MozillaZine

The Official 20170812 builds are out

Discussion about official Mozilla Firefox builds
NVD
 
Posts: 369
Joined: September 17th, 2010, 7:55 am

Post Posted August 12th, 2017, 7:14 am


WaltS48

User avatar
 
Posts: 3445
Joined: May 7th, 2010, 9:38 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Post Posted August 12th, 2017, 8:04 am

So how do you adjust the Flexible Space? About all I can do is move or remove it.

Hobbes is cool!
Linux Desktop - AMD Athlon(tm) II X3 455 3.3GHz | 8.0GB RAM | GeForce GT 630
Windows Notebook - AMD A8 7410 2.2GHz | 6.0GB RAM | AMD Radeon R5

WildcatRay

User avatar
 
Posts: 7426
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 7:03 pm
Location: Columbus, OH

Post Posted August 12th, 2017, 8:12 am

WaltS48 wrote:So how do you adjust the Flexible Space? About all I can do is move or remove it.

Hobbes is cool!

I moved both of them to the Customize... pallet.
Ray

OS'es: 4 computers with Win10 (1703) Pro 64-bit; Current Firefox ESR, Beta, Nightly

Geobomatic

User avatar
 
Posts: 47
Joined: May 16th, 2015, 9:04 am

Post Posted August 12th, 2017, 8:47 am

I follow up my question on nightly thread as well: 
viewtopic.php?f=7&t=3032476

Mele
 
Posts: 48
Joined: July 17th, 2010, 12:31 pm

Post Posted August 12th, 2017, 8:50 am

In the the latest build is "extensions.legacy.enabled" set to false? I forgot to check as I reverted back to 20170810 build because my addons were no longer working. So question: Is the workaround for v57 is to set "extensions.legacy.enabled" to true so that legacy addons will always work?

tauio111
 
Posts: 16
Joined: August 12th, 2017, 8:52 am

Post Posted August 12th, 2017, 8:53 am

Mele wrote:In the the latest build is "extensions.legacy.enabled" set to false? I forgot to check as I reverted back to 20170810 build because my addons were no longer working. So question: Is the workaround for v57 is to set "extensions.legacy.enabled" to true so that legacy addons will always work?

It reset it to false automatically, setting it back to true made the legacy addons work again, but its probably a matter of days till this stops working.

Mark12547
 
Posts: 126
Joined: May 13th, 2017, 11:36 am
Location: Oregon, United States, Earth

Post Posted August 12th, 2017, 9:12 am

WaltS48 wrote:So how do you adjust the Flexible Space? About all I can do is move or remove it.!


Hamburger Menu (looks more like a Big Mac to me) -> Customize. Then you can drag each Flexible Space from the sides of the address bar down to the pallet of possible actions, and that deletes it from around the address bar.

I haven't tried it (already had drilled into Customize and deleted them there), but some elements can be deleted by a Right+Click, "Remove".

Mark12547
 
Posts: 126
Joined: May 13th, 2017, 11:36 am
Location: Oregon, United States, Earth

Post Posted August 12th, 2017, 9:17 am

tauio111 wrote:
Mele wrote:In the the latest build is "extensions.legacy.enabled" set to false? I forgot to check as I reverted back to 20170810 build because my addons were no longer working. So question: Is the workaround for v57 is to set "extensions.legacy.enabled" to true so that legacy addons will always work?

It reset it to false automatically, setting it back to true made the legacy addons work again, but its probably a matter of days till this stops working.


Even with "extensions.legacy.enabled" manually set back to True, I have seen reports on the Firefox subreddit that some extensions are now broken. For example, I saw a post saying that both AdBlock Plus and uBlock Origin are broken. Fortunately, gorhill has a WebExtensions-only version of uBlock Origin available on the AMO beta channel: https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefo ... sions/beta

Edds

User avatar
 
Posts: 321
Joined: July 21st, 2010, 1:13 pm
Location: SVK

Post Posted August 12th, 2017, 9:42 am

tauio111 wrote:
Mele wrote:In the the latest build is "extensions.legacy.enabled" set to false? I forgot to check as I reverted back to 20170810 build because my addons were no longer working. So question: Is the workaround for v57 is to set "extensions.legacy.enabled" to true so that legacy addons will always work?

It reset it to false automatically, setting it back to true made the legacy addons work again, but its probably a matter of days till this stops working.

extensions.legacy.enabled will definitely work on Nightly for a long period of time, another question is how long will these extensions work
PC: CPU: Core i7 6700K@4.6Ghz, MB: MSI Z270 GAMING M7, VGA: MSI GTX 1080 GAMING X, RAM: 16GB DDR4 Corsair, SSD: Samsung 850 EVO 500GB, OS: W10 x64
NB: CPU: Core i3 4030U@1.9Ghz, VGA: Intel HD4400, RAM: 4GB DDR3, SSHD: Seagate 500GB, OS: W10 x64 Phone: LG G4 Android 6.0

Jgr9
 
Posts: 56
Joined: September 2nd, 2015, 12:51 am

Post Posted August 12th, 2017, 9:52 am

WaltS48 wrote:
Jgr9 wrote:So..... When can we have tabs on bottom again?


When you switch to Vivaldi, or maybe the Tab Center Test Pilot experiment will become a system add-on like Screenshots and have that capability. It didn't in the experiment.


My Vivaldi addon stopped working yesterday... unless I'm confused.

Mele
 
Posts: 48
Joined: July 17th, 2010, 12:31 pm

Post Posted August 12th, 2017, 9:57 am

Edds wrote:
tauio111 wrote:
Mele wrote:In the the latest build is "extensions.legacy.enabled" set to false? I forgot to check as I reverted back to 20170810 build because my addons were no longer working. So question: Is the workaround for v57 is to set "extensions.legacy.enabled" to true so that legacy addons will always work?

It reset it to false automatically, setting it back to true made the legacy addons work again, but its probably a matter of days till this stops working.

extensions.legacy.enabled will definitely work on Nightly for a long period of time, another question is how long will these extensions work


Well I just found out, installed Nightly Portable and set "extensions.legacy.enabled" true. Some extensions still work others like LastPass for example does not, also addons page will not allow you to install legacy addons even with the pref. set to true. I got the few legacy addons that works installed by copying profile from Nightly regular install.

Jgr9
 
Posts: 56
Joined: September 2nd, 2015, 12:51 am

Post Posted August 12th, 2017, 10:07 am

Jgr9 wrote:
WaltS48 wrote:
Jgr9 wrote:So..... When can we have tabs on bottom again?


When you switch to Vivaldi, or maybe the Tab Center Test Pilot experiment will become a system add-on like Screenshots and have that capability. It didn't in the experiment.


My Vivaldi addon stopped working yesterday... unless I'm confused.


Oh yeah, that Vivaldi. I meant tabs below the address bar, not on the bottom of the browser. Can't seem to do this either with Vivaldi so far.

lol Is Mozilla allowed to use a Hobbes icon for Nightly?.....

shellye5
 
Posts: 36
Joined: May 23rd, 2017, 9:57 am

Post Posted August 12th, 2017, 10:48 am

can someone with knowledge of firefox please help with this.

https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1366477

pretty sure it started with firefox55 with lazy-loadind tabs patch by kevin? in

https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=906076

please help

Jgr9
 
Posts: 56
Joined: September 2nd, 2015, 12:51 am

Post Posted August 12th, 2017, 11:06 am

Crap, I forgot how I fixed that.... I think the person who had the answer said turn the search bar back on temporarily (odd part to the fix, I know), but also to delete/replace a specific file. I can't remember exactly what... >.<

Jgr9
 
Posts: 56
Joined: September 2nd, 2015, 12:51 am

Post Posted August 12th, 2017, 11:12 am

Ah, here it is:
viewtopic.php?f=23&t=3031452&p=14754392&hilit=+session+search+bar#p14754392

It's something like, re-enable the search bar, close Nightly and do the steps in comment 12 in this link, or something like that.
https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1376442

Return to Firefox Builds


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests