Menu Editor 1.2 beta

Talk about add-ons and extension development.
Locked
asqueella
Posts: 4019
Joined: November 16th, 2003, 3:05 am
Location: Russia, Moscow

Post by asqueella »

which button you tried - Reset or Reset All? Reset All just moves menuedit.rdf to menuedit.bak, so it should have worked.

you suggestion - I could as well replace all existent separators and only show Menu editor-created ones. That would solve the problem. But I'd rather see all conflicts other extensions cause and fix them, because same problems are possible with extensions' regular menu items, which I can't replace with my own.
4711
Posts: 147
Joined: November 5th, 2002, 5:59 am

Re: 20050315

Post by 4711 »

asqueella wrote:... overwriting visibility fro separators that ME has set. I have a fixed version...


???
asqueella
Posts: 4019
Joined: November 16th, 2003, 3:05 am
Location: Russia, Moscow

Re: 20050315

Post by asqueella »

4711 wrote:
asqueella wrote:... overwriting visibility fro separators that ME has set. I have a fixed version...


???


Are you back?

Anyways, here's the problem. As many other events, "popupshowing" event bubbles, meaning that when it is dispatched to a submenu of the context menu, your event handler registered on the context menu will also fire. In your extension it doesn't check the target which the event was dispatched to, so it checks if the menu item and the menu separator should be visible and resets their visibility.

While not 100% incorrect behavior, it did cause problems with ME, since my event handler checked the original target (before 20050315 version) and wouldn't update the visibility of separators in context menu, when the popupshowing event was dispatched to a submenu.

I changed this in newer versions of ME, but I hide separators in popupshown handler, there's a visual glitch (the separator is shown and quickly hidden again). So I updated autohide to check the event target before setting the visibility of separator.

(btw, "fro" meant to be "for" in my phrase you quoted.)
4711
Posts: 147
Joined: November 5th, 2002, 5:59 am

Re: 20050315

Post by 4711 »

asqueella wrote:
4711 wrote:
asqueella wrote:... overwriting visibility fro separators that ME has set. I have a fixed version...


???


While not 100% incorrect behavior, it did cause problems with ME, since my event handler did check the original target (before 20050315 version) and wouldn't update the visibility of separators in context menu, when the popupshowing event was dispatched to a submenu.


Of course... But Autohide only tweaked "context-toggle-fullscreen" and "context-sep-fullscreen",
depending on "context-back" and "context-viewimage".

"if (e.target.id != 'contentAreaContextMenu') return;" can't be wrong...
(fixing it is another story, depending on some real clever guys)
asqueella
Posts: 4019
Joined: November 16th, 2003, 3:05 am
Location: Russia, Moscow

Post by asqueella »

To elaborate, here's why it caused problems:

after Menu editor popupshown handler:

Code: Select all

--some visible separator-------
some not visible elements
---context-sep-fullscreen---- (hidden by ME)
context-toggle-fullscreen


After autohide's handler (triggered by popupshowing on a submenu) runs, the context-sep-fullscreen is shown and user sees doubled separator, one shown by ME, second one shown by AH.

That said, I'm not sure what you meant with
"if (e.target.id != 'contentAreaContextMenu') return;" can't be wrong...
(fixing it is another story, depending on some real clever guys)

irony, huh?
4711
Posts: 147
Joined: November 5th, 2002, 5:59 am

Post by 4711 »

asqueella wrote:
"if (e.target.id != 'contentAreaContextMenu') return;" can't be wrong...
(fixing it is another story, depending on some real clever guys)

irony, huh?


No irony. I will fix it this way.
The "guys" should know what I mean...





- We are open to any requests from authors concerning topic contents
- We are checking many sources and we are using many extensions
(update.rdf) to know when there is a new version released
- Authors can: send pm, e-mail, make an announcement topic about the
updated version of an extension
- Because of technical reasons we can't give authors access to the
extensions topics

As you see there are many solutions and we believe we can always come
to an agreement.
Summarizing we will not listen to requests to remove already mirrored
extensions, unless it would be better for our users, sorry...
mastavic
Posts: 1090
Joined: March 28th, 2004, 12:18 am
Location: San Francisco/San Jose, California

Post by mastavic »

Someone already mentioned this already, but did not suggest that it should be fixed:
When Menu Editor is accessed through the Extensions menu, it cannot be maximized, which makes it really hard to see the options and such. However, when it is access via the Tools drop-down menu in the browser's toolbar, Menu Editor can be maximized. Can you make it so that it can be maximized when access from the Extensions menu? Thanks!

I absolutely love this extension and have been using it for a VERY long time!
-=Vic
asqueella
Posts: 4019
Joined: November 16th, 2003, 3:05 am
Location: Russia, Moscow

Post by asqueella »

MaStAViC, as I said earlier, this is really an Extension Manager issue, and I filed a bug about changing it. I don't think writing hacks to work around it is a good idea, as you can set window's size from Tools > Customize menus.
mastavic
Posts: 1090
Joined: March 28th, 2004, 12:18 am
Location: San Francisco/San Jose, California

Post by mastavic »

Thank you. I must have somehow missed your response earlier. Sorry to bring up the same issue twice.

And thanks for this extension (as well as your other ones!),
-=ViC
User avatar
CPU
Posts: 624
Joined: August 13th, 2004, 4:22 pm
Location: Houston, Texas
Contact:

Post by CPU »

would there be any way to make greasemonkey work when menueditor is installed?

it seems you can only have one or the other and i love them both
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.8) Gecko/20051114 Firefox/1.5 - Build ID: 2005111403
asqueella
Posts: 4019
Joined: November 16th, 2003, 3:05 am
Location: Russia, Moscow

Post by asqueella »

I know about that. I have a fixed version and intended to write GM authors about it.

Here's the version I use (slightly changed Greasemonkey 0.2.3)
User avatar
CPU
Posts: 624
Joined: August 13th, 2004, 4:22 pm
Location: Houston, Texas
Contact:

Post by CPU »

omg!

i was going to do something similar to gm but wasnt sure which functions to use

thanks alot
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.8) Gecko/20051114 Firefox/1.5 - Build ID: 2005111403
asqueella
Posts: 4019
Joined: November 16th, 2003, 3:05 am
Location: Russia, Moscow

Post by asqueella »

np

just filed bug 9624
User avatar
onemen
Posts: 1136
Joined: October 15th, 2004, 7:48 am

Post by onemen »

asqueella you need to fix the help entry in the menu editor after this fix landed in the trunk.
#267227 [Firefox]-be able to use Window (mac only) and Help (all) menus for every window (view source, bookmarks manager, etc.) with menus [All]
asqueella
Posts: 4019
Joined: November 16th, 2003, 3:05 am
Location: Russia, Moscow

Post by asqueella »

What do you think I should change? Works fine for me as it is. If you mean that ME should modify menus in other windows, then it's not my current goal.
Locked