MozillaZine

Can't login to a site. Need confirmation

Discussion about official Mozilla Firefox builds
streetwolf

User avatar
 
Posts: 2151
Joined: August 21st, 2011, 8:07 am
Location: NJ (USA)

Post Posted July 6th, 2017, 11:42 am

The site.... https://secure.seeyourchart.com/INDEX.aspx

I have all Webextension add-ons. I can only login if I disable all but three of my add-ons. I'm wondering if it's a WE issue. Could those folks with WE add-ons try the link above? All you have to do is click on Login. If things are working you should get a small window about entering a PIN. If you don't get this window then you have the problem I have.

Here are my add-ons. The ones in BOLD don't cause my problem. Enabling any of the others do.

AutoplayStopper 0.9.8
bitwarden - Free Password Manager 1.13.5
Enhancer for YouTube™ 2.0.21
History Cleaner 1.2.2
Textarea Cache Lite 2.2.8

uBlock Origin/webext 1.13.7rc0
Zoom Page WE 5.1
Intel Core i7-8700K CPU @ 5.1GHz | Gigabyte Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 | Corsair 1000W PSU | Corsair H115i CPU Cooler | Corsair 64GB RAM @ 3.7GHz | EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 11GB | Dual ASUS PA249Q 24" LCDs | 2-512GB Samsung 960 PRO M.2 | 4TB WD Black | 2TB Seagate | Windows 10 Pro x64 | FIOS 1Gb

streetwolf

User avatar
 
Posts: 2151
Joined: August 21st, 2011, 8:07 am
Location: NJ (USA)

Post Posted July 7th, 2017, 4:11 am

At least 70 folks have read this post. Has anyone even tried going to the site I gave to see if it works for you as I lais out the problem? It only takes a few seconds.

:shock:
Intel Core i7-8700K CPU @ 5.1GHz | Gigabyte Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 | Corsair 1000W PSU | Corsair H115i CPU Cooler | Corsair 64GB RAM @ 3.7GHz | EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 11GB | Dual ASUS PA249Q 24" LCDs | 2-512GB Samsung 960 PRO M.2 | 4TB WD Black | 2TB Seagate | Windows 10 Pro x64 | FIOS 1Gb

Peja Stija

User avatar
 
Posts: 564
Joined: June 4th, 2008, 8:46 am
Location: Belgium (proud producer of waffles)

Post Posted July 7th, 2017, 4:52 am

streetwolf wrote:At least 70 folks have read this post. Has anyone even tried going to the site I gave to see if it works for you as I lais out the problem? It only takes a few seconds.

:shock:

I don't get any prompt upon clicking either, it looks like the site is trying to load something but nothing happens here.

GHM113

User avatar
 
Posts: 678
Joined: December 16th, 2015, 3:59 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Post Posted July 7th, 2017, 5:00 am

I can confirm this bug.

New profile, Nightly 06-07-17:

bitwarden - Free Password Manager 1.13.5 enabled - no login window
Zoom Page WE 5.1 enabled - no login window
bitwarden - Free Password Manager 1.13.5 and Zoom Page WE 5.1 enabled - no login window

bitwarden - Free Password Manager 1.13.5 and Zoom Page WE 5.1 disabled - login window displayed normally. I didn't even have to reload the page.

We need someone to file a bug. I can't do that because I don't know how to find regression range, mozregression is not idiot proof [-X :-"
Sorry for my poor English.

GHM113

User avatar
 
Posts: 678
Joined: December 16th, 2015, 3:59 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Post Posted July 7th, 2017, 5:05 am

Also, it looks like uBO is actually a hybrid WE:
https://github.com/gorhill/uBlock/releases
Firefox: I brought back the hybrid-webext package (available below as uBlock0.webext.xpi), because it works as expected with Firefox 54. However it still does not work as expected with Firefox Nightly,
Sorry for my poor English.

streetwolf

User avatar
 
Posts: 2151
Joined: August 21st, 2011, 8:07 am
Location: NJ (USA)

Post Posted July 7th, 2017, 5:29 am

I've used the mozregression tool before and unless I am not using it right it restarts Fx in safe mode to find the regression. Since my problem is caused by certain add-ons, and safe mode disables all add-ons, the problem site will always work and no regression range can be found.

I don't really know if it's a WE problem because the 3 add-ons that don't affect the site are WE's.

btw... My Browser console displays the following when I click on the Login button:

TypeError: doc.forms.rsForm is undefined RemoteScripting.js:556:2

Looking at the page source from the site I see this line which seems to be related to the error message:

<div style="margin:10px 0px;text-align:left;"><a class="anchor_button" id='btnLogin' href="javascript:loginRS();">Login</a></div>
Intel Core i7-8700K CPU @ 5.1GHz | Gigabyte Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 | Corsair 1000W PSU | Corsair H115i CPU Cooler | Corsair 64GB RAM @ 3.7GHz | EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 11GB | Dual ASUS PA249Q 24" LCDs | 2-512GB Samsung 960 PRO M.2 | 4TB WD Black | 2TB Seagate | Windows 10 Pro x64 | FIOS 1Gb

tomatoshadow2

User avatar
 
Posts: 94
Joined: May 11th, 2017, 9:52 am

Post Posted July 7th, 2017, 5:59 am

Doesn't do anything for me either, just attempts to load,then stops.

streetwolf

User avatar
 
Posts: 2151
Joined: August 21st, 2011, 8:07 am
Location: NJ (USA)

Post Posted July 7th, 2017, 6:06 am

Intel Core i7-8700K CPU @ 5.1GHz | Gigabyte Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 | Corsair 1000W PSU | Corsair H115i CPU Cooler | Corsair 64GB RAM @ 3.7GHz | EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 11GB | Dual ASUS PA249Q 24" LCDs | 2-512GB Samsung 960 PRO M.2 | 4TB WD Black | 2TB Seagate | Windows 10 Pro x64 | FIOS 1Gb

Peja Stija

User avatar
 
Posts: 564
Joined: June 4th, 2008, 8:46 am
Location: Belgium (proud producer of waffles)

Post Posted July 7th, 2017, 6:26 am


Works fine in IE11 btw.

streetwolf

User avatar
 
Posts: 2151
Joined: August 21st, 2011, 8:07 am
Location: NJ (USA)

Post Posted July 7th, 2017, 6:27 am

Peja Stija wrote:

Works fine in IE11 btw.


As it does in Edge. Anyone try it in Google Chrome with some extensions?
Intel Core i7-8700K CPU @ 5.1GHz | Gigabyte Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 | Corsair 1000W PSU | Corsair H115i CPU Cooler | Corsair 64GB RAM @ 3.7GHz | EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 11GB | Dual ASUS PA249Q 24" LCDs | 2-512GB Samsung 960 PRO M.2 | 4TB WD Black | 2TB Seagate | Windows 10 Pro x64 | FIOS 1Gb

tomatoshadow2

User avatar
 
Posts: 94
Joined: May 11th, 2017, 9:52 am

Post Posted July 7th, 2017, 8:12 am

Works fine in Brave.

TheVisitor
 
Posts: 4454
Joined: May 13th, 2012, 10:43 am

Post Posted July 7th, 2017, 1:18 pm

streetwolf wrote:
Peja Stija wrote:

Works fine in IE11 btw.


As it does in Edge. Anyone try it in Google Chrome with some extensions?



Works with latest Chrome release, uBlock installed there. Also I get the pop-up box about the pin in latest win32 Tinderbox build, no blocking addons, no WE addons.

streetwolf

User avatar
 
Posts: 2151
Joined: August 21st, 2011, 8:07 am
Location: NJ (USA)

Post Posted July 7th, 2017, 1:47 pm

Thanks to all. uBO author, Raymond Hill, confirmed my problem in my bug report.
Intel Core i7-8700K CPU @ 5.1GHz | Gigabyte Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 | Corsair 1000W PSU | Corsair H115i CPU Cooler | Corsair 64GB RAM @ 3.7GHz | EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 11GB | Dual ASUS PA249Q 24" LCDs | 2-512GB Samsung 960 PRO M.2 | 4TB WD Black | 2TB Seagate | Windows 10 Pro x64 | FIOS 1Gb

Return to Firefox Builds


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests