MozillaZine


Right click open in new tab is not working, help please

Discussion about official Mozilla Firefox builds
StoneRyno
 
Posts: 119
Joined: July 18th, 2004, 9:06 am

Post Posted August 5th, 2016, 5:53 am

I searched for a solution. But what I found doesn't fix it. I clean installed the latest firefox dev edition. And restored my profile from a zip I made of the profile before uninstalling. Also in a new profile (the clean profile installed with the install) the right click menu won't even appear. So I have no idea what to do now. Right click menu comes up in the profile I'm using but I don't think any of the menu items are doing anything. Thanks.

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 125157
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted August 5th, 2016, 6:00 am

Does the same thing occur if you launch the application in Mozilla Safe Mode? http://kb.mozillazine.org/Safe_mode

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 20819
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted August 5th, 2016, 8:12 am

Right click open in new tab is not working

Everywhere? Only some sites?
Fire 750, bring back 250.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

StoneRyno
 
Posts: 119
Joined: July 18th, 2004, 9:06 am

Post Posted August 5th, 2016, 12:51 pm

In safe mode it takes a few attempts of choose the right click open in a new tab option and wait 30 seconds each time before the tab appears. And yes it doesn't appear to matter what site or page I'm on and any link I right click on in regular mode fails to open the link in a new tab.

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 125157
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted August 5th, 2016, 8:31 pm

What security software are you running on that system?

StoneRyno
 
Posts: 119
Joined: July 18th, 2004, 9:06 am

Post Posted August 5th, 2016, 9:04 pm

Bitdefender. Ive been using it for some almost 10 years now. And a year almost on this current version of it. Mysteriously earlier I was able to open a link in a new tab this way earlier today. So I don't know if switching to and back from safe mode jarred something that was causing it.

StoneRyno
 
Posts: 119
Joined: July 18th, 2004, 9:06 am

Post Posted August 6th, 2016, 6:43 am

And this morning it's back to not opening links in a new window from the right click menu. So that one time it worked last night must have been a pure luck thing.

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 125157
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted August 6th, 2016, 7:02 am

Any particular reason your using the beta version (50.x) rather than a current release version (48.0)?

StoneRyno
 
Posts: 119
Joined: July 18th, 2004, 9:06 am

Post Posted August 7th, 2016, 10:03 pm

I always like to help out testing and feedback of stuff to help make products better. Ive been using the beta since firefox began. Since this issue cropped up with one of the updates prior to me posting the thread, I was hoping with a few of us putting our heads together we could find the cause. As of right now the only thing that has changed is the firefox build from when it was working without issue. This has been the first major issue I've had in a very long time. And one that I was not able to find the cause so that a fix can be done.

JayhawksRock

User avatar
 
Posts: 10433
Joined: October 24th, 2010, 8:51 am

Post Posted August 7th, 2016, 10:49 pm

Over at MS support it appears to be a Win 10 key mapping thing.... none of us here except the OP are using Win 10 so none of us can reproduce the problem
"The trouble with quotes on the internet is you never know if they are genuine" ...Abraham Lincoln

James
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 27815
Joined: June 18th, 2003, 3:07 pm
Location: Made in Canada

Post Posted August 7th, 2016, 10:58 pm

Since you are Testing the Aurora aka Developer Edition builds (50.0a2) and not using the stabled Release this should be in Firefox Builds. Moved. Btw Firefox 49.0 is currently on Beta channel as 49.0b# and not 50.0.

TheVisitor
 
Posts: 5217
Joined: May 13th, 2012, 10:43 am

Post Posted August 8th, 2016, 1:59 am

JayhawksRock wrote:Over at MS support it appears to be a Win 10 key mapping thing.... none of us here except the OP are using Win 10 so none of us can reproduce the problem



I'm on Win10 and I have no problem right-click 'Open Link in new Tab, Or Window, or Private Window....

OP, can you give more detail steps on how/what your trying to open with right-click ? I'm assuming your getting the correct context right-click menu ?

Alice0775
 
Posts: 2788
Joined: October 26th, 2007, 11:25 pm

Post Posted August 8th, 2016, 5:29 am

I found a bug with Linux Mint.
#1293064 [Firefox:New Tab Page]-Open in New Window /Tab options not working (right click) 48.0 on Linux Mint Cinnamon 18 [Lin]

> This is Linux Mint's package's issue.
>
> related bugs here
> https://bugs.launchpad.net/linuxmint/+bug/1610643
> https://bugs.launchpad.net/linuxmint/+bug/1610716

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 20819
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted August 8th, 2016, 7:49 am

I always like to help out testing

And Safe Mode?
And a new, clean Profile?
And (a copy of) the existing Profile along with FF 48 Release?
Fire 750, bring back 250.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

StoneRyno
 
Posts: 119
Joined: July 18th, 2004, 9:06 am

Post Posted August 9th, 2016, 2:26 am

TheVisitor wrote:OP, can you give more detail steps on how/what your trying to open with right-click ? I'm assuming your getting the correct context right-click menu ?


As far as I can tell it is every link I right click including links in this thread. The right click context menu appears to be correct. Safe mode results see my post above. A new profile results in right click context menu not appearing when right clicking. My current profile is a copy of my existing profile from prior to the clean install of the current firefox install.

Return to Firefox Builds


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests