MozillaZine

Minimum System Requirements for Phoenix?

Discussion of general topics about Mozilla Firefox
DJGM

User avatar
 
Posts: 710
Joined: November 9th, 2002, 10:28 am
Location: Manchester, England, UK.

Post Posted December 8th, 2002, 9:35 am

So, what are they?

Are they much the same as, or similar to the minimum requirements for Mozilla?

djst
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 2826
Joined: November 5th, 2002, 1:34 am
Location: Sweden

Post Posted December 8th, 2002, 9:51 am

DJGM wrote:So, what are they?

Are they much the same as, or similar to the minimum requirements for Mozilla?


I'd say they're pretty much the same as the requirements for Mozilla. Maybe a bit less.

Zaphod

User avatar
 
Posts: 175
Joined: November 22nd, 2002, 12:07 am
Location: Munich, DE\Europe

Post Posted December 8th, 2002, 9:55 am

djst wrote:I'd say they're pretty much the same as the requirements for Mozilla. Maybe a bit less.

Especially you will need less space on your harddisk ;-)

DJGM

User avatar
 
Posts: 710
Joined: November 9th, 2002, 10:28 am
Location: Manchester, England, UK.

Post Posted December 8th, 2002, 10:27 am

So, the RAM requirement is still 64MB then?

djst
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 2826
Joined: November 5th, 2002, 1:34 am
Location: Sweden

Post Posted December 8th, 2002, 10:30 am

DJGM wrote:So, the RAM requirement is still 64MB then?


I certainly wouldn't use Phoenix or Mozilla with less than 64MB, but feel free to try. It may work for you.

scratch

User avatar
 
Posts: 4942
Joined: November 6th, 2002, 1:27 am
Location: Massachusetts

Post Posted December 8th, 2002, 11:33 am

DJGM wrote:So, the RAM requirement is still 64MB then?


Phoenix uses the same (or at least a very similar) amount of memory as Mozilla on my system.

laszlo

User avatar
 
Posts: 5198
Joined: November 4th, 2002, 6:13 pm
Location: .de

Post Posted December 8th, 2002, 12:59 pm

DJGM wrote:So, the RAM requirement is still 64MB then?

Which OS with a GUI do you want to run with less than 64MB?

seb

User avatar
 
Posts: 1578
Joined: November 4th, 2002, 11:26 pm
Location: Paris, France

Post Posted December 8th, 2002, 1:15 pm

laszlo wrote:
DJGM wrote:So, the RAM requirement is still 64MB then?

Which OS with a GUI do you want to run with less than 64MB?
Win95?
It worked on my p75 with 8MB of EDO-RAM, back in the old days :)

laszlo

User avatar
 
Posts: 5198
Joined: November 4th, 2002, 6:13 pm
Location: .de

Post Posted December 8th, 2002, 1:19 pm

Netsabes wrote:
laszlo wrote:
DJGM wrote:So, the RAM requirement is still 64MB then?

Which OS with a GUI do you want to run with less than 64MB?
Win95?
It worked on my p75 with 8MB of EDO-RAM, back in the old days :)

Yeah, now that you're saying this... I was running OS/2 on a 486 with 16MB way back in time, and it was like being in heaven... :)

Thumper

User avatar
 
Posts: 8037
Joined: November 4th, 2002, 5:42 pm
Location: Linlithgow, Scotland

Post Posted December 8th, 2002, 2:13 pm

I've seen phoenix running on a P75 with 16 megs of ram. not a pretty sight, but it was still about as useable as any other modern Windows app is on a P75.

- Chris

scratch

User avatar
 
Posts: 4942
Joined: November 6th, 2002, 1:27 am
Location: Massachusetts

Post Posted December 8th, 2002, 5:20 pm

laszlo wrote:
DJGM wrote:So, the RAM requirement is still 64MB then?

Which OS with a GUI do you want to run with less than 64MB?


I was running GEOS on my Commodore 64 with 64k of memory.

laszlo

User avatar
 
Posts: 5198
Joined: November 4th, 2002, 6:13 pm
Location: .de

Post Posted December 8th, 2002, 5:27 pm

scratch wrote:
laszlo wrote:
DJGM wrote:So, the RAM requirement is still 64MB then?

Which OS with a GUI do you want to run with less than 64MB?


I was running GEOS on my Commodore 64 with 64k of memory.

It'd be interesting to see Phoenix on a Commodore 64, wouldn't it? :wink:

sunilgarg
 
Posts: 170
Joined: November 28th, 2002, 10:08 pm

Post Posted December 8th, 2002, 5:32 pm

laszlo wrote:
scratch wrote:
laszlo wrote:
DJGM wrote:So, the RAM requirement is still 64MB then?

Which OS with a GUI do you want to run with less than 64MB?


I was running GEOS on my Commodore 64 with 64k of memory.

It'd be interesting to see Phoenix on a Commodore 64, wouldn't it? :wink:


Hmm... it's supposed to be multi-OS portable...

;)
Firefox user since Phoenix 0.3

jparsons

User avatar
 
Posts: 80
Joined: November 12th, 2002, 1:45 pm
Location: Oklahoma

Post Posted December 8th, 2002, 7:52 pm

For what it's worth, I'm using an old computer with a 150MHz processor, and this is the first verison of Phoenix than I can use. The previous versions were simply too slow to even consider. This one, however, actually works well.
The truth is, all might be free if they valued freedom, and defended it as they ought.
~Sam Adams

djst
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 2826
Joined: November 5th, 2002, 1:34 am
Location: Sweden

Post Posted December 8th, 2002, 9:58 pm

sunil-online wrote:
laszlo wrote:
scratch wrote:
laszlo wrote:
DJGM wrote:So, the RAM requirement is still 64MB then?

Which OS with a GUI do you want to run with less than 64MB?


I was running GEOS on my Commodore 64 with 64k of memory.

It'd be interesting to see Phoenix on a Commodore 64, wouldn't it? :wink:


Hmm... it's supposed to be multi-OS portable...

;)


I don't think this is possible, because C64 only supports 16 colors on screen, and most themes are using >256 colors.

Return to Firefox General


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest