MozillaZine

[Ext] Tab Utilities 1.5 - light but featureful

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
Brummelchen
 
Posts: 4616
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted June 25th, 2013, 2:28 am

v22 is going to be released next days - folders are prepped. anyway - this become ridiculous.

vertigoback
 
Posts: 9
Joined: April 6th, 2013, 4:32 pm

Post Posted June 25th, 2013, 9:10 pm

... and ff22 is out. Just had to disable the Add-On. I guess ithinc is not around any longer, so thanks for making my live easier for so long.

Limerick
 
Posts: 13
Joined: September 15th, 2011, 11:11 am

Post Posted June 26th, 2013, 2:51 am

Perhaps he died as he has never given any news since 1.6pre4? :(

jetman
 
Posts: 37
Joined: May 18th, 2004, 12:41 pm

Post Posted June 26th, 2013, 5:05 am

Limerick wrote:Perhaps he died as he has never given any news since 1.6pre4? :(


Dude, don't be so over-dramatic. Life intervenes sometimes and I doubt this is a full-time job for him/her.... 8-)

Ryrynz
 
Posts: 51
Joined: January 20th, 2006, 8:55 pm

Post Posted June 26th, 2013, 5:35 am

Yeah life intervenes and you you can't stick to your word even 2 months after you said you'd do something.
Back to Tabmix plus for me.

blackwind

User avatar
 
Posts: 115
Joined: May 12th, 2007, 3:07 pm
Location: Canada

Post Posted June 26th, 2013, 8:43 pm

As far as I can tell, TU (1.6pre4) works perfectly in Fx22 if you simply comment out one of the Fx16 fixes in tabutils.js.

BEFORE:
Code: Select all
  TU_hookCode("gBrowser.addTab",
    [/if \(arguments.length == 2[^{}]*\) {[^{}]*}/, "$&" + (function() {
      if (!isBlankPageURL(aURI)) {
        let t = aFromExternal && isTabEmpty(this.selectedTab) && this.selectedTab || this.getBlankTab();
        if (t) {
          let b = this.getBrowserForTab(t);
          return t;
        }
      }
    }).toString().replace(/^.*{|}$/g, "")],
    [/(?=return t;)/, gBrowser.addTab.toString().match(/var (uriIsBlankPage|uriIsNotAboutBlank).*|if \(uriIsNotAboutBlank\) {([^{}]|{[^{}]*})*}/g).join("\n")] // Bug 716108 [Fx16]
  );

AFTER:
Code: Select all
  TU_hookCode("gBrowser.addTab",
    [/if \(arguments.length == 2[^{}]*\) {[^{}]*}/, "$&" + (function() {
      if (!isBlankPageURL(aURI)) {
        let t = aFromExternal && isTabEmpty(this.selectedTab) && this.selectedTab || this.getBlankTab();
        if (t) {
          let b = this.getBrowserForTab(t);
          return t;
        }
      }
    }).toString().replace(/^.*{|}$/g, "")]/*,
    [/(?=return t;)/, gBrowser.addTab.toString().match(/var (uriIsBlankPage|uriIsNotAboutBlank).*|if \(uriIsNotAboutBlank\) {([^{}]|{[^{}]*})*}/g).join("\n")] // Bug 716108 [Fx16]*/
  );

I'm not sure what the holdup is from ithinc. This fix couldn't have been easier to track down.
/bw (Author of Reload Plus)

Floyd77
 
Posts: 34
Joined: November 27th, 2012, 6:07 am

Post Posted June 26th, 2013, 9:18 pm

blackwind, thanks a lot! I've just modified the file as you said and it works like a charm! For anyone who doesn't know how to do this, I've uploaded the modified xpi here:
(Edited to post new link)
Last edited by Floyd77 on June 27th, 2013, 2:26 am, edited 1 time in total.

blackwind

User avatar
 
Posts: 115
Joined: May 12th, 2007, 3:07 pm
Location: Canada

Post Posted June 26th, 2013, 10:45 pm

It seems the above fix kills the "reuse blank tabs" function. Here's a better one:

Code: Select all
  TU_hookCode("gBrowser.addTab",
    [/if \(arguments.length == 2[^{}]*\) {[^{}]*}/, "$&" + (function() {
      if (!isBlankPageURL(aURI)) {
        let t = aFromExternal && isTabEmpty(this.selectedTab) && this.selectedTab || this.getBlankTab();
        if (t) {
          let b = this.getBrowserForTab(t);
          return t;
        }
      }
    }).toString().replace(/^.*{|}$/g, "")],
    [/(?=return t;)/, gBrowser.addTab.toString().match(/var (uriIsAboutBlank).*|if \(!uriIsAboutBlank\) {([^{}]|{[^{}]*})*}/g).join("\n")] // Bug 716108 [Fx22]
  );
/bw (Author of Reload Plus)

rgp
 
Posts: 6
Joined: May 8th, 2013, 12:07 am

Post Posted June 27th, 2013, 1:37 am

Fix #2 works great!

Thank you blackwind!

Limerick
 
Posts: 13
Joined: September 15th, 2011, 11:11 am

Post Posted June 27th, 2013, 1:51 am

@blackwind, perhaps your fix has nothing to do with the Multi-Row tab bar (I am absolutely not a coder or developper :oops: ), but I have change the code right above in the existing extension on FF21 (which is okay with 1.6pre4), and I lost the MRtb.
So I haven't try with FF22...

EDIT : rgp, would you mind publishing your .xpi as Floyd77 kindly did previously ?

rgp
 
Posts: 6
Joined: May 8th, 2013, 12:07 am

Post Posted June 27th, 2013, 2:21 am

xpi with blackwind's fix #2, appears to work well in FF 22.

http://www.mediafire.cnn780jhkuqh3xt

Floyd77
 
Posts: 34
Joined: November 27th, 2012, 6:07 am

Post Posted June 27th, 2013, 2:24 am

Limerick, this is the new xpi with the second blackwind fix applied: http://www.mediafire.coad/vw86gwu1saw11 ... re4-fx.xpi

Multi-row tab bar works good, but I don't know how to test "reuse blank tabs" because I don't know what is supposed to do nor how to configure it xD

Limerick
 
Posts: 13
Joined: September 15th, 2011, 11:11 am

Post Posted June 27th, 2013, 2:42 am

Thanks to both of you guys for your .xpi's.

But I don't for what reason, MTrb doesn't work with both of them...

For each of your file, I :

- uninstalled previous TU version (1.6pre4 from ithinc), restarded FF21, installed your files, restarted again and... no more MRtb :(
- kept previous TU version, upgraded with your files, restarded FF21 and... no more MRtb :(
- uninstalled your files, resinstalled 1.6pre4 from ithinc and... recovered MRtb :)

I wonder why your files don't work for me :?

Floyd77
 
Posts: 34
Joined: November 27th, 2012, 6:07 am

Post Posted June 27th, 2013, 2:46 am

Test with Firefox 22, for Firefox 21 you don't need this fix.

Limerick
 
Posts: 13
Joined: September 15th, 2011, 11:11 am

Post Posted June 27th, 2013, 2:50 am

Okay, you mean that it is normal that this fix doesn't work with FF21?
I mean this is normal that the fix seems buggy with FF21, but not with FF22?

EDIT : thanks to all you three. I did what you said Flyod (install FF22 prior to install the fix), and I recovered the MRtb =D>

BTW, would any developper (like you blackwind) take over ithinc's work in order to keep his brilliant and useful tool updated ?
Last edited by Limerick on June 27th, 2013, 3:03 am, edited 3 times in total.

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 0 guests