MozillaZine

battlefield 4 battlelog in x64 firefox

Discussion about official Mozilla Firefox builds
St4v0
 
Posts: 11
Joined: November 3rd, 2014, 11:55 am

Post Posted November 3rd, 2014, 12:00 pm

battlefield 4 battlelog in x64 firefox
it never seems to run to allow the game to start but for some reason google chrome have managed this for some time now.
am i simply setting it up wrong or is this a work in progress because alot of users are trying to get this working and failing.
please help if you can.
thanks
St4v0

Daifne
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 123056
Joined: July 31st, 2005, 9:17 pm
Location: Where the Waters Meet, Wisconsin

Post Posted November 3rd, 2014, 12:04 pm

Moved to Firefox Support as no bug has been identified.

St4v0
 
Posts: 11
Joined: November 3rd, 2014, 11:55 am

Post Posted November 3rd, 2014, 12:49 pm

Daifne wrote:Moved to Firefox Support as no bug has been identified.


ok so what does that mean.
their plainly is a problem or it would work.
I just cant belive im the only one thats reported this?????

dfoulkes

User avatar
 
Posts: 22575
Joined: June 28th, 2008, 10:31 pm
Location: Mesquite, Nevada

Post Posted November 3rd, 2014, 6:23 pm

As much detail possible posted by a user (you) when asking for help is indeed a good thing. The more info the better... as opposed to "it won't run" type of posts...

So, first... please post link to the site.
Second....
am i simply setting it up wrong or is this a work in progress because alot of users are trying to get this working and failing.


Please post the area where all those users are having issues so that we can review what issues they're having.

battlelog in x64 firefox

Are you trying to run it on the comp. that you posted here with... or some other version of Firefox (64) on a diff. machine?

EDIT ... I see a Topic from a couple of years ago... maybe what Dan posted will help.
Issues using facebook or battlelog with firefox • mozillaZine Forums
As you can see she's (The CAT) always alert and on the prowl for Meoware !!

St4v0
 
Posts: 11
Joined: November 3rd, 2014, 11:55 am

Post Posted November 4th, 2014, 4:37 am

Here is a link to the site
http://battlelog.battlefield.com/bf4/
the plugin is showing as installed.
this is what it does

http://i60.tinypic.com/anel9g.png

and yes this is running on my day to day rig.
i would post link to other forums about this but they all seem to be very small where people just seem to give up rather than try and sort it.
but all can be easily googled like this one.
http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/s ... ?t=2479080
if anything else is needed then please ask.
just be nice to try and figure this out finally.

St4v0
 
Posts: 11
Joined: November 3rd, 2014, 11:55 am

Post Posted November 4th, 2014, 5:04 am

i also found this which may help.
tried all that i could understand but still with no luck.

https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=944805

St4v0
 
Posts: 11
Joined: November 3rd, 2014, 11:55 am

Post Posted November 4th, 2014, 8:58 am

and just to clarify I'm using firefox nightly x64 36.0a1 (2014-11-04) which apparently is the latest.

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 20046
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted November 4th, 2014, 10:10 am

The bug report appears to have started with FF28, so is this a new issue for you, with FF36 or did it also an issue earlier?

> x64 firefox

Does the Plugin even work in FFx64?
Is it recognized? (about:addons -> Plugins). If not listed, its not flying (or battling, as the case may be).
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

James
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 27644
Joined: June 18th, 2003, 3:07 pm
Location: Made in Canada

Post Posted November 4th, 2014, 5:36 pm

St4v0 wrote:and just to clarify I'm using firefox nightly x64 36.0a1 (2014-11-04) which apparently is the latest.

Which could be part of the problem, more so when it is Win64 and not Win32.

St4v0
 
Posts: 11
Joined: November 3rd, 2014, 11:55 am

Post Posted November 4th, 2014, 5:59 pm

it just seemed weired that all versions of x64 firfox has never been able to use the plugin and launch the game but google chrome has managed to get it going somehow.
obviously i dont understand the coding of the program itself but was maybe just hoping that maybe it was something simple like maybe firefox blocking the plugin in some way internally.
obviously I'm just ghessing so please dont shoot me down over this.

James
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 27644
Joined: June 18th, 2003, 3:07 pm
Location: Made in Canada

Post Posted November 4th, 2014, 6:02 pm

Perhaps this should be in Firefox Builds since you are Testing the unstable Nightly channel builds.

St4v0
 
Posts: 11
Joined: November 3rd, 2014, 11:55 am

Post Posted November 4th, 2014, 6:10 pm

James wrote:Perhaps this should be in Firefox Builds since you are Testing the unstable Nightly channel builds.


possibly,i couldnt say realy.
I ghess you would be the one to decide on that.

patrickjdempsey

User avatar
 
Posts: 23734
Joined: October 23rd, 2008, 11:43 am
Location: Asheville NC

Post Posted November 4th, 2014, 6:19 pm

St4v0 wrote:it just seemed weired that all versions of x64 firfox has never been able to use the plugin and launch the game but google chrome has managed to get it going somehow.


64-bit browsers require 64-bit plugins. If it works in Chrome, then you probably have the 32-bit plugin and the 32-bit version of Chrome.
Tip of the day: If it has "toolbar" in the name, it's crap.
What my avatar is about: https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/seamonkey/addon/sea-fox/

St4v0
 
Posts: 11
Joined: November 3rd, 2014, 11:55 am

Post Posted November 5th, 2014, 10:02 am

patrickjdempsey wrote:
St4v0 wrote:it just seemed weired that all versions of x64 firfox has never been able to use the plugin and launch the game but google chrome has managed to get it going somehow.


64-bit browsers require 64-bit plugins. If it works in Chrome, then you probably have the 32-bit plugin and the 32-bit version of Chrome.


nope,that was chrome x64,and in battlelog is in fact 64 bit and 32

kiba-urufu

User avatar
 
Posts: 36
Joined: November 1st, 2013, 3:14 pm

Post Posted November 5th, 2014, 3:16 pm

This is actually an issue with Battlelog. The plugin is actually 64-bit compatible (They had to push that out once people started whining about not being able to launch BF4 from Chrome when that went 64-bit), but battlelog will still block Firefox 64bit based on the useragent.

The temporary solution is to spoof your user agent to look like Firefox 32bit.

I found this out myself when I started digging into the code for battlelog after also being perplexed as to why Chrome 64bit worked but Firefox 64bit didn't. The original solution I worked out from that code dive was to first try to join a server, get the error, and then run
Code: Select all
launcher.playablePersona[2048].allowRunGame = true

From then on everything should work fine until you reload battlelog.
Firefox Nightly
Win7x64 | Ubuntu 12.04
AMD FX-8350 Vishera 4.0GHz | 8GB RAM | Radeon R9 290X and Radeon HD 7850

Return to Firefox Builds


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 4 guests