MozillaZine

[Ext] Speed Start - visual bookmarks in new tab

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
adept
 
Posts: 2
Joined: November 27th, 2015, 12:46 am

Post Posted March 18th, 2016, 10:29 am

Linux, PaleMoon 26.1.1, Speed Start 2.0.6 - the same problem (a bit annoying) with focus. Thanks for great addon anyway!

TheCoalCracker
 
Posts: 6
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 9:22 am

Post Posted March 21st, 2016, 7:17 am

Hello Justoff,
Having a great time with SpeedStart. Super job.
Suggestion: The ability to include an option in the right-click menu to move a widget to another folder.
Similar to "Add page to...." might be "Move widget to Speed Start >"

JustOff

User avatar
 
Posts: 58
Joined: February 13th, 2014, 4:23 am

Post Posted March 27th, 2016, 1:08 pm

m6aWVkzz7vwEfH, adept:
Sorry, I've accidentally lost subscription to this topic. I'll try to reproduce your environment to catch the focus problem.

JustOff

User avatar
 
Posts: 58
Joined: February 13th, 2014, 4:23 am

Post Posted March 27th, 2016, 2:06 pm

m6aWVkzz7vwEfH:
I found that in your case the ViewMarks is one who steals the focus! As for quick fix the Auto focus URL bar works well for me: as soon as I start typing something it return focus back to urlbar automatically. Try SStart 2.0.7b2

adept:
Perhaps you too have a conflict with some extension. Try solution I proposed above. Try SStart 2.0.7b2

m6aWVkzz7vwEfH
 
Posts: 2
Joined: March 18th, 2016, 2:54 am

Post Posted March 29th, 2016, 5:42 am

Hi JustOff,

2.0.7b2 works like charme! Thanks for your great support!

Maybe you'll have once a minute to think about the other points in my rating:

2. Dynamically resize the items when the window is resized
3. Modernize the GUI. But hey, I know: Tastes are different :-)

Thank you!

JustOff

User avatar
 
Posts: 58
Joined: February 13th, 2014, 4:23 am

Post Posted March 29th, 2016, 8:28 am

That's good, I'll add this behaviour to the next release.

In regard to dynamically resize, it's very unlikely, as this was intended to be static, by design. The same is for GUI, 'cause you are truly right about the tastes)

DivaLisa
 
Posts: 3
Joined: April 1st, 2016, 8:24 am

Post Posted April 1st, 2016, 8:27 am

Great software! I am migrating from FastDial to this software. I'd like to transfer all of my FastDial links to Speed Start so I can organize them. Is there a way to import links? I can't seem to find one, nor can I find any documentation. Thanks.

JustOff

User avatar
 
Posts: 58
Joined: February 13th, 2014, 4:23 am

Post Posted April 1st, 2016, 1:51 pm

DivaLisa
In case that you mean this addon, try the following trick. Open bookmarks (Ctrl+Shift+B), go to "Bookmarks menu", then copy "Fast Dial" folder (or items from it) to folder "SStart". This way all links will be imported, but stay in pile one over another in left upper corner of Speed Start. You will have to switch to edit mode (double click on empty space), and drag and resize all of them manually.

DivaLisa
 
Posts: 3
Joined: April 1st, 2016, 8:24 am

Post Posted April 1st, 2016, 3:35 pm

Thanks! And yes, I was referencing the addon you linked. I like that I can group and categorize in Speed Start. Now to figure out how to keep the folders from showing the base picture.

JustOff wrote:DivaLisa
In case that you mean this addon, try the following trick. Open bookmarks (Ctrl+Shift+B), go to "Bookmarks menu", then copy "Fast Dial" folder (or items from it) to folder "SStart". This way all links will be imported, but stay in pile one over another in left upper corner of Speed Start. You will have to switch to edit mode (double click on empty space), and drag and resize all of them manually.

DivaLisa
 
Posts: 3
Joined: April 1st, 2016, 8:24 am

Post Posted April 3rd, 2016, 11:24 am

Good Morning. Is this available for Chrome?

JustOff

User avatar
 
Posts: 58
Joined: February 13th, 2014, 4:23 am

Post Posted April 3rd, 2016, 11:55 am

DivaLisa wrote:Good Morning. Is this available for Chrome?

No, Firefox only, sorry.

JustOff

User avatar
 
Posts: 58
Joined: February 13th, 2014, 4:23 am

Post Posted April 26th, 2016, 9:40 am

Speed Start 2.0.7

[+] Force focus to address bar
[±] Allowed to open folders in private tabs
[±] SStart folder hidden from bookmarks menu

WQing
 
Posts: 3
Joined: June 5th, 2016, 9:06 am

Post Posted June 5th, 2016, 9:29 am

Problem: Can't right lick on empty new tab + no option in context menu

My add-ons:
Add to Search Bar (2.9)
AutoCopy 2 (1.2.91)
Context Search (0.6.4)
FireGestures (1.10.9)
Fontface Ninja (2.0.3)
FoxyProxy Standard (4.5.6)
Google Translate in Menu (Right Click) (1.0.1)
OneTab (1.9.1-signed.1-signed)
Pushbullet (316)
Tab Focus (2.0.2)
Tab Groups (2.0.1)
uBlock Origin (1.7.0)
Ubuntu Modifications (3.2)

JustOff

User avatar
 
Posts: 58
Joined: February 13th, 2014, 4:23 am

Post Posted June 6th, 2016, 4:34 am

WQing wrote:Problem: Can't right lick on empty new tab + no option in context menu

I've installed all this addons in a clean FF 46.0.1 and don't see any problems. Here is the screenshots: 1, 2, 3. Could you please try Speed Start on separate clean profile?

WQing
 
Posts: 3
Joined: June 5th, 2016, 9:06 am

Post Posted June 8th, 2016, 1:11 am

JustOff wrote:
WQing wrote:Problem: Can't right lick on empty new tab + no option in context menu

I've installed all this addons in a clean FF 46.0.1 and don't see any problems. Here is the screenshots: 1, 2, 3. Could you please try Speed Start on separate clean profile?

Hi, I tried enabling add-ons one by one and confirmed the conflicting add-on to be FireGestures. My settings are as follows: http://imgur.com/a/7AleZ Swipe gestures are disabled. Enabling "Do not start a gesture when holding the Alt key" does not seem to help. And if it matters, I'm on linux (Elementary OS).
And for some unknown reason, the "Add to Speed Start" option in context menu shows up now :)

I found Desktop (https://addons.mozilla.org/en-GB/firefox/addon/desktop/) to be very similar so I tried that too. Desktop throws the same error (can't right click) though I can "double-right-click" to call out the context menu on New Tab, while in Speed Start, "double-right-click" just shows grid lines.

Is there any difference between Speed Start and Desktop other than they're maintained by different people? Anyway, thanks for quick reply and maintaining this add-on! :)

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests