MozillaZine

[Ext]Default FullZoom Level

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
streetwolf

User avatar
 
Posts: 2119
Joined: August 21st, 2011, 8:07 am
Location: NJ (USA)

Post Posted August 29th, 2014, 3:59 am

woodrowGrant wrote:
. The only problem at the moment is that the NS percentages are coded to go onto the add-on bar which of course is not supported in Fx29+.
      to display the Add-on bar, in the Menu bar click View
      click Toolbars
      Add-on Bar


You instructions forgot one important detail... You need an add-on the get back the Add-on bar :-). I already knew this but I prefer not having an add-on bar.

That being said my real worry is that NS won't be updated anymore and will certainly not work by the time the e10's get turned on or by some other patch before that.
Intel Core i7-8700K CPU @ 5GHz | Gigabyte Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 | Corsair 1000W PSU | Corsair H115i v2 CPU Cooler | Corsair 64GB RAM | EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 GAMING 11GB | DUAL ASUS PA249Q IPS 24" LCDs | 2-512GB Samsung 960 PRO M.2 | 2TB Seagate | Windows 10 Pro x64 | FIOS 1Gb Internet

Zlip792

User avatar
 
Posts: 1340
Joined: May 7th, 2011, 1:47 pm
Location: Pakistan

Post Posted October 20th, 2014, 2:15 am

Alice, I used this addon Auto Width functionality and you removed it. LOL!!!

Alice0775

User avatar
 
Posts: 2574
Joined: October 26th, 2007, 11:25 pm
Location: OSAKA JPN

Post Posted October 20th, 2014, 2:28 am

Yes, I removed it. Sorry. ](*,)

greenlathe
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: October 21st, 2014, 10:22 am

Post Posted October 21st, 2014, 10:31 am

What happened to "fit to window"? Can we get 7.3 back?

CPeter

streetwolf

User avatar
 
Posts: 2119
Joined: August 21st, 2011, 8:07 am
Location: NJ (USA)

Post Posted October 21st, 2014, 3:16 pm

Alice, do you plan to support e10's?
Intel Core i7-8700K CPU @ 5GHz | Gigabyte Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 | Corsair 1000W PSU | Corsair H115i v2 CPU Cooler | Corsair 64GB RAM | EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 GAMING 11GB | DUAL ASUS PA249Q IPS 24" LCDs | 2-512GB Samsung 960 PRO M.2 | 2TB Seagate | Windows 10 Pro x64 | FIOS 1Gb Internet

Zlip792

User avatar
 
Posts: 1340
Joined: May 7th, 2011, 1:47 pm
Location: Pakistan

Post Posted October 23rd, 2014, 5:36 am

Alice0775 wrote:Yes, I removed it. Sorry. ](*,)


Is it coming back or was it broken?

streetwolf

User avatar
 
Posts: 2119
Joined: August 21st, 2011, 8:07 am
Location: NJ (USA)

Post Posted October 23rd, 2014, 11:26 am

Alice.... Why can't I create a custom zoom percentage list that has values less than 100%? Is it because my default full zoom level is 100%?
Intel Core i7-8700K CPU @ 5GHz | Gigabyte Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 | Corsair 1000W PSU | Corsair H115i v2 CPU Cooler | Corsair 64GB RAM | EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 GAMING 11GB | DUAL ASUS PA249Q IPS 24" LCDs | 2-512GB Samsung 960 PRO M.2 | 2TB Seagate | Windows 10 Pro x64 | FIOS 1Gb Internet

streetwolf

User avatar
 
Posts: 2119
Joined: August 21st, 2011, 8:07 am
Location: NJ (USA)

Post Posted October 23rd, 2014, 11:27 am

streetwolf wrote:Alice, do you plan to support e10's?


Seems like it does support e10s already.
Intel Core i7-8700K CPU @ 5GHz | Gigabyte Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 | Corsair 1000W PSU | Corsair H115i v2 CPU Cooler | Corsair 64GB RAM | EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 GAMING 11GB | DUAL ASUS PA249Q IPS 24" LCDs | 2-512GB Samsung 960 PRO M.2 | 2TB Seagate | Windows 10 Pro x64 | FIOS 1Gb Internet

Alice0775

User avatar
 
Posts: 2574
Joined: October 26th, 2007, 11:25 pm
Location: OSAKA JPN

Post Posted October 26th, 2014, 9:55 am

I made a small addon. This can be set minimum font size independent of Fullzoom/TextZoom.
And the minimum font size is retained per domain.
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefo ... er-domain/ (still awaiting AMO review)

streetwolf

User avatar
 
Posts: 2119
Joined: August 21st, 2011, 8:07 am
Location: NJ (USA)

Post Posted October 26th, 2014, 10:51 am

n/m
Intel Core i7-8700K CPU @ 5GHz | Gigabyte Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 | Corsair 1000W PSU | Corsair H115i v2 CPU Cooler | Corsair 64GB RAM | EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 GAMING 11GB | DUAL ASUS PA249Q IPS 24" LCDs | 2-512GB Samsung 960 PRO M.2 | 2TB Seagate | Windows 10 Pro x64 | FIOS 1Gb Internet

wpp48247
 
Posts: 1
Joined: October 28th, 2014, 3:00 pm

Post Posted October 28th, 2014, 3:04 pm

A Nice addon but I find a bug that "Default FullZoom Level 7.5" can't remember Firefox "about:newtab" zoom level~~~~
Wish you fix this bug at next vision

WhtDwrf

User avatar
 
Posts: 332
Joined: March 2nd, 2009, 7:26 am
Location: CTZone, US

Post Posted November 10th, 2014, 12:05 am

Alice,
    I reinstalled 'Default Full Zoom Level 7.3' with the latest nightly "Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 5.1; rv:36.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/36.0 ID:20141109030205 CSet: d380166816dd" and 'Fit to Window' seams to work (even when Enable E10S was forced on a couple of builds ago).
Are there bugs in this version that will force me to eventually upgrade to the latest version (>= 7.5); without 'Fit to Window'?

Thank you for your help.

Edit:
    More testing with E10's enabled shows 'Fit to Window' to not work with any predictability...
    But without E10's, version 7.3 'Fit to Window' still works as it used to (using: nightly - Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 5.1; rv:36.0) ID:20141120030202)..
Windows NT 5.1 XP SP3; Using latest Firefox & TB, release builds.. and Firefox.beta channel build candidates.
Testing with latest Nightly and Aurora builds.

bob99
 
Posts: 71
Joined: July 9th, 2006, 2:04 am

Post Posted December 4th, 2014, 10:48 am

If I set my text zoom level to 120% and then go to gog.com the page will not load correctly and gives me a script error:

Code: Select all
     A script on this page may be busy, or it may have stopped responding. You can stop the script now, open the script in the debugger, or let the script continue.

     Script: http://www4-static3.gog.com/js/1d888a0-f564d59.js:11


I have to click debug script, change the zoom level back to 100%, close the debugger, reload page and then the page loads fine.


Does anyone else get this problem?

mark_jd
 
Posts: 275
Joined: November 5th, 2011, 12:38 pm

Post Posted December 18th, 2014, 2:23 am

Today, suddenly, the toolbar button became very small and i can't recognize anymore what it shows as default zoom percentage. I don't know why, i didn't change anything in chrome styles or install any other addons. I reinstalled the addon but this didn't fix it.

Image

Also, it doesn't remember the default zoom level that is set, it show always 100% as default zoom level and i have set it to 120% in the options.

edit: nevermind, it was autoupdated with a new version of the addon which seems to have problem with Firefox 28 that i am using. Installed an old version and disabled the autoupdate option and now it's fine.

streetwolf

User avatar
 
Posts: 2119
Joined: August 21st, 2011, 8:07 am
Location: NJ (USA)

Post Posted December 18th, 2014, 12:21 pm

For some reason Alice does not respond to posts very often. I don't understand why not.
Intel Core i7-8700K CPU @ 5GHz | Gigabyte Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 | Corsair 1000W PSU | Corsair H115i v2 CPU Cooler | Corsair 64GB RAM | EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 GAMING 11GB | DUAL ASUS PA249Q IPS 24" LCDs | 2-512GB Samsung 960 PRO M.2 | 2TB Seagate | Windows 10 Pro x64 | FIOS 1Gb Internet

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests