MozillaZine

How do you get the top menu bar to show SeaMonkey on Mac

Discussion of bugs in Seamonkey
DixieKongJD
 
Posts: 3
Joined: January 17th, 2016, 4:59 am

Post Posted January 24th, 2016, 10:30 am

Exactly as the title says.

I'm getting infuriated with how unoptimised the mac version seems to be.

The bar with the Insert, Edit, File whatever does not display most of the time and it's an extremely irritating bug.

Also you can't seem to minimise SeaMonkey when Composer is open.

smsmith
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 19439
Joined: December 7th, 2004, 8:51 pm
Location: Indiana

Post Posted January 24th, 2016, 12:36 pm

Sounds like you are in full screen mode.
Give a man a fish, and he eats for a day. Teach a man to fish, and he eats for a lifetime.
I like poetry, long walks on the beach and poking dead things with a stick.
Please do not PM me for personal support. Keep posts here in the Forums instead and we all learn.

Loonixed
New Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: July 26th, 2017, 1:28 pm

Post Posted July 26th, 2017, 1:41 pm

DixieKongJD wrote:Exactly as the title says.

I'm getting infuriated with how unoptimised the mac version seems to be.

The bar with the Insert, Edit, File whatever does not display most of the time and it's an extremely irritating bug.

Also you can't seem to minimise SeaMonkey when Composer is open.



Did you find a fix for this ?
Exactly same thing here on Mac. Just installed SM 2.46, in attempt to fix problem. But it's still there. It seemed to be OK the last time I used SM a few weeks ago.

(It's not the Full-screen mode issue mentioned by other poster)

Loonixed
New Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: July 26th, 2017, 1:28 pm

Post Posted July 26th, 2017, 1:51 pm

Ok -- just found it -- started in Safe Mode and in the Safe Mode pop-up dialog, there is a number of option - one is to reset toolbars and screen-size.

Hey Presto - works fine now ! !!

James
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 27114
Joined: June 18th, 2003, 3:07 pm
Location: Made in Canada

Post Posted July 26th, 2017, 2:28 pm

Good that you fixed it. Locking due to old age of thread.

Return to SeaMonkey Bugs


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests