Enjoy.

Old Greg S
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted January 29th, 2005, 1:07 am

The install link doesn't work for me

minipouss

User avatar
 
Posts: 151
Joined: December 10th, 2003, 6:47 am
Location: Orleans, France

Post Posted January 29th, 2005, 2:23 am

On my firefox (Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.7.5) Gecko/20041107 Firefox/1.0) under Mandrake 10.1 in the Option window the texts are not on the buttons : create, rename, remove, find code, ok, cancel and apply are a little under the middle of the buttons

sboulema
 
Posts: 6615
Joined: May 20th, 2003, 12:34 am
Location: Amstelveen, The Netherlands

Post Posted January 29th, 2005, 3:42 am

The RC is only being released on the forums... please don't put it on extensionsmirror.nl.


Ok :)
I will try to ignore it :p

stroeh
 
Posts: 5
Joined: January 29th, 2005, 4:44 am

Post Posted January 29th, 2005, 5:05 am

having a problem with forecastfox 0.5.9
it wont display any tooltip
tried all options, tried to fix it in 'about:config'

dont know what else to do

pls help me guys
-stroeh-

crafteh
 
Posts: 469
Joined: August 2nd, 2003, 12:15 pm

Post Posted January 29th, 2005, 9:10 am

Greg S: Just try a couple more times... it should work.

Minipouss: Strange.... we'll try to fix that before we release 0.7.

Stroeh: Not sure what would be causing that, try installing the 0.7 RC up there^^ . You could also try going to the tooltip customization dialog and restoring them to default.. maybe you got some strange characters in there that are breaking it?

a;skdjfajf;ak

User avatar
 
Posts: 17002
Joined: July 10th, 2004, 8:44 am

Post Posted January 29th, 2005, 9:41 am

Anyone tried the update on the nightly's yet? It went broke and I'm currently using a hacked version with the nightly's.

Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.8b) Gecko/20050129 Firefox/1.0+

Return to Extension Development


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests