How to compile current firebird cvs

Discussion about official Mozilla Firefox builds
Post Reply
brab
Posts: 41
Joined: November 9th, 2002, 5:57 am
Contact:

How to compile current firebird cvs

Post by brab »

Thanks to Mook, I've been able to compile the latest cvs (and I'm editing using this new compiled version ;-) ). Here is the way to do it, if other people get stuck:
<ul>
<li>configure
<li>make export in
<ul>
<li>mozilla/toolkit
<li>mozilla/browser
<li>mozilla/xpinstall
</ul>
(you might have to start make to first make the nsinstall program in mozilla/config)
<li>make
</ul>

Happy building ;-)
User avatar
f4lc0n
Posts: 270
Joined: March 21st, 2003, 12:36 am
Location: Vancouver, BC Canada

Thank you it works

Post by f4lc0n »

Thanks i used your fix and it worked in fact im writing this in my newly compiled firebird
User avatar
Nitin
Moderator
Posts: 3483
Joined: February 27th, 2003, 9:38 pm
Location: San Jose, CA
Contact:

Post by Nitin »

Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.5a) Gecko/20030717 Mozilla Firebird/0.6

:D :D :D

Many thanks to Gemal and mook.
If you're not using Firefox, you're not surfing the web, you're suffering it.
Join the MZ folding@home team.
Malakai
Posts: 172
Joined: July 15th, 2003, 3:11 pm
Location: Florida
Contact:

Re: How to compile current firebird cvs

Post by Malakai »

brab wrote:Thanks to Mook, I've been able to compile the latest cvs (and I'm editing using this new compiled version ;-) ). Here is the way to do it, if other people get stuck:
<ul>
<li>configure
<li>make export in
<ul>
<li>mozilla/toolkit
<li>mozilla/browser
<li>mozilla/xpinstall
</ul>
(you might have to start make to first make the nsinstall program in mozilla/config)
<li>make
</ul>

Happy building ;-)


Could you elaborate on this a little more?

What commands at what steps need to be issued to do this? I'm not familiar with make export, nor the relanvence of those firectories.

EDIT: I figured out the command, compiling now
User avatar
Goldzilla
Posts: 2579
Joined: November 22nd, 2002, 6:52 pm

Post by Goldzilla »

I get the following when I try to pull the source:

C:\mozilla\mozilla>make -f client.mk pull_all
The system cannot find the path specified.
The system cannot find the path specified.
client.mk:148: "/cygdrive/c/mozilla/mozilla": No such file or directory
client.mk:148: /.mozconfig.mk: No such file or directory
client.mk:149: "/cygdrive/c/mozilla/mozilla": No such file or directory
client.mk:149: /build/unix/modules.mk: No such file or directory
make: *** No rule to make target `/build/unix/modules.mk'. Stop.

I tried the tar as well (which only took 30 minutes to grab) and got the following on an attempted build:

C:\mozilla\mozilla>make -f client.mk build_all
The system cannot find the path specified.
The system cannot find the path specified.
client.mk:148: "/cygdrive/c/mozilla/mozilla": No such file or directory
client.mk:148: /.mozconfig.mk: No such file or directory
client.mk:149: "/cygdrive/c/mozilla/mozilla": No such file or directory
client.mk:149: /build/unix/modules.mk: No such file or directory
make: *** No rule to make target `/build/unix/modules.mk'. Stop.

I tried hardcoding the directory in the client.mk file and got:

C:\mozilla\mozilla>make -f client.mk build_all
The system cannot find the path specified.
The system cannot find the path specified.
'\\' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
-f was unexpected at this time.
make: *** [build] Error 1

Anyone else have these problems or a solution?
User avatar
DizzyWeb
Posts: 637
Joined: March 27th, 2003, 9:56 am

Post by DizzyWeb »

You have to set the HOME env. variable to C:\mozilla, in your case.
than, in c:\mozilla,
"cvs checkout mozilla\vlient.mk",
"cd mozilla",
"make -f client.mk pull_all"

That should work :)
The author can never, in no way, be held responsible for any harm caused, mental or physical, by reading this post.
User avatar
Goldzilla
Posts: 2579
Joined: November 22nd, 2002, 6:52 pm

Post by Goldzilla »

DizzyWeb wrote:You have to set the HOME env. variable to C:\mozilla, in your case.
than, in c:\mozilla,
"cvs checkout mozilla\vlient.mk",
"cd mozilla",
"make -f client.mk pull_all"

That should work :)


The environment variable is already set in mozset.bat per the instructions. At any rate, setting it again didn't make any difference.
Malakai
Posts: 172
Joined: July 15th, 2003, 3:11 pm
Location: Florida
Contact:

Post by Malakai »

So the build I tried last night with this mozconfig and the make export and disable activex+accessibility worked:

Code: Select all

CC=gcc
CXX=g++
CPP=cpp
AS=as
LD=ld
ac_add_options --enable-optimize="-O -march=athlon-xp"
ac_add_options --disable-composer
ac_add_options --disable-debug
ac_add_options --disable-mailnews
ac_add_options --disable-tests
ac_add_options --disable-accessibility
ac_add_options --disable-activex
ac_add_options --enable-crypto
ac_add_options --enable-strip
ac_add_options --enable-strip-libs
export MOZ_PHOENIX=1
mk_add_options MOZ_PHOENIX=1
LDFLAGS=-mwindows


but when the exe is run from windows or the command line I just get the ms error window. It makes a phoenix and mozilla directory in ~/application data, and 2 files inside \phoenix\, but that's as far as it goes. None of the command line switches change this (ie I cant get mozillafirebird.exe -p to work either, still just the error window).

Either there is a problem with my .mozconfig (seems unlikely), or it was a problem with last night's source tree.
User avatar
willll
Posts: 2577
Joined: November 30th, 2002, 11:39 am
Location: Washington, DC

Post by willll »

Malakai wrote:So the build I tried last night with this mozconfig and the make export and disable activex+accessibility worked:

Code: Select all

CC=gcc
CXX=g++
CPP=cpp
AS=as
LD=ld
ac_add_options --enable-optimize="-O -march=athlon-xp"
ac_add_options --disable-composer
ac_add_options --disable-debug
ac_add_options --disable-mailnews
ac_add_options --disable-tests
ac_add_options --disable-accessibility
ac_add_options --disable-activex
ac_add_options --enable-crypto
ac_add_options --enable-strip
ac_add_options --enable-strip-libs
export MOZ_PHOENIX=1
mk_add_options MOZ_PHOENIX=1
LDFLAGS=-mwindows


but when the exe is run from windows or the command line I just get the ms error window. It makes a phoenix and mozilla directory in ~/application data, and 2 files inside \phoenix\, but that's as far as it goes. None of the command line switches change this (ie I cant get mozillafirebird.exe -p to work either, still just the error window).

Either there is a problem with my .mozconfig (seems unlikely), or it was a problem with last night's source tree.
It's most likely that its the -march=athlon-xp, that's screwing your build. At the moment, the Mingw build is having a lot of problems with optimization. See <a href="http://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=203137">this bug</a> for more info.
Malakai
Posts: 172
Joined: July 15th, 2003, 3:11 pm
Location: Florida
Contact:

Post by Malakai »

willll wrote:
Malakai wrote:So the build I tried last night with this mozconfig and the make export and disable activex+accessibility worked:

Code: Select all

CC=gcc
CXX=g++
CPP=cpp
AS=as
LD=ld
ac_add_options --enable-optimize="-O -march=athlon-xp"
ac_add_options --disable-composer
ac_add_options --disable-debug
ac_add_options --disable-mailnews
ac_add_options --disable-tests
ac_add_options --disable-accessibility
ac_add_options --disable-activex
ac_add_options --enable-crypto
ac_add_options --enable-strip
ac_add_options --enable-strip-libs
export MOZ_PHOENIX=1
mk_add_options MOZ_PHOENIX=1
LDFLAGS=-mwindows


but when the exe is run from windows or the command line I just get the ms error window. It makes a phoenix and mozilla directory in ~/application data, and 2 files inside \phoenix\, but that's as far as it goes. None of the command line switches change this (ie I cant get mozillafirebird.exe -p to work either, still just the error window).

Either there is a problem with my .mozconfig (seems unlikely), or it was a problem with last night's source tree.
It's most likely that its the -march=athlon-xp, that's screwing your build. At the moment, the Mingw build is having a lot of problems with optimization. See <a href="http://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=203137">this bug</a> for more info.


I'm trying it again with this .mozconfig:

Code: Select all

CC=gcc
CXX=g++
CPP=cpp
AS=as
LD=ld
ac_add_options --enable-optimize="-O -march=athlon-xp"
ac_add_options --disable-composer
ac_add_options --disable-debug
ac_add_options --disable-mailnews
ac_add_options --disable-tests
ac_add_options --disable-accessibility
ac_add_options --disable-activex
ac_add_options --disable-ldap
ac_add_options --enable-crypto
ac_add_options --enable-static
ac_add_options --enable-extensions=default,-inspector,-irc,-venkman,-content-packs,-help
ac_add_options --enable-strip
ac_add_options --enable-strip-libs
export MOZ_PHOENIX=1
mk_add_options MOZ_PHOENIX=1
LDFLAGS=-mwindows

#removed ac_add_options --disable-shared



I'm intent on isolating the optimization that causes the program to not run correctly. If this doesn't work, I'll try changing the optimization setting to
ac_add_options --enable-optimize="-march=athlon-xp"

If that works, I'll start building it with idividual optimizations included in the -O settings until I find the one(s) that cause the build to not function properly. I'll keep good documentation on what I'm doing for you guys.

Question, is it ok for me to keep having to start the build until it fails, then make export in the directories, and than start the build again?
Is there any way to make "make export" work without letting the build fail first?


EDIT:
--disable shared causes build to fail
Last edited by Malakai on July 19th, 2003, 7:42 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
nilson
Posts: 4100
Joined: February 15th, 2003, 11:55 pm
Location: Tuscaloosa, Alabama
Contact:

Post by nilson »

Malakai wrote:So the build I tried last night with this mozconfig and the make export and disable activex+accessibility worked:

Code: Select all

CC=gcc
CXX=g++
CPP=cpp
AS=as
LD=ld
ac_add_options --enable-optimize="-O -march=athlon-xp"
ac_add_options --disable-composer
ac_add_options --disable-debug
ac_add_options --disable-mailnews
ac_add_options --disable-tests
ac_add_options --disable-accessibility
ac_add_options --disable-activex
ac_add_options --enable-crypto
ac_add_options --enable-strip
ac_add_options --enable-strip-libs
export MOZ_PHOENIX=1
mk_add_options MOZ_PHOENIX=1
LDFLAGS=-mwindows


but when the exe is run from windows or the command line I just get the ms error window. It makes a phoenix and mozilla directory in ~/application data, and 2 files inside \phoenix\, but that's as far as it goes. None of the command line switches change this (ie I cant get mozillafirebird.exe -p to work either, still just the error window).

Either there is a problem with my .mozconfig (seems unlikely), or it was a problem with last night's source tree.


I have the same4 problem, so I doubt its that optimising string. I get the exact same results as you, and have a similar .mozconfig.
nrthomas
Posts: 1988
Joined: February 9th, 2003, 3:25 pm

Post by nrthomas »

There has been a checkin on bug <a href="http://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=212509">212509</a>, the tracker for the building problem. Looks like there is still an issue and an additional patch has been prepared. It would probably be useful if there was more feedback on this, so if your build is broken it'd be worth a go.
User avatar
nilson
Posts: 4100
Joined: February 15th, 2003, 11:55 pm
Location: Tuscaloosa, Alabama
Contact:

Post by nilson »

Probably old news, but building works again now...
Post Reply