MozillaZine

Changing your mind about "show remote content"

User Help for Mozilla Thunderbird
slickrcbd
 
Posts: 376
Joined: September 1st, 2010, 1:57 am

Post Posted August 29th, 2013, 6:58 pm

I accidentally clicked on "show remote content" from Yahoo group's daily digest (yes, Neo sucks). It makes it almost impossible to reply to the group and snip content.

How do I tell Thunderbird NOT to show remote content for that message or any others now that I've said it is OK? I quit and restarted, but it still shows the remote content.

tanstaafl
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 45678
Joined: July 30th, 2003, 5:06 pm

Post Posted August 29th, 2013, 7:47 pm

Find the contact for that address in your address book, select properties, and uncheck "allow remote content".

slickrcbd
 
Posts: 376
Joined: September 1st, 2010, 1:57 am

Post Posted August 29th, 2013, 9:15 pm

No effect, it's like it already downloaded the remote content, and now it's using cached files for this and any other messages from yahoo groups.
It's displaying stuff it previously suppressed.

Is there some way to clear out the cache for that without wiping all the messages? I'm afraid going to
options->network and disk space->clear now
would wipe the messages instead of the cache like in Firefox.

morat
 
Posts: 3376
Joined: February 3rd, 2009, 6:29 pm

Post Posted August 30th, 2013, 4:56 am

You can remove the remote content policy in the error console.

* select message
* tools > error console
* copy and paste code
* evaluate

Code: Select all
top.opener.setMsgHdrPropertyAndReload("remoteContentPolicy", 0);

slickrcbd
 
Posts: 376
Joined: September 1st, 2010, 1:57 am

Post Posted August 30th, 2013, 8:58 am

That seems to have helped somewhat, I take it the "reload" part was part of the problem?

I had also deleted the original message in the hopes that subsequent messages would load without the extra external junk that does nothing but eat up memory.

In any case, thanks for the help.

morat
 
Posts: 3376
Joined: February 3rd, 2009, 6:29 pm

Post Posted August 30th, 2013, 11:35 am

slickrcbd wrote:I take it the "reload" part was part of the problem?

The problem was the remoteContentPolicy property for that message was set to 2 for allow remote content in the mail summary file.

AFAIK, the show remote content button does not set the remoteContentPolicy property for subsequent messages.

Return to Thunderbird Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 3 guests