MozillaZine

[Ext] Firefox Showcase 0.9.1 : 1-16-2007

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
captainc
 
Posts: 2
Joined: March 5th, 2011, 6:04 am

Post Posted March 5th, 2011, 6:06 am

I have an issue with search in Window Mode. I can start typing to search, but not results ever show up. It does find results in Side Bar Mode though.

David.P
 
Posts: 181
Joined: July 25th, 2006, 11:27 am

Post Posted April 26th, 2011, 1:46 am

Hi,

since FF 4.0, FF Showcase doesn't seem to hide the tab bar anymore. Also I couldn't find any other extension that (reliably) hides the tab bar :(

Any ideas?

Thanks David.P

denwah
 
Posts: 1
Joined: June 13th, 2011, 2:58 pm

Post Posted June 13th, 2011, 3:00 pm

Any plans for having showcase show only the tabs from the currently-selected group? And any plans for having an option to display tabs in the sidebar from the top down, rather than vertically justified?

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 2611
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted December 26th, 2011, 1:36 pm

0.9.5.8 is announced to be ready, but not available - source is available but needs to be compiled. help?

David.P
 
Posts: 181
Joined: July 25th, 2006, 11:27 am

Post Posted November 29th, 2012, 7:59 am

Help! The FLST (tabflipping) functionality of Showcase has stopped working as of Firefox v.17. :-?
Any thoughts?
:-k

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 2611
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted January 30th, 2013, 10:33 am

since firefox 18 i get a curious error - script timeout line 4418 - anytime i had a game in full screen and changed to desktop back (game in background minimized)
last minutes same when activating my second monitor. any clues?

Code: Select all
numberColumns = Math.floor(numTabs / numberRows);

complete function
Code: Select all
function mosaicCalculateBestGrid(width, height) {
  var retValues = new Array(2);
  var numberRows, numberColumns;
  var currentWidth;
  var numTabs = 0;
  var maxTabWidth = -1;
  var maxTabHeight = -1;
  numberRows = 1;
  var maxWidth;
 
  for (var i=0; i<processedWindows.length; i++) {
    var targetWindow = processedWindows[i];
    for (var j=0; j<targetWindow.processedTabs.length; j++) {
      if (!targetWindow.processedTabs[j].showcaseCanvasBox.hidden) {
        numTabs++;
      }
    }
// TODO: use fast way when not searching?
//    numTabs += targetWindow.processedTabs.length;

    if (targetWindow.showcaseLastGoodWidth > maxTabWidth) {
      maxTabWidth = targetWindow.showcaseLastGoodWidth;
    }
    if (targetWindow.showcaseLastGoodHeight > maxTabHeight) {
      maxTabHeight = targetWindow.showcaseLastGoodHeight;
    }
  }

  var firstIteration = true;

  do {
    numberColumns = Math.floor(numTabs / numberRows);
    if ((numTabs % numberRows) > 0) {
      numberColumns++;
    }
    currentWidth = width / numberColumns - thumbnailBorderWidth;
    var thumbHeight = height / numberRows - thumbnailBorderHeight;
    var widthForHeight = thumbHeight * maxTabWidth / maxTabHeight;

    if (currentWidth > widthForHeight) {
      currentWidth = widthForHeight;
    }

    if (firstIteration || (currentWidth > maxWidth)) {
      retValues[0] = numberRows;
      retValues[1] = numberColumns;
      maxWidth = currentWidth;
      firstIteration = false;
    }
    numberRows++;
  } while (currentWidth >= maxWidth);

  // Return information for proportions
  retValues[2] = maxTabWidth;
  retValues[3] = maxTabHeight;
  retValues[4] = numTabs;

  return retValues;
}

DarkwolfLair
 
Posts: 9
Joined: January 10th, 2013, 12:39 pm

Post Posted March 18th, 2013, 5:12 am

A small issue with left panel : when you select the option to show the "info page" by a right clic on a thumbnail, nothing happened.

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 2611
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted May 9th, 2013, 4:13 pm

still crashing this line (l 4429 latest)
numberColumns = Math.floor(numTabs / numberRows);


probably an issue with switching modes of dwm.exe (aero/non aero)
users who problaby never will get an answer from me: f*x, f*n, j*n, k*s, k*x, l*y, m*o, m*d, m*x, o*l, p*y, s*e, d*h, l*t, d*e, j*k, f*u*a, h*2

stevemcmillen
 
Posts: 7
Joined: March 20th, 2008, 1:22 pm

Post Posted August 5th, 2013, 7:42 am

Showcase is a really nice extension. Thanks!

One thing that I'd really like to be able to do is to search by default on title. Search on "Anywhere" is too general for my needs. I generally want to search on title and I might only resort to "Anywhere" after not finding something - but that's not likely.

Is there any way to set the default to be search on "Title" only?

For now I hacked this in by editing the file 'showcase.js' to change searchFindType and lastSearchFindType.

Thanks

mark_jd
 
Posts: 275
Joined: November 5th, 2011, 12:38 pm

Post Posted September 29th, 2013, 1:40 am

Does anyone if it is possible to remove the space between the thumbnails? I want the thumbnails to appear more tightly grouped.

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 2611
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted January 24th, 2015, 9:11 am

somehow my previous problem was solved, but showcase is not fully compatible to Firefox 36 and higher. i can use the general preview in a single overlay, but sidebar wont show anything. Please Update!

em28
 
Posts: 141
Joined: July 15th, 2008, 7:46 am

Post Posted January 24th, 2015, 2:42 pm

Brummelchen wrote:somehow my previous problem was solved, but showcase is not fully compatible to Firefox 36 and higher. i can use the general preview in a single overlay, but sidebar wont show anything. Please Update!


Same for Tab Sidabar, Mozilla broke something that worked fine. ](*,)
That's a reason for staying on FF35.

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 2611
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted January 25th, 2015, 3:53 am

Tab Sidebar ist long ago and was last compatible to v3.6 or v4. jesus - drop it.
nevertheless mozilla is moving from xul to html5 - i guess thats some reason

staying on old versions is stupid cause vulnerable. then go using the latest esr (now 31.4.0) and be happy.
https://www.mozilla.org/security/known- ... refox.html

em28
 
Posts: 141
Joined: July 15th, 2008, 7:46 am

Post Posted January 25th, 2015, 6:37 am

Brummelchen wrote:Tab Sidebar ist long ago and was last compatible to v3.6 or v4. jesus - drop it.
nevertheless mozilla is moving from xul to html5 - i guess thats some reason

staying on old versions is stupid cause vulnerable. then go using the latest esr (now 31.4.0) and be happy.
https://www.mozilla.org/security/known- ... refox.html


TabSidebar is not dead ! Yet !!

The original extension had a good replacment that work til FF35 - tabsidebarreloaded.
It can be download from: http://www.electronplumber.com/tabsidebarreloaded/
Do you all know any other extension that put a tab preview on AIOS ? [-o<

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 2611
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted January 25th, 2015, 10:16 am

reloaded is not official known at AMO wether its functional or not. the original is pretty dead and at least i did only know about the official version. thank you for the reloaded.
(none have submitted it yet)

no, sorry, no alternative. showcase is afaik at least the only extension which can show a global popup - and this one is much faster than the tab groups (built in panorama)

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest